Press Esc to close

NAC's Shreesh pockets triple crown

Bangalore, September 22, 2012, DHNS: 22:51 IST
Nettaka-llappa Aquatic Centre’s Shreesh Reddy clinched three gold medals in the 16th State Masters swimming championships at the Vijayanagar Swim Centre on Saturday.

Shreesh won the 400M freestyle (5:21.90), 50M butterfly (28.59) and 200M individual medley (2:47.33) in the men’s Category ‘B’ events on the opening day.

Results: Men: 400M freestyle: Category A: Chethan Ram (5:38.17) 1; Subash M (5:39.49) 2; Venkatraj Bhat (5:46.71) 3. Cat B: Shreesh Reddy (Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre) 5:21.90, 1; Vinay B (6:43.29) 2; Prathap Jadaunm (7:32.53) 3. Cat C: Dileep R (6:20.46) 1; Manjunatha M (6:42.86) 2; Anand (6:58.14) 3. Cat D: MS Bhushan (NAC) 6:29.09, 1; V Jagadeesha (7:27.42) 2; Rajesh R (7:33.90) 3. Cat E: Vishwanth B Raja Rao (NAC) 6:16.61, 1; Shyam Sundar Adiga (6:41.10) 2; S Achutha (9:12.27) 3. Cat F: Mohan Rao L (7:12.98) 1; K Nagaraja (12:20.84) 2. Cat G: Sudesh Shastry (6:54.30) 1; B Subhash (8:02.97) 2; Prakash Hegde (8:37.79) 3. Cat H: Gopal Adiga P (6:27.55) 1; S Chandrashekar (8:37.37) 2; Neelakanta Rao Jagdale (11:03.30) 3. Cat I: Dastgir Sab Alisab (11:26.55) 1. Cat J: Somashekar A G (10:32.51) 1. 100M backstroke: Cat A: Asif Anwar (1:21.04) 1; Ankur K (1:37.55) 2. Cat C: Udaya Kumar S (1:52.53) 1. Cat D: R Mahesh (1:57.55) 1; B Vijayakumar (1:59.27) 2; Nagaraj P (2:17.97) 3. Cat E: Cherian Thomas (1:20.15) 1; K Ramakanth Bhat (1:57.66) 2; Sangappa Bijjagi (2:07.90) 3. Cat F: Ajoy (1:50.31) 1; Dr Manjunath Kumar H G (2:08.41) 2; B B Kalal (2:09.30) 3. Cat G: Prakash Hegde (1:48.58) 1; G Gangadhar (1:51.32) 2; R Prabakar (3:06.78) 3. Cat H: Sawkar M H (2:02.25) 1; Ajit Sauantanakar (2:15.01) 2. Cat I: Aithal K S (2:11.09) 1; Sundaram Basapppa (2:48.53) 2; Dastgir Sab Alisab (3:15.53) 3. Cat K: Srinivasa Ananda T (4:14.11) 1.

50M butterfly: Cat A: Anish Kumar (31.67 seconds) 1; Sumesh S (32.14) 2; Asif Anwar (32.27) 3. Cat B: Shreesh Reddy (NAC) 28.59 seconds, 1; Jagadish Gasti (36.48) 2; Prakash Patil (43.61) 3. Cat C: Guru Prasad R (NAC) 46.01 seconds, 1; Udaya Kumar S (47.98) 2; Chandrashekar N S (50.47) 3. Cat D: Rajesh K (47.90) 1; Nagaraj P (47.98) 2; Babu K (51.27) 3. Cat E: Cherian Thomas (31.30) 1; Srikanth H A (44.90) 2; Ramkanth Bhat (45.36) 3. Cat F: Pundalika Kharvi (39.18) 1; B Anandamin (40.77) 2; C Siddha Ramaiah (45.65) 3. Cat G: Jagadeesh Shettar (39.47) 1; K K Mondal (39.72) 2; Sudesh Shastry (43.15) 3. Cat H: Gopal Adiga P (39.90) 1; Lakshman Kumar (46.08) 2; Sawar M H (56.87) 3. Cat I: B R Gopal Rao (42.77) 1; Basudeb Saha (45.29) 2.

50M freestyle: Cat A: Satheesh C (28.09) 1; Ankur K (28.56) 2; Sumesh S (28.87) 3. Cat B: Vinay Basavaraj (28.30) 1; Vijay B N (32.59) 2; Praveen K B (32.71) 3. Cat C: Harish P M (29.03) 1; Dileep R (31.86) 2; Raghu (34.61) 3. Cat D: Kubena Naik (31.28) 1; Prashanth M (33.47) 2; Ravindra G B (NAC) 34.27, 3.Cat E: Cherian Thomas (27.35) 1; Shyam Sunder Adiga (31.99) 2; Ramakantha Bhat (38.51) 3. Cat F: Nirad Muthannna (31.10) 1; B Anandamin (33.59) 2; Gautam Rao (35.55) 3. Cat G: K K Mondal (33.17) 1; Jagadeesh Shettar (35.19) 2; T L Shashi Kumar (38.47) 3. Cat H: Prakash Kakamar (40.39) 1; Kannan Jayaram (43.65) 2; S Chandrashekar (44.90) 3. Cat I: Basudeb Sama (35.86) 1; B R Gopal Rao (40.67) 1; G R Rajanna (50.80) 2; Udaya Shankar G P (1:06.65) 3. Cat J: Somashekar A G (52.42) 1; Hindiskere Basauaiah (2:00.03) 2. Cat K: Srinivasa Ananda T (1:53.91) 1. 200M individual medley: Cat A: Anish Kumar A (2:54.15) 1; Venkatraj Bhat (3:20.33) 2. Cat B: Shreesh Reddy (NAC) 2:47.33, 1; Jagadish Gasti (3:40.35) 2; Prathap Jadav N M (4:09.15) 3. Cat C: Udaya Kumar S (4:15.77) 1; Chandrashekar N S (4:54.47) 2. Cat D: Ravindra G B (3:58.30) 1; U Jagadeesha (4:37.09) 2. Cat E: Sangappa Bijjargi (4:34.04) 1; A Achutha (4:39.89) 2. Cat F: Mohan Rao L (4:03.95) 1; B B Kalal (4:37.41) 2; C Siddharamaiah (4;41.15) 3. Cat G: K K Mondal (3:33.89) 1; Prakash Hegde (4:02.03) 2; Mohan Kutty (4:20.16) 3. Cat H: Prakasah Kakamari (4:27.22) 1; Sawkar N M (4:37.74) 2; Ajit Sauantanavar (5:22.22) 3. Cat I: Basudeb Saha (4:10.16) 1.

50M breaststroke: Cat A: Anish Kumar A (36.91) 1; Chethan Ramnarayan (36.96) 2; Ratheesh R (39.61) 3. Cat B: Vinay Basavaraj (37.04) 1; Vijay B N (42.10) 2; Praveen Poojari (43.83) 3. Cat C: Basavaraj Parashetty (42.10) 1; K Chandrashekar (46.15) 2; Guru Prasad R (NAC) 47.21, 3. Cat D: Kubena Naik (43.58) 1; Rajesh K (47.22) 2; Ravindra G B (NAC) 47.47, 3. Cat E: B S Somanath (43.52) 1; K Ramesh (44.67) 2; C Sheeshaiah (54.74) 3. Cat F: B Anandhan (46.15) 1; Ajoy U (49.09) 2; Mutu Krishnan (56.69) 3. Cat G: Mohan Kutty (44.40) 1; B Seetharam Sheety (46.44) 2; K K Mondal (48.94) 3. Cat H: Lakshman Kumbar (46.27) 1; Poojary P D (52.98) 2; Sawkar M H (53.73) 3. Cat I: B R Gopal Rao (44.27) 1; Sundaram Basappa (1:04.29) 2; G R Rajanna (1:04.97) 3.

Women: 400M freestyle: Category A: Varuna M (7:42.66) 1; D Sowrabha (8:27.58) 2. Cat B: Shantala Bhat (11:07.15) 1. Cat C: Archana Saraf (12:38.77) 1. Cat D: Suman Singhi (8:50.18) 1. Cat E: Rajashree M S (14:01.30) 1. Cat H: Seetha Rao (9:50.95) 1. 100M backstroke: Cat A: Varuna M (1:50.46) 1; Zainab Shoaib (2:05.49) 2; Niveditha H C (3:22.58) 3. Cat B: Sangita Navda (1:32.27) 1. Cat C: Jyoti M (2:21.03) 1. Cat E: Rita Patkar (2:23.76) 1; Rajashree M S (3:14.86) 2. Cat F: Lalitha Vijayaraghavan (3:08.22) 1.
50M butterfly: Cat C: Navada Sangita (38.71) 1; M Birdy Aiyappa (58.33) 2; Vathsala Samant (1:09.80) 3. Cat E: Yashodha K (1:38.79) 1. Cat F: Sunitha Agarwal (47.10) 1. Cat H: Seetha Rao (1:08.91) 1. 50M freestyle: Cat A: Varuna M (37.01) 1; Zainab Shoaib (57.40) 2; Niveditha H C (1:02.90) 3. Cat B: Meghana M (45.31) 1; Vijaya R (1:06.86) 2; Jyotsana Rao Mopur (1:39.92) 3. Cat C: Navada Sangita (33.45) 1; M Birdy Aiyappa (42.58) 2; Vathsala Samant (55.09) 3. Cat D: Sumar Singhi (50.85) 1; Jyoti M (52.51) 2; Shanthala Parampalli (1:09.36) 3. Cat E: Anya Saini (40.97) 1; Dhara Narendra (57.27) 2. Cat F: Sunitha Agarwal (38.42)1. Cat H: Seetha Rao (54.41) 1; Lalitha Vijayaraghavan (1:31.91) 2. Cat I: Jayashree T (1:18.83) 1. 200M individual medley: Cat B: Shantla Bhat (7:04.58) 1. Cat C: Archana Saraf (7:03.34). 50M breaststroke: Cat A: Dr Sowrabha (50.11) 1. Cat B: Meghana M (56.46) 1; Vijaya (1:06.95) 2; Jyotsna Rao Mopar (2:02.72) 3. Cat C: Navada Sangita (48.58) 1; Vathsala Samant (1:16.27) 2; Geetha M (1:48.29) 3. Cat D: Suman Singhi (59.73) 1; Roopa Vishwanath (1:19.86) 2; K S Roopa (1:39.72) 3. Cat E: Anya Saini (53.27) 1; Yasodha K (1:04.52) 2; Dhara Narendra (1:14.11) 3. Cat H: Lalitha Vijayaraghavan (1:39.85) 1. Cat I: T Jayashree (1:13.35).

Go to Top

More from this section
Most trending stories
Photo Gallery
BJP supporters during a BJP campaign rally attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi...

BJP supporters during a BJP campaign rally attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi...

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau with his son Hardien walks towards...

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau with his son Hardien walks towards...

Rolls-Royce Asia Pacific Regional Director Paul Harris at the launch of eight generation...

Rolls-Royce Asia Pacific Regional Director Paul Harris at the launch of eight generation...

Pigeons fly over the historical Jama Masjid in New Delhi...

Pigeons fly over the historical Jama Masjid in New Delhi...

BJP MP Hema Malini addresses a press conference regarding Braj Holi Rasotsav...

BJP MP Hema Malini addresses a press conference regarding Braj Holi Rasotsav...

Inmates of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose central jail perform a tribal dance...

Inmates of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose central jail perform a tribal dance...

A view of Sunder Nursery at Hazrat Nizamuddin in...

A view of Sunder Nursery at Hazrat Nizamuddin in...

Mahila Congress activists make 'pakodas' to protest against alleged unemployement...

Mahila Congress activists make 'pakodas' to protest against alleged unemployement...

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and First Lady Sophie Grgoire greet visitors...

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and First Lady Sophie Grgoire greet visitors...

Gold medalist Mariama Jamanka of Germany gets lifted by silver medal winner Lauren Gibbs...

Gold medalist Mariama Jamanka of Germany gets lifted by silver medal winner Lauren Gibbs...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.