Press Esc to close
Wednesday 29 June 2016
News updated at 7:55 PM IST
Weather
Max: 26.3°C
Min : 20.6°C
In Bengaluru
Rain lightly

NAC's Shreesh pockets triple crown

Bangalore, September 22, 2012, DHNS:

Nettaka-llappa Aquatic Centre’s Shreesh Reddy clinched three gold medals in the 16th State Masters swimming championships at the Vijayanagar Swim Centre on Saturday.

Shreesh won the 400M freestyle (5:21.90), 50M butterfly (28.59) and 200M individual medley (2:47.33) in the men’s Category ‘B’ events on the opening day.

Results: Men: 400M freestyle: Category A: Chethan Ram (5:38.17) 1; Subash M (5:39.49) 2; Venkatraj Bhat (5:46.71) 3. Cat B: Shreesh Reddy (Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre) 5:21.90, 1; Vinay B (6:43.29) 2; Prathap Jadaunm (7:32.53) 3. Cat C: Dileep R (6:20.46) 1; Manjunatha M (6:42.86) 2; Anand (6:58.14) 3. Cat D: MS Bhushan (NAC) 6:29.09, 1;† V Jagadeesha (7:27.42) 2; Rajesh R (7:33.90) 3. Cat E: Vishwanth B Raja Rao (NAC) 6:16.61, 1; Shyam Sundar Adiga (6:41.10) 2; S Achutha (9:12.27) 3. Cat F: Mohan Rao L (7:12.98) 1; K Nagaraja (12:20.84) 2. Cat G: Sudesh Shastry (6:54.30) 1; B Subhash (8:02.97) 2; Prakash Hegde (8:37.79) 3. Cat H: Gopal Adiga P (6:27.55) 1; S Chandrashekar (8:37.37) 2; Neelakanta Rao Jagdale (11:03.30) 3. Cat I: Dastgir Sab Alisab (11:26.55) 1. Cat J: Somashekar A G (10:32.51) 1.† 100M backstroke: Cat A: Asif Anwar (1:21.04) 1; Ankur K (1:37.55) 2. Cat C: Udaya Kumar S (1:52.53) 1. Cat D: R Mahesh (1:57.55) 1; B Vijayakumar (1:59.27) 2; Nagaraj P (2:17.97) 3. Cat E: Cherian Thomas (1:20.15) 1; K Ramakanth Bhat (1:57.66) 2; Sangappa Bijjagi (2:07.90) 3. Cat F: Ajoy (1:50.31) 1; Dr Manjunath Kumar H G (2:08.41) 2; B B Kalal (2:09.30) 3. Cat G: Prakash Hegde (1:48.58) 1; G Gangadhar (1:51.32) 2; R Prabakar (3:06.78) 3. Cat H: Sawkar M H (2:02.25) 1; Ajit Sauantanakar (2:15.01) 2. Cat I: Aithal K S (2:11.09) 1; Sundaram Basapppa (2:48.53) 2; Dastgir Sab Alisab (3:15.53) 3. Cat K: Srinivasa Ananda T (4:14.11) 1.

50M butterfly: Cat A: Anish Kumar (31.67 seconds) 1; Sumesh S (32.14) 2; Asif Anwar (32.27) 3. Cat B: Shreesh Reddy (NAC) 28.59 seconds, 1; Jagadish Gasti (36.48) 2; Prakash Patil (43.61) 3. Cat C: Guru Prasad R (NAC) 46.01 seconds, 1; Udaya Kumar S (47.98) 2; Chandrashekar N S (50.47) 3. Cat D: Rajesh K (47.90) 1; Nagaraj P (47.98) 2; Babu K (51.27) 3. Cat E: Cherian Thomas (31.30) 1; Srikanth H A (44.90) 2; Ramkanth Bhat (45.36) 3. Cat F: Pundalika Kharvi (39.18) 1; B Anandamin (40.77) 2; C Siddha Ramaiah (45.65) 3. Cat G: Jagadeesh Shettar (39.47) 1; K K Mondal (39.72) 2; Sudesh Shastry (43.15) 3. Cat H: Gopal Adiga P (39.90) 1; Lakshman Kumar (46.08) 2; Sawar M H (56.87) 3. Cat I: B R Gopal Rao (42.77) 1; Basudeb Saha (45.29) 2.

50M freestyle: Cat A: Satheesh C (28.09) 1; Ankur K (28.56) 2; Sumesh S (28.87) 3. Cat B: Vinay Basavaraj (28.30) 1; Vijay B N (32.59) 2; Praveen K B (32.71) 3. Cat C: Harish P M (29.03) 1; Dileep R (31.86) 2; Raghu (34.61) 3. Cat D: Kubena Naik (31.28) 1; Prashanth M (33.47) 2; Ravindra G B (NAC) 34.27, 3.Cat E: Cherian Thomas (27.35) 1; Shyam Sunder Adiga (31.99) 2; Ramakantha Bhat (38.51) 3. Cat F: Nirad Muthannna (31.10) 1; B Anandamin (33.59) 2; Gautam Rao (35.55) 3. Cat G: K† K Mondal (33.17) 1; Jagadeesh Shettar (35.19) 2; T L Shashi Kumar (38.47) 3. Cat H: Prakash Kakamar (40.39) 1; Kannan Jayaram (43.65) 2; S Chandrashekar (44.90) 3. Cat I: Basudeb Sama (35.86) 1; B R Gopal Rao (40.67) 1; G R Rajanna (50.80) 2; Udaya Shankar G P (1:06.65) 3. Cat J: Somashekar A G (52.42) 1;† Hindiskere Basauaiah (2:00.03) 2. Cat K: Srinivasa Ananda T (1:53.91) 1. 200M individual medley: Cat A: Anish Kumar A (2:54.15) 1; Venkatraj Bhat (3:20.33) 2. Cat B: Shreesh Reddy (NAC) 2:47.33, 1; Jagadish Gasti (3:40.35) 2; Prathap Jadav N M (4:09.15) 3. Cat C: Udaya Kumar S (4:15.77) 1; Chandrashekar N S (4:54.47) 2. Cat D: Ravindra G B (3:58.30) 1; U Jagadeesha (4:37.09) 2. Cat E: Sangappa Bijjargi (4:34.04) 1; A Achutha (4:39.89) 2. Cat F: Mohan Rao L (4:03.95) 1; B B Kalal (4:37.41) 2; C Siddharamaiah (4;41.15) 3. Cat G: K K Mondal (3:33.89) 1; Prakash Hegde (4:02.03) 2; Mohan Kutty (4:20.16) 3. Cat H: Prakasah Kakamari (4:27.22) 1; Sawkar N M (4:37.74) 2; Ajit Sauantanavar (5:22.22) 3. Cat I: Basudeb Saha (4:10.16) 1.

50M breaststroke: Cat A: Anish Kumar A (36.91) 1; Chethan Ramnarayan (36.96) 2; Ratheesh R (39.61) 3. Cat B: Vinay Basavaraj (37.04) 1; Vijay B N (42.10) 2; Praveen Poojari (43.83) 3. Cat C: Basavaraj Parashetty (42.10) 1; K Chandrashekar (46.15) 2; Guru Prasad R (NAC) 47.21, 3. Cat D: Kubena Naik (43.58) 1; Rajesh K (47.22) 2; Ravindra G B (NAC) 47.47, 3. Cat E: B S Somanath (43.52) 1; K Ramesh (44.67) 2; C Sheeshaiah (54.74) 3. Cat F: B Anandhan (46.15) 1; Ajoy U (49.09) 2; Mutu Krishnan (56.69) 3. Cat G: Mohan Kutty (44.40) 1; B Seetharam Sheety (46.44) 2; K K Mondal (48.94) 3. Cat H: Lakshman Kumbar (46.27) 1; Poojary P D (52.98) 2; Sawkar M H (53.73) 3. Cat I: B R Gopal Rao (44.27) 1; Sundaram Basappa (1:04.29) 2; G R Rajanna (1:04.97) 3.

Women: 400M freestyle: Category A: Varuna M (7:42.66) 1; D Sowrabha (8:27.58) 2. Cat B: Shantala Bhat (11:07.15) 1. Cat C: Archana Saraf (12:38.77) 1. Cat D: Suman Singhi (8:50.18) 1. Cat E: Rajashree M S (14:01.30) 1. Cat H: Seetha Rao (9:50.95) 1. 100M backstroke: Cat A: Varuna M (1:50.46) 1; Zainab Shoaib (2:05.49) 2; Niveditha H C (3:22.58) 3. Cat B: Sangita Navda (1:32.27) 1. Cat C: Jyoti M (2:21.03) 1. Cat E: Rita Patkar (2:23.76) 1; Rajashree M S (3:14.86) 2. Cat F: Lalitha Vijayaraghavan (3:08.22) 1.
50M butterfly: Cat C: Navada Sangita (38.71) 1; M Birdy Aiyappa (58.33) 2; Vathsala Samant (1:09.80) 3. Cat E: Yashodha K (1:38.79) 1. Cat F: Sunitha Agarwal (47.10) 1. Cat H: Seetha Rao (1:08.91) 1. 50M freestyle: Cat A: Varuna M (37.01) 1; Zainab Shoaib (57.40) 2; Niveditha H C (1:02.90) 3. Cat B: Meghana M (45.31) 1; Vijaya R (1:06.86) 2; Jyotsana Rao Mopur (1:39.92) 3. Cat C: Navada Sangita (33.45) 1; M Birdy Aiyappa (42.58) 2; Vathsala Samant (55.09) 3. Cat D: Sumar Singhi (50.85) 1; Jyoti M (52.51) 2; Shanthala Parampalli (1:09.36) 3. Cat E: Anya Saini (40.97) 1; Dhara Narendra (57.27) 2. Cat F: Sunitha Agarwal (38.42)1. Cat H: Seetha Rao (54.41) 1; Lalitha Vijayaraghavan (1:31.91) 2. Cat I: Jayashree T (1:18.83) 1. 200M individual medley: Cat B: Shantla Bhat (7:04.58) 1. Cat C: Archana Saraf (7:03.34).† 50M breaststroke: Cat A: Dr Sowrabha (50.11) 1. Cat B: Meghana M (56.46) 1; Vijaya (1:06.95) 2; Jyotsna Rao Mopar (2:02.72) 3. Cat C: Navada Sangita (48.58) 1; Vathsala Samant (1:16.27) 2; Geetha M (1:48.29) 3. Cat D: Suman Singhi (59.73) 1; Roopa Vishwanath (1:19.86) 2; K S Roopa (1:39.72) 3. Cat E: Anya Saini (53.27) 1; Yasodha K (1:04.52) 2; Dhara Narendra (1:14.11) 3. Cat H: Lalitha Vijayaraghavan (1:39.85) 1. Cat I: T Jayashree (1:13.35).


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Fans holds an national soccer team jersey with the name and number of Lionel Messi...

Fans holds an national soccer team jersey with the name and number of Lionel Messi...

Virat Kohli interacts with children at the launch of Stepathlon Kids...

Virat Kohli interacts with children at the launch of Stepathlon Kids...

Pope Francis, left, and retired Pope Benedict XVI embrace during a ceremony...

Pope Francis, left, and retired Pope Benedict XVI embrace during a ceremony...

Horse-mounted Policemen seen at a road in Kolkata...

Horse-mounted Policemen seen at a road in Kolkata...

An egret takes off in New Delhi on Tuesday...

An egret takes off in New Delhi on Tuesday...

A typist attends a customer at a street flooded after heavy rains outside Court complex...

A typist attends a customer at a street flooded after heavy rains outside Court complex...

Muslims prays inside a mosque during the fasting month of Ramadan in Mumbai...

Muslims prays inside a mosque during the fasting month of Ramadan in Mumbai...

Army persons move towards the house where a Hizbul Mujahideen militant was hiding...

Army persons move towards the house where a Hizbul Mujahideen militant was hiding...

Bollywood actor Arjun Kapoor gestures at an awareness campaign for road safety....

Bollywood actor Arjun Kapoor gestures at an awareness campaign for road safety....

Delhi CM and AAP convener Arvind Kejriwal is welcomed by fishermen community...

Delhi CM and AAP convener Arvind Kejriwal is welcomed by fishermen community...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523