Press Esc to close
Saturday 25 October 2014
News updated at 10:47 PM IST
Weather
Max: 27°C
Min : 19.2°C
In Bangalore
Generally cloudy

Blake cruises; Bolt dazzles

Lausanne, Aug 24, 2012, DHNS

Olympic champion Usain Bolt ran 19.58 seconds for victory in the 200 metres at the Lausanne Diamond League meeting on Thursday while Yohan Blake equalled the third fastest time ever to win the 100 in 9.69.

The effervescent Bolt performed the air guitar as he was presented to the crowd before predictably dominating the race, winning ahead of Dutchman Churandy Martina and as the top three all finished in under 20 seconds.

Other highlights of the meeting included another win for Grenada's teenage Olympic champion Kirani James in the 400 metres and the high jump where Qatar's Moutaz Essa Barshim leapt 2.39 metres to defeat Olympic champion Ivan Ukhov.  
Less impressive was the 110 metres hurdles where Olympic champion Aries Merritt was disqualified for a false start.


Bolt’s fellow Jamaican Blake, Olympic silver medallist in the 100 and 200 metres, beat his previous best by 0.06 seconds as he destroyed a world-class field in the 100, leaving Tyson Gay and Nesta Carter trailing in his wake. Blake's performance added to the feeling that the 22-year-old could be the one to eventually topple Bolt, who is four years his senior.

Carmelita Jeter, beaten into second place by Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce in London, reversed that result as she won the women's 100 by millimetres with both women given the time of 10.86.

Results: Men: 100M: Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 9.69 seconds, 1; Tyson Gay (US) 9.83, 2; Nesta Carter (Jamaica) 9.95, 3.    

200M: Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 19.58 seconds, 1; Churandy Martina (Netherlands) 19.85, 2; Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica) 19.94, 3.

400M: Kirani James (Grenada) 44.37 seconds, 1; Luguelin Santos (Dominican Republic) 45.03, 2; Kevin Borlee (Belgium) 45.27, 3. 1500M: Silas Kiplagat (Kenya) 3:31.78, 1; Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Ethiopia) 3:31.86, 2; Matthew Centrowitz (US) 3:31.96, 3. 110M hurdles: Jason Richardson (US) 13.08 seconds, 1; David Oliver (US) 13.14, 2; Hansle Parchment (Jamaica) 13.15, 3. 3000M steeplechase: Paul Kipsiele Koech (Kenya) 8:05.80, 1; Jairus Kipchoge (Kenya) 8:06.38, 2; Bernard Mbugua Nganga (Kenya) 8:08.33, 3. High jump: Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) 2.39 metres, 1; Ivan Ukhov (Russia) 2.37, 2; Robert Grabarz (Britain) 2.37, 3. Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.80 metres, 1; Malte Mohr (Germany) 5.80, 2; Steven Lewis (Britain) 5.80, 3. Discus throw: Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 65.79 metres, 1; Lawrence Okoye (Britain) 65.27, 2; Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spain) 65.24, 3.   

Women: 100M: Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.86 seconds, 1; Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.86, 2; Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.93, 3. 800M: Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) 1:57.59, 1; Mariya Savinova (Russia) 1:58.10, 2; Yelena Kofanova (Russia) 1:58.36, 3. 3000M: Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 8:40.59, 1; Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 8:42.44, 2; Veronica Nyaruai (Kenya) 8:43.54, 3. 100M hurdles: Dawn Harper (US) 12.43 seconds, 1; Queen Harrison (US) 12.62, 2; Ginnie Crawford (US) 12.64, 3. 400M hurdles: Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica) 53.49 seconds, 1; Melaine Walker (Jamaica) 53.74, 2; Perri Shakes-Drayton (Britain) 53.83, 3. Long jump: Elena Sokolova (Russia) 6.89 metres, 1; Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 6.73, 2; Janay DeLoach (US) 6.71, 3. Triple jump: Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 14.68 metres, 1; Olha Saladuha (Ukraine) 14.42, 2; Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 14.39, 3. Shot put: Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 20.95 metres, 1; Michelle Carter (US) 19.60, 2; Evgeniia Kolodko (Russia) 18.64, 3.

Javelin throw: Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic) 67.19 metres, 1; Maria Abakumova (Russia) 65.80, 2; Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 64.08, 3.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Mrs. Komal Kalra Pagarani who is all set to represent India...

Mrs. Komal Kalra Pagarani who is all set to represent India...

Fire at Balaji Studio Killick Nixon Studios in Mumbai...

Fire at Balaji Studio Killick Nixon Studios in Mumbai...

Sikh religious warriors, display their horse-riding skills at an event organized to celebrate...

Sikh religious warriors, display their horse-riding skills at an event organized to celebrate...

Bollywood actor Shatrughan Sinha with his family during Amitabh Bachchan's Diwali party in Mumbai..

Bollywood actor Shatrughan Sinha with his family during Amitabh Bachchan's Diwali party in Mumbai..

Sachin Tendulkar and his wife Anjali with Abhishek Bachchan during Bachchans' Diwali party...

Sachin Tendulkar and his wife Anjali with Abhishek Bachchan during Bachchans' Diwali party...

Narendra Modi clicks photographs during the Diwali Mangal Milan programme at BJP headquarters...

Narendra Modi clicks photographs during the Diwali Mangal Milan programme at BJP headquarters...

Nitin Gadkari leaves after meeting RSS Chief Mohan Bhagwat at RSS headquarters in Nagpur...

Nitin Gadkari leaves after meeting RSS Chief Mohan Bhagwat at RSS headquarters in Nagpur...

Brother & Sister take holy dip in river Yamuna on the occasion of Bhai Dooj...

Brother & Sister take holy dip in river Yamuna on the occasion of Bhai Dooj...

Dhoni talks to Hockey India player Ashunta Lakra during launch of hockey team in Ranchi...

Dhoni talks to Hockey India player Ashunta Lakra during launch of hockey team in Ranchi...

Brother of Thailand's Prime Minister Payap Shinawatra takes part in Robe...

Brother of Thailand's Prime Minister Payap Shinawatra takes part in Robe...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523