Press Esc to close
Wednesday 01 April 2015
News updated at 10:50 PM IST
Weather
Max: 33°C
Min : 22.3°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day
Breaking News

List of new council of ministers of the Union Cabinet

Last updated: 19 January, 2011
New Delhi, Jan 19 (PTI)

Following are the changes in council of ministers of the Union Cabinet:

New Cabinet Ministers

Praful Patel         : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Shriprakash Jaiswal     : Coal
Salman Khursheed     : Water Resources with additional charge of Minority Affairs

New Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

Ajay Maken         : Youth Affairs and Sports
Beni Prasad Verma     : Steel
K V Thomas         : Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

New Ministers of State

Ashwani Kumar         : Planning and Parliamentary Affairs and Science and Technology and Earth Sciences
K C Venugopal         : Power


Portfolios of the following Ministers have also been changed:

Cabinet Ministers

Shri Sharad Pawar    : Agriculture and Food Processing Industries

Virbhadra Singh     : Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Vilasrao Deshmukh     : Rural Development with additional charge of Panchayati Raj
S Jaipal Reddy         : Petroleum and Natural Gas
Kamal Nath         : Urban Development
Vayalar Ravi         : Overseas Indian Affairs with additional charge of Civil Aviation
Murli Deora         : Corporate Affairs
Kapil Sibal         : Human Resource Development with additional charge of Communications and Information Technology
B K Handique         : Development of North-Eastern Region
C P Joshi         : Road Transport and Highways
Kumari Selja         : Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation with additional charge of Culture
Subodh Kant Sahay     : Tourism
M S Gill         : Statistics and Programme Implementation
Pawan Kumar Bansal    : Parliamentary Affairs with additional charge of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
Dinsha Patel         : Mines

Ministers of State

E Ahamed         : External Affairs
Harish Rawat         : Agriculture and Food Processing Industries
V Narayanasamy     : Parliamentary Affairs and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Prime

Minister's Office
Gurudas Kamat         : Home Affairs
A Sai Prathap         : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Bharatsinh Solanki     : Railways
Jitin Prasada         : Road Transport and Highways
Mahadev S Khandela     : Tribal Affairs
R P N Singh         : Petroleum and Natural Gas and Corporate Affairs
Tusharbhai Chaudhary     : Road Transport and Highways
Arun Yadav         : Agriculture and Food Processing Industries
Pratik Prakashbapu Patil : Coal
Vincent Pala         : Water Resources and Minority Affairs


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
alms procession ceremony at Bodhgaya Mahabodhi...

alms procession ceremony at Bodhgaya Mahabodhi...

on boat at flood-hit Rainawar...

on boat at flood-hit Rainawar...

The mud-covered feet of a victim...

The mud-covered feet of a victim...

Lawyers' protest...

Lawyers' protest...

Relief work in Kashmir...

Relief work in Kashmir...

protest against leaked question paper of PCS (pre)-2015...

protest against leaked question paper of PCS (pre)-2015...

Quenching thirst...

Quenching thirst...

Aircrafts of the British aerobatics team...

Aircrafts of the British aerobatics team...

Rescue in Shopian

Rescue in Shopian

Farmers harvest wheat crop

Farmers harvest wheat crop

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523