Charlatan tipped to land spoils in Mysore Derby

S Attaollahi-ward Charlatan, to be ridden by P Trevor, is fancied to grab top honours in the Mysore Derby 2013 (Grade I) over 2000 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Friday. False rails, from 1600 metres to the winning post.

Width of about three metres upto fifth race and thereafter no false rails.

1. BOTTOLONDA Trophy (DIV II) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 12.15 pm
1. Regal Soldier (Prithviraj)    60    Kiran Rai    9    2. Shahraan (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    Md Akbar    12    3. Samajdaar (Monnappa)    59    MD Paswan    4    4. Queens Cruise (Bipin VS)    58.5    Md Sameer    7    5. All Clear (Puttanna)    58    Ashok Kumar    5    6. Golden Time (V Appachu)    58    Noornabi    10    7. Dominica (JS Pillay)    57.5    I Chisty    8    8. Emphatic Victory (Lokanath)    57    Prabhakaran    2    9. Magnifique (PS Tejaswi)    55.5    Ravinder S    3    10. Encourager (Sharat K)    55    H Rathod    1    11. Gagan Star (Samar Singh)    54.5    B Harish    6    12. Raja’s Pet (Warren S)    53.5    PS Chouhan    11        
All Clear 1; Dominica 2; Gagan Star 3.
2. seetharam mudaliar memorial trophy (div ii) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 12.45 pm
1. Time Flies (CVGK Kishore)    60    F Da Silva    10    2. Ground Marshal (Sharat K)    58    S John    11    3. Getafix (Ranjeet)    57.5    B Sreekanth    6    4. Wynn (Feroz M Khan)    57    Prabhakaran    8    5. Shoot Out (Narayana Gowda)    57    Md Feroz    3    6. Hackett (Amit Caddy)    56.5    Babu Singh    4    7. Speedy Amigo (Dinesh Pujar)    56.5    Shivnath P    7    8. Party Tonite (MP Kamath)    56.5    Madhu Babu    12    9. Green Mist (Sharavanan)    56.5    P Mani    9    10. Game Dancer (Warren S)    55    I Chisty    5    11. Herculean (Vishal Yadav)    54    Ajeet Kumar    2    12. Mountain Splendor (S Narredu)    53    Suraj Narredu    1    

Mountain Splendor 1; Getafix 2; Ground Marshal 3.
3. bottolonda trophy (div i) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 1.15 pm
1. Blue Zone (Darashah)    62.5    MD Paswan    4    2. Noble Princess (Manohar)    62.5    Ashok Kumar    7    3. Stone Warrior (Vishal Yadav)    62.5    Himanshu    2    4. Saphira (Britto)    62    Noornabi    5    5. Signifies (Md Khan)    62    B Nayak    9    6. Sailing Through (Sirajuddin)    61.5    R Anand    12    7. Golden Steps (Ranjeet)    61    Mallikarjun    8    8. Gambit (Sharavanan)    60    Rajesh Babu    6    9. Nasty Ryder (M Bobby)    59.5    Madhu Babu    1    10. Red Bud (Byramji)    59.5    I Chisty    11    11. Yourescintilating (Pradeep)    59.5    AR Pradeep    10    12. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    59.5    PS Chouhan    3    

Jewel Lady 1; Gambit  2; Red Bud 3.
4. dh dasappa memorial Trophy (rated 20-45) 1400M, 1.45 pm
1. Sivanta (PS Tejaswi)    61.5    Shiva Kumar    8    2. Rising Sun (Nityanand)    59    Ravinder S    3    3. Our Love (Md Khan)    58.5    B Nayak    11    4. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep)    58.5    AR Pradeep    6    5. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    57.5    A Imran K    9    6. Persian (Vishal Yadav)    57    Ajeet Kumar    12    7. Lake Of Magic (Rakesh)    55.5    Vijay Kumar    5    8. A Game To Remember (Warren S)    55.5    Kiran Rai    1    9. Click (Narayana Gowda)    53    G Adarsh    2    10. Maverical (Santosh R)    52    Nassar Alam    7    11. Taylor Made (D Byramji)    50    Vinod Shinde    4    12. Southern Master (Sharat K)    50    S Hussain    10    

Inspirator 1; Taylor Made 2; Click 3.
5. rm puttanna memorial trophy (div i) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 2.15 pm
1. Azetic Star (Neil Darashah)    62.5    S John    9    2. Ezee Go Lucky (Prasanna K)    59    B Harish    12    3. Natural View (Ganapathy)    58.5    B Sreekanth    2    4. Lagoona (Vishal Yadav)    58.5    Himanshu    5    5. Mother Ewa (Rakesh)    58    S Rajesh    7    6. Deep Blue Sea (S Narredu)    57    Suraj Narredu    11    7. Beautiful Green (Santosh R)    57    H Rathod    6    8. The Alchemist (Darashah)    56    P Trevor    3    9. Fight Your Way (T Natraj)    56    Madhu Babu    10    10. Appy’s Pride (Puttanna)    56    Ashok Kumar    8    11. Bronzino (D Byramji)    55.5    PS Chouhan    1    12. Honourable Empress (Amit Caddy)    54    Babu Singh    4    
Bronzino 1; Azetic Star 2; Deep Blue Sea 3.
6. gayatri devi memorial trophy(rated 60 & above) 1600M, 2.50 pm
1. Spaniard (Neil Darashah)    61.5    Srinath    11    2. One Time Magic (Amit Caddy)    59    Babu Singh    6    3. Chronicle (PS Tejaswi)    58.5    B Sreekanth    1    4. Spark Of Beauty (Bipin VS)    57    Milan    3    5. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    57    S John    8    6. Raphire (Inayathulla)    57    A Imran K    2    7. Cool Approach (Sharat K)    56    Mallikarjun    5    8. Mi Amor (Dhariwal)    54    PS Chouhan    10    9. Bucethalis (Sharavanan)    54    Tauseef A    4    10. Dance Of A General (Monnappa)    53    A Vishwanath    12    11. Wind Tunnel (S Narredu)    53    Suraj Narredu    9    12. Sunspirit (Babu Rao)    50    G Adarsh    7    

Wind Tunnel 1; Sussex Downs 2; Spaniard 3.
7. bangalore turf club trophy (rated 80 & above) 1400M, 3.25 pm
1. Virat (Sharavanan)    61    C Harish    2    2. Bold Police (MP Kamath)    58.5    R Ravi    5    3. Indian Bolt (Inayathulla)    56    Gnaneshwar    7    4. Talisker (Lokanath)    56    Kiran Rai    12    5. Jersey Girl (Puttanna)    55    Srinath    3    6. Thoughts N Actions (Prasanna K)    54.5    S John    4    7. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu)    54    Suraj Narredu    1    8. Foswell (D Byramji)    53    I Chisty    6    9. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)    53    PS Chouhan    11    10. Maddox (Neil Darashah)    52.5    Prabhakaran    8    11. Color Me (Rakesh)    52.5    S Rajesh    10    12. Visionist (M Bobby)    51    Ashhad Asbar    9    

Nickel Chrome 1; Jersey Girl 2; Wind Of Soul 3.
8. mysore derby 2013 (grade I) (TERMS) 2000M, 4.00 pm
1. Charlatan (S Attaollahi)    56    P Trevor    3    2. Ace Bucephalus (Bipin VS)    56    I Chisty    10    3. Racing Ahead (Deshmukh)    56    PS Chouhan    8    4. Czar Of Romance (Dominic)    56    A Imran K    1    5. Scenic Warrior (Ganapathy)    56    F Da Silva    6    6. Southern Emperor (Ganapathy)    56    B Sreekanth    7    7. Ace Badraan (I Ghatala)    56    S Zervan    9    8. Turf Striker (Md Khan)    56    Suraj Narredu    5    9. Perfect Soul (Neil Darashah)    56    S John    2    10. Beauty Is Truth (Lokanath)    54.5    Gnaneshwar    4    

Charlatan 1; Southern Emperor 2; Czar Of Romance 3.
9. seetharam mudaliar memorial trophy (div I) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 4.35 pm
1. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao)    62.5    Tauseef A    4    2. Sweet Surrender (CVGK Kishore)    62.5    AR Pradeep    12    3. Impedimenta (Ranjeet)    61.5    Milan    7    4. Wild Nexus (Faraz Arshad)    61    A Imran K    5    5. Decorated (Nityanand)    61    Mudassar    1    6. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    61    S John    8    7. Starlight Magic (Rakesh)    60.5    Sarvan Kumar    9    8. Migrolino (Md Khan)    59    Gnaneshwar    11    9. Huckleberry Finn (Darashah)    58.5    MD Paswan    10    10. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    58    PS Chouhan    3    11. Dauntless (PC Tejaswi)    56    F Da Silva    6    12. Salsa Touch (Prithviraj)    55.5    Kiran Rai    2    

Mark Of Genius 1; Decorated 2; Wild Nexus 3.
10. rm puttanna memorial trophy (div Ii) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 5.15 pm
1. Glimmers Magic Man (Lokanath)    60    Rajesh Babu    1    2. Black Dragon (Sharavanan)    60    R Ravi    6    3. Tony Montana (Hidayat K)    59.5    SK Paswan    10    4. Shades Of Scarlet (Bipin VS)    59    Md Kareem    8    5. One Two Ka Four (Warren S)    59    P Mani    3    6. Cherry Hinton (Dhariwal)    58.5    Md Shoaib    7    7. La Piperi (Monnappa)    58.5    J Paswan    12    8. For Your Eyes Only (V Appachu)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    11    9. Hillton (Babu Rao)    56.5    Tauseef A    2    10. Sweet November (Mallikarjuna)    56.5    Kiran Rai    4    11. Rakshitha (Sharat K)    56.5    S John    5    12. Byronic (Pradeep)    56    AR Pradeep    9    

Rakshitha 1; Cherry Hinton 2; Tony Montana 3.

Day’s best: Wind Tunnel.  Double: Mountain Splendor and Nickel Chrome.  
Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. I mini-jackpot : 3, 5, 7, 9. II mini-jackpot : 4, 6, 8, 10.  I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 5, 6, 7.  III treble: 8, 9, 10.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)