72 candidates in DK, 43 in Udupi file nominations on last day

JD(S) candidate from Mangaluru K Ashraf take out a procession in Ullal before filing the nomination on Tuesday.

A total of 72 candidates filed 98 nominations in Dakshina Kannada for the upcoming Assembly election.

In Mangaluru South, 14 candidates have filed 19 nominations. In Belthangady, four candidates filed 7 nominations, Moodbidri—8 candidates filed 14 nominations, Mangaluru North—10 candidates filed 11 nominations, Mangaluru —five candidates filed 12 nominations, Bantwal—10 candidates filed 13 nominations, Puttur—14 candidates filed 15 nominations while Sullia seven candidates filed seven nomination papers.

The candidates are— Belthangady —Sumathi Hegde (JD(S)), K Vasanth Bangera (Congress) and Harish Poonja (BJP), Venkat Bende; Moodbidri—Abhayachandra Jain (Cong), Umanath Kotian (BJP), Jeevan Krishna Shetty (JDS), K Yadav Shetty (CPM), Bahubali Prasad (BJP), Ashwin Jossy Pereira (JDS), Reena Pinto (Independent), Abdul Rehman (All India Mahila Empowerment Party); Mangaluru City North—Muneer Katipalla (CPM), Mohiuddin Bava (Cong), Dr Y Bharath Shetty (BJP), G Pooja Pai (BJP), D P Hammabba (JDS and independent), Suresh B Salian (Hindu Mahasabha), Maxim Pinto (independent), P M Ahmmed (MEP), Supreeth Poojary (Lok Awaz Dal); Mangaluru City South —J R Lobo (Cong), D Vedavyasa Kamath (BJP), Ravishankar Mijar (BJP), Sunil Kumar Bajal (CPM), Rathnakar Suvarna (JDS), Suprith Kumar Poojary (Hindustan Janata Party), R Srikar Prabhu (independent), M C Madan (independent), Maxim Pinto (Independent), Patrick Lobo (independent), Mohammed Iqbal (Independent), Mohammed Khalid (Independent); Mangaluru—Mangaluru—U T Khader (Cong), Santhosh Rai (BJP), K Ashraf (JDS), Nithin Kuthar (CPM), Usman (MEP); Bantwal—B Ramanath Rai (Cong), Rajesh Naik (BJP), M Thungappa Bangera (BJP), Mohammed Riyaz (SDPI), Abdul Majeed Khan (SDPI), Balakrishna Poojary (JDU, Lok Awaz Dal), Ibrahim (JDS, Independent), Shameer (MEP); Puttur—Shakunthala Shetty (Cong), Sanjeeva Matandoor (BJP), Golakarishna Herale (BJP), I C Kailas (JDS), Shekar B (Praja Parivarthana Paksha), M Sheshappa Rao (Samanya Janata Paksha), Vidyashree (independent), Amaranath B K (independent), B S Chethan Kumar (independent), Abdul Basheer Boodiyar (independent), Mohammed Ashraf Kalleya (JDS, Independent), Shabana Sheik (MEP) and Majeed (JDU); Sullia—S Angara (BJP), B Raghu (Cong), Raghu (BSP), Sanjeeva Baburao Kurundwad (Independent), Sundar K (Independent), Chandrashekar K (Independent), and Ramesh K (Independent).

A total of 88 nomination papers were filed by 43 candidates in Udupi district.

Prominent candidates who have filed their nominations are Vinay Kumar Sorake, Lalaji Mendon, Anupama Shenoy in Kaup, Pramod Madhwara, Raghupathy Bhat in Udupi, Sunil, Gopal Bhandary in Karkala, Rakesh Malli, Haladi Srinivas Shetty in Kundapura, Gopal Poojary and Sukumar Shetty in Baindoor. Tuesday being the last date, 18 candidates filed 29 nomination papers. Those who filed the nomination are —Baindoor—Madan (Cong), H Suresh Poojary (Independent), Subrahmanya B (Independent), Marakala Manjunath Basava (Independent), B M Sukumar Shetty (BJP); Kundapura—Rajeev Kotian (JD(U), Rakesh Malli (Cong), Vikas Hegde (Independent); Udupi—Madukar Mudradi (Shivasena), Y S Vishwanath (All India Mahila Empowerment Party), Mahesh (Independent); Kaup—Abdul Rahman (All India Mahila Empowerment Party), Mansoor Ibrahim (JDS); Karkala—Sayyed Arif (Independent), Maksood Ahmmed (All India Mahila Empowerment Party), Gopal Bhandary (Congress), Mohammed Sharif (Independent) and Abdul Ajeej (Independent).
Nominations will be scrutinised on April 25 and the last date for withdrawl of nomination is April 27.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry