Press Esc to close
Saturday 25 February 2017
News updated at 9:16 PM IST
Weather
Max: 35.5°C
Min : 19.7°C
In Bengaluru
clear sky

Blake cruises; Bolt dazzles

Lausanne, Aug 24, 2012, DHNS
Olympic champion Usain Bolt ran 19.58 seconds for victory in the 200 metres at the Lausanne Diamond League meeting on Thursday while Yohan Blake equalled the third fastest time ever to win the 100 in 9.69.

The effervescent Bolt performed the air guitar as he was presented to the crowd before predictably dominating the race, winning ahead of Dutchman Churandy Martina and as the top three all finished in under 20 seconds.

Other highlights of the meeting included another win for Grenada's teenage Olympic champion Kirani James in the 400 metres and the high jump where Qatar's Moutaz Essa Barshim leapt 2.39 metres to defeat Olympic champion Ivan Ukhov.
Less impressive was the 110 metres hurdles where Olympic champion Aries Merritt was disqualified for a false start.

Bolt’s fellow Jamaican Blake, Olympic silver medallist in the 100 and 200 metres, beat his previous best by 0.06 seconds as he destroyed a world-class field in the 100, leaving Tyson Gay and Nesta Carter trailing in his wake. Blake's performance added to the feeling that the 22-year-old could be the one to eventually topple Bolt, who is four years his senior.

Carmelita Jeter, beaten into second place by Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce in London, reversed that result as she won the women's 100 by millimetres with both women given the time of 10.86.

Results: Men: 100M: Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 9.69 seconds, 1; Tyson Gay (US) 9.83, 2; Nesta Carter (Jamaica) 9.95, 3.

200M: Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 19.58 seconds, 1; Churandy Martina (Netherlands) 19.85, 2; Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica) 19.94, 3.

400M: Kirani James (Grenada) 44.37 seconds, 1; Luguelin Santos (Dominican Republic) 45.03, 2; Kevin Borlee (Belgium) 45.27, 3. 1500M: Silas Kiplagat (Kenya) 3:31.78, 1; Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Ethiopia) 3:31.86, 2; Matthew Centrowitz (US) 3:31.96, 3. 110M hurdles: Jason Richardson (US) 13.08 seconds, 1; David Oliver (US) 13.14, 2; Hansle Parchment (Jamaica) 13.15, 3. 3000M steeplechase: Paul Kipsiele Koech (Kenya) 8:05.80, 1; Jairus Kipchoge (Kenya) 8:06.38, 2; Bernard Mbugua Nganga (Kenya) 8:08.33, 3. High jump: Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) 2.39 metres, 1; Ivan Ukhov (Russia) 2.37, 2; Robert Grabarz (Britain) 2.37, 3. Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.80 metres, 1; Malte Mohr (Germany) 5.80, 2; Steven Lewis (Britain) 5.80, 3. Discus throw: Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 65.79 metres, 1; Lawrence Okoye (Britain) 65.27, 2; Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spain) 65.24, 3.

Women: 100M: Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.86 seconds, 1; Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.86, 2; Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.93, 3. 800M: Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) 1:57.59, 1; Mariya Savinova (Russia) 1:58.10, 2; Yelena Kofanova (Russia) 1:58.36, 3. 3000M: Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 8:40.59, 1; Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 8:42.44, 2; Veronica Nyaruai (Kenya) 8:43.54, 3. 100M hurdles: Dawn Harper (US) 12.43 seconds, 1; Queen Harrison (US) 12.62, 2; Ginnie Crawford (US) 12.64, 3. 400M hurdles: Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica) 53.49 seconds, 1; Melaine Walker (Jamaica) 53.74, 2; Perri Shakes-Drayton (Britain) 53.83, 3. Long jump: Elena Sokolova (Russia) 6.89 metres, 1; Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 6.73, 2; Janay DeLoach (US) 6.71, 3. Triple jump: Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 14.68 metres, 1; Olha Saladuha (Ukraine) 14.42, 2; Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 14.39, 3. Shot put: Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 20.95 metres, 1; Michelle Carter (US) 19.60, 2; Evgeniia Kolodko (Russia) 18.64, 3.

Javelin throw: Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic) 67.19 metres, 1; Maria Abakumova (Russia) 65.80, 2; Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 64.08, 3.

 

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Tracks laid out for the NEXA P1 Powerboat, Indian Grand Prix of the Seas, the global series...

Tracks laid out for the NEXA P1 Powerboat, Indian Grand Prix of the Seas, the global series...

A damaged car after an accident on Delhi- Gurugram Expressway at Shankar Chowk in Gurugram...

A damaged car after an accident on Delhi- Gurugram Expressway at Shankar Chowk in Gurugram...

A competitor at the All India Stunters and Bikers meet at Chikmagalur in Karnataka...

A competitor at the All India Stunters and Bikers meet at Chikmagalur in Karnataka...

A honey bee collecting nectar from a flower in New Delhi ...

A honey bee collecting nectar from a flower in New Delhi ...

Participants performing the yoga steps during the Mega Self Defence Camp for Women organised...

Participants performing the yoga steps during the Mega Self Defence Camp for Women organised...

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis, Mumbai BJP president Ashish Shelar, Maharashtra...

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis, Mumbai BJP president Ashish Shelar, Maharashtra...

Mumbai Congress president Sanjay Nirupam along with candidates who won in the BMC polls...

Mumbai Congress president Sanjay Nirupam along with candidates who won in the BMC polls...

Union Water Resources Minister and senior BJP leader Uma Bharti along with party's candidate...

Union Water Resources Minister and senior BJP leader Uma Bharti along with party's candidate...

BJP workers celebrate the party's victory in the Maharashtra civic polls and Odisha Local...

BJP workers celebrate the party's victory in the Maharashtra civic polls and Odisha Local...

BJP MP Varun Gandhi address during a meeting at town hall in Jodhpur ...

BJP MP Varun Gandhi address during a meeting at town hall in Jodhpur ...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523