Press Esc to close

Aman gets the better of Rudisha

Zurich, August 31, 2012, Reuters: 22:55 IST

Athletics Diamond League: Ethiopian teenager pips Olympic champion; Bolt, Blake sparkle in bad weather

Olympic 800 metres champion David Rudisha suffered a shock defeat at the Weltklasse Diamond League meeting on Thursday but Usain Bolt braved the cold to win the 200 metres in a meeting record time.

Kenyan Rudisha, who set a world record to win gold in London, lost out to Ethiopian teenager Mohammed Aman on a chilly wet evening at Zurich's Letzigrund.

Double Olympic silver medallist Yohan Blake refused to be daunted by the conditions as he ran another fast time to win the 100 in 9.76 seconds, while Olympic 400 metres hurdles champion Felix Sanchez said he just wanted to lie on the beach after finishing fourth on his 35th birthday.

Rudisha, assisted by a pacemaker, sped away on the first lap but clearly went too early as the pack caught up with him around 200 metres from the end and Aman passed him on the curve to win in one minute 42.53.

Double Olympic champion Bolt had no such problems as he won the 200 in a very respectable 19.66 seconds, again making it look easy as he powered ahead of fellow Jamaicans Nickel Ashmeade and Jason Young. Former world champion Tyson Gay was disqualified for a false start as Blake, who ran the joint third-fastest time in history in Lausanne last week, won the 100 metres in another impressive time.

Olympic champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce easily won women's 100 metres, beating Carmelita Jeter into second place after losing out to the American silver medallist in Lausanne and Birmingham. Sanchez was beaten into fourth place despite a late charge in the 400 metres hurdles, won by American Angelo Taylor in 48.29.

Results: 100M: Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 9.76 seconds, 1; Nesta Carter (Jamaica) 9.95, 2; Ryan Bailey (US) 9.97, 3. 200M: Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 19.66 seconds, 1; Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica) 19.85, 2; Jason Young (Jamaica) 20.08, 3. 800M: Mohammed Aman (Ethiopia) 1:42.53, 1; David Lekuta Rudisha (Kenya) 1:42.81, 2; Leonard Kirwa Kosencha (Kenya) 1:44.29, 3. 5000M: Isiah Kiplangat Koech (Kenya) 12:58.98, 1; Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Kenya) 12:59.24, 2; Bernard Lagat (US) 12:59.92, 3. 400M hurdles: Angelo Taylor (US) 48.29 seconds, 1; Omar Cisneros (Cuba) 48.34, 2; Jehue Gordon (Trinidad and Tobago) 48.40, 3. 4x100M relay: US (38.02 seconds) 1; Jamaica (38.19) 2; Britain (38.30) 3. High jump: Ivan Ukhov (Russia) 2.31 metres, 1; Robert Grabarz (Britain) 2.28, 2; Andrey Silnov (Russia) 2.25, 3. Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.70 metres, 1; Bjoern Otto (Germany) 5.55, 2; Jan Kudlicka (Czech Republic) 5.55, 3. Triple jump: Fabrizio Donato (Italy) 17.29 metres, 1; Christian Taylor (US) 17.16, 2; Benjamin Compaore (France) 16.96, 3. Javelin throw: Tero Pitkaemaeki (Finland) 85.27 metres, 1; Antti Ruuskanen (Finland) 83.36, 2; Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (Ukraine) 82.95, 3.
Women:  100M: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.83 seconds, 1; Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.97, 2; Allyson Felix (US) 11.02, 3. 400M: Sanya Richards-Ross (US) 50.21 seconds, 1; Amantle Montsho (Botswana) 50.33, 2; Rosemarie Whyte (Jamaica) 50.41, 3. 1500M: Abeba Aregawi (Ethiopia) 4:05.29, 1; Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 4:06.42, 2; Shannon Rowbury (US) 4:07.14, 3. 100M hurdles: Dawn Harper (US) 12.59 seconds, 1; Queen Harrison (US) 12.68, 2; Kellie Wells (US) 12.69, 3. 3000M steeplechase: Sofia Assefa (Ethiopia) 9:21.32, 1; Etenesh Diro Neda (Ethiopia) 9:24.97, 2; Hiwot Ayalew (Ethiopia) 9:26.99, 3. Long jump: Elena Sokolova (Russia) 6.92 metres, 1; Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 6.85, 2; Shara Proctor (Britain) 6.80, 3. Discus throw: Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) 63.97 metres, 1; Yarelys Barrios (Cuba) 61.73, 2; Zaneta Glanc (Poland) 61.31, 3.

Go to Top

More from this section
Photo Gallery
Cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar met members of the Indian Womens cricket team at the MCA BKC...

Cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar met members of the Indian Womens cricket team at the MCA BKC...

Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu joins hands with ASEAN Ministers...

Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu joins hands with ASEAN Ministers...

Karni Sena activists demonstrate against the release of Padmaavat, in Bhopal...

Karni Sena activists demonstrate against the release of Padmaavat, in Bhopal...

The tableau of Gujarat for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

The tableau of Gujarat for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

An artist of J & K tableau for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

An artist of J & K tableau for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

Jana Sena Party chief and actor Pawan Kalyan offers sweets to his wife Anna Lezhneva before...

Jana Sena Party chief and actor Pawan Kalyan offers sweets to his wife Anna Lezhneva before...

The tableau of Maharashtra for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

The tableau of Maharashtra for the Republic Day parade, during a press preview in New Delhi...

A woman shows the damage at her house after heavy shelling from the Pakistani side of the...

A woman shows the damage at her house after heavy shelling from the Pakistani side of the...

School students wear the customary yellow dress for Basant Panchami ...

School students wear the customary yellow dress for Basant Panchami ...

Police personnel guard as Buddhist monks wait at the entrance gate to enter Mahabodhi temple...

Police personnel guard as Buddhist monks wait at the entrance gate to enter Mahabodhi temple...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.