Press Esc to close

Padmini erases Bindu mark

Bangalore, September 13, 2012, DHNS: 22:13 IST

Surana College lass clinches gold in 400 metres

Padmini MG of Surana College provided the lone bright spot on the penultimate day of the 48th Bangalore University Inter-Collegiate Athletics Championships at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium here on Thursday.

The 20-year-old final year B Com student set a meet record of 56.80 seconds in the women’s 400 metres, bettering the old record of 57.40 set by G Bindu Rani of SBM Jain College in 2006.

Chethan B of Government First Grade College (GFGC), KR Puram, completed a double by clinching the men’s 110M hurdles gold in 16.50. He had won the high jump gold on the opening day with a meet record of 2.03M.

“My priority is high jump. Two years back I used to do hurdles. This time around I gave it a try because my college could get a gold and with it some precious points,” said Chethan.

Al-Ameen College are leading the overall tally in the men’s section with 55 points followed by GFGC, KR Puram, with 28.

In the women’s section, St Joseph’s College of Commerce are in the lead with 27 points while Vasavi Vidyanikethan are close on their heels with 23.

Results: Men: 400M: Jeevan KS (Al-Ameen College) 48.6 seconds, 1; Naveen CS (Al-Ameen College) 50.8, 2; Venkatesh V (SK College, DB Pura) 53.7, 3.
1500M: Vinay N (National College, Jayanagar) 4:17.5, 1; Ramith R Sindia (Surana College) 4:29.0, 2; Praveen Kumar P (Sindhi College) 4:35.0, 3.
10000M: Nishchith DS (Al-Ameen College) 37:13.0, 1; Mylarappa S (AES National Col. GB Nur) 37:19.1, 2; Anand N (GFGC, KR Puram) 38:38.1, 3.
110M hurdles: Chethan B (GFGC, KR Puram) 16.50, 1; Ganesh Singh NK (Kristu Jayanthi College) 20.1, 2; Sridhar Kalmeshwar (SBM Jain Col, KGF) 20.5, 3.
Long jump: Jarald A (Al-Ameen College) 6.8M, 1; Yellappa (GFGC, HSR Layout) 6.46, 2; Manoj Raj (Seshadripuram College) 6.18, 3.
Javelin: Gopal Krishna (KIMS’R College) 50.58, 1; Amruth RG (St Joseph’s Arts & Sc Col) 47.18, 2; Viswanath G (Govt Col for Boys, Kolar) 46.88, 3.
Hammer: Abhishek P (GFGC, Thyamagondlu) 22.15, 1; Kiran S (National College, B Gudi) 19.15, 2; Rakesh N (GFGC, Thyamagondlu) 17.67, 3.
Decathlon: Rakesh R (Al-Ameen College) 4295 pts, 1; Kannan (GFGC, KR Puram) 3411, 2; Chandrashekar (National Col, B Gudi) 3356, 3.
4x400M relay: Al-Ameen College 3:36.3, 1; SK College, DB Pura 3:40.8, 2; Indo-Asian Academy 3:44.5, 3.
Women: 400M: Padmini MG (Surana College) 56.8 seconds, 1 (NMR); Nithyashree A (Vasavi Gnanapeet Col) 1:03.2, 2; Sudha R (GFGC, CB Pura) 1:10.0, 3.
1500M: Meenakshi K (VVN Degree Col, VV Puram) 6:01.2, 1; Gracey A (SEA College) 6:10.8, 2; Thara Thapa (SMSG Jain Col, Indiranagar) 6:18.5, 3.
10000M: Suma A (Govt College for Women, Kolar) 58:30.4, 1; Kumari (Maharani’s Arts, Com & Mgt) 1:02:35.7, 2; Jagadamba (GFGC, KR Puram) 1:04:30.19, 3.
100M hurdles: Aishwarya GM (UVCE) 15.1, 1; Anjali L (Govt Women’s Col, Kolar) 30.5, 2; Anitha R (GFGC, KR Puram) 31.0, 3.
Long jump: Prajna S Prakash (Al-Ameen College) 5.35M, 1; Jasmin Sood (St Joseph’s Col of Com) 4.24, 2; Priyanka Yavagal (MLA FGC for Women) 4.20, 3.
Javelin: Anna Mathew (Jyoti Nivas College) 21.70, 1; Nimmi (CMR Inst of Mgt Studies) 20.75, 2; Ramya M (GFGC, Yelahanka) 19.75, 3.
Hammer: Rohini (BEL, FGC) 17.45, 1; Nithya H (BEL, FGC) 13.55, 2; Renukamma KM (GFGC, KR Puram) 12.20, 3.
4x400M relay: VVN Degree College 5:06.1, 1; BMS Col for Women 5:09.5, 2; Maharani’s Arts, Com, & Mgt 5:16.2, 3.

Go to Top

More from this section
Most trending stories
Photo Gallery
A view of Sunder Nursery at Hazrat Nizamuddin in...

A view of Sunder Nursery at Hazrat Nizamuddin in...

Mahila Congress activists make 'pakodas' to protest against alleged unemployement...

Mahila Congress activists make 'pakodas' to protest against alleged unemployement...

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and First Lady Sophie Grgoire greet visitors...

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and First Lady Sophie Grgoire greet visitors...

Gold medalist Mariama Jamanka of Germany gets lifted by silver medal winner Lauren Gibbs...

Gold medalist Mariama Jamanka of Germany gets lifted by silver medal winner Lauren Gibbs...

Union Textile Minister Smriti Irani addresses a session during UP Investors Summit 2018 at...

Union Textile Minister Smriti Irani addresses a session during UP Investors Summit 2018 at...

A helicopter is seen flying over the besieged town of Douma, Eastern Ghouta...

A helicopter is seen flying over the besieged town of Douma, Eastern Ghouta...

Transgender Shanavi Ponnusamy arrives at the chief minister's cell at...

Transgender Shanavi Ponnusamy arrives at the chief minister's cell at...

Lufthansa tests humanoid robot 'Josie Pepper' at airport...

Lufthansa tests humanoid robot 'Josie Pepper' at airport...

Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal B.S. Dhanoa presents a memento to the...

Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal B.S. Dhanoa presents a memento to the...

Alpine Skiing - Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics - Women's Downhill Training...

Alpine Skiing - Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics - Women's Downhill Training...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.