Press Esc to close
Tuesday 26 July 2016
News updated at 2:24 AM IST
Weather
Max: 27.6°C
Min : 20.4°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Jeevan kick starts campaign in style, eases past Vijay

New Delhi, October 8, 2012, DHNS:

Top seed and Tamil Nadu’s Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan broke little sweat during his 6-2, 6-2 victory over Vijay Kannan to enter the men’s singles second round of the Fenesta National tennis championship on Monday.

Jeevan played solidly and did not lose momentum against a somewhat sluggish Kannan.

Jeevan’s good friend and second seed Ranjeet Virali Murugesan, too, had an easy foray into the next round. He was 6-0 up when his opponent Rajat Maheswari retired hurt.
However, two seeds tumbled in the four men’s singles matches scheduled for the day. Seventh-seeded Abhijeet Tiwari was shown the door by Mahrastra’s Tejas Chaukalka, winning 6-3, 6-3. Tamil Nadu’s Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash took out eighth-seeded Chandril Sood of Delhi 6-2, 7-5.

In the women’s singles, the top seeds had it easy. Delhi girl Tarranum Handa made her way into the second round with a 6-2, 6-0 victory over Abhilasha Ahuja, while Sonal Phadke also advanced after Anushka Bhargava retired in the third set, trailing 1-6, 6-4, 3-2.

Results (first round): Men: 1-Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Vijay Kannan 6-2, 6-2; Tejas Chaukalkar bt 7-Abhijeet Tiwari 6-3, 6-3; Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash bt 8-Chandril Sood 6-2, 7-5; 2-Ranjeet Virali Murugesan bt Rajat Maheswari 6-0 (retd).

Women:
Megha Sehrawat bt Disha Saigal 6-3, 6-2; Natasha Palha bt Amrita Mukherjee 6-1, 6-3; Damini Sharma bt Manya Nagpal 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; Sonal Phadke bt Anushka Bhargawa 1-6, 6-4, 3-2 (retd); 5-Eettee Mehta bt Natalia Khanijo 6-1, 6-0; 6-Sri Vaishnavi† Peddireddy bt Neha Sahni 6-1, 6-3; 4-Shweta Rana bt Shreya Pasricha 6-4, 6-4; Tarranum Handa bt Abhilasha Ahuja 6-2, 6-0

Girls: Thanushree Palani Vale bt Avika Sagwal 6-2 (retd); Isha Budwal bt Anjali Thakur 6-4, 6-4; Moulika Ram bt Abu Diana 7-5, 6-2; Sumeera Kamil bt Nikita Bishnoi 5-7, 7-5, 6-4; Arushi Bhasin bt Simran Wadhwa 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Bindiya Khanwani bt Sakshi Singh 6-0, 6-0; Ramya Natrajan bt Parinita Arya 6-2, 6-1; Snehal Mane bt Mihika Yadav 6-4, 6-4; Kanishka Chawla bt Jahnvi Gupta 6-2, 6-4; Eeshita Pande bt Astha Babasaheb 6-4, 6-1; Zeel Desai bt A Shameema 6-3, 6-0; Pranjala Yadlapalli bt R Sai Avantika 6-0, 6-1; Himani Mor bt Apekshita Alkesh 6-2, 6-1; Gungunati Sruta Kirti bt Amreen Naaz 7-5, 6-1; Nehal Sahni bt Gayathri Kumaraiah 6-4, 6-3; Rajbir Kaur† bt Vineeta Singh† 6-1, 6-0
Boys: 1-Rishab Aggarwal bt Dhruv Goyal 6-4, 6-2; Deepak Vishwakarma bt Ishaan Saigal 6-1, 6-2; Aditya Gokhale bt Rahul BS 6-1, 6-2; Gokul Suresh bt 16-TS Jude Raymond 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; 9-Yash Deshpande bt Dheeranshu Bhatti 6-3, 6-1; Akhil Reddy bt Nazim Dawla 6-0, 6-2; Vishu B Prasad bt Manav Chakma 6-4, 6-4; M Sai Nikhil bt Rishab Dev 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 7-6 (10-8); 4-Suraj Prabodh bt Dalwinder Singh 5-7, 6-1, 6-4; Fatehdeep Singh bt† Tushar Mandlekar 6-0, 6-1; Neeraj Elangovan bt Rahul Robinson 6-2, 6-0; 13-Anvit Bendre bt Mohit Jain 6-2, 6-0; 10-Rakshit Rishi bt Ronit Bisht 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 1-0 (retd); Rahul Singh bt Shrey Gupta 6-0, 6-1; B Sai Savan Reddy bt Rohan Punj 6-2, 6-3; 6-AK Saradhi bt PV Bhaskar 6-0, 6-1; 8-Rithvik Anand Gagan Sharma 6-1, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2; Hardeep Sandhu bt Neeraj Choudhary 6-3, 6-2; Sachin Kumar bt Alex Solanki 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Dhruv Pal bt 12-Niki Poonacha 6-4, 6-3; Nischay Rawal bt 14-Shashank Nautiyal 6-4, 6-2; Keneizotou Whourie bt Garry Tokas 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; Minki Talom bt Raswant Ravi 7-5, 7-5; 3-Karan Salwan bt Tejas Kapoor 6-1, 6-0; 5-Vilaser Khate bt Sharlendar Boniface 6-0, 6-1; Lavish Nehra bt Vijyansh Sachdeva 7-5, 6-1; Indra Patwardhan bt Aditya Deswal 7-5, 7-5; Ranjeet Singh bt 11-Jajbir Saran 6-3, 6-3; Abhinanshu Borthakur 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; BR Nishkep bt Sujib Chopra† 6-1, 6-0; Vasudev Vijayaraman bt IB Akshay† 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); 12-Shaikh Abdullah bt Chinmay Handa 7-5, 6-0.
Doubles: 1-Anvit Bendre/ Abdullah Shaikh bt Neeraj Choudhary/ Abhinanshu Borthakur 6-2, 6-0.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Legendary Santoor player Pandit Shivkumar Sharma being felicitated during an event...

Legendary Santoor player Pandit Shivkumar Sharma being felicitated during an event...

Members of the Indian archery team, the first to reach Brazil for the upcoming Olympics...

Members of the Indian archery team, the first to reach Brazil for the upcoming Olympics...

Kanwarias on their way to offer holy water to Lord Shiva on the occasion of holy month of Shravan...

Kanwarias on their way to offer holy water to Lord Shiva on the occasion of holy month of Shravan...

Actress Kajal Aggarwal receiving an award at 'Femina Power List South 2016'...

Actress Kajal Aggarwal receiving an award at 'Femina Power List South 2016'...

Coast Guard IG Rajan Bargotra briefing on the search operations of missing IAF AN-32 aircraft...

Coast Guard IG Rajan Bargotra briefing on the search operations of missing IAF AN-32 aircraft...

Mumbai crowned Premier Futsal champions in Mapusa...

Mumbai crowned Premier Futsal champions in Mapusa...

Chief of Army Staff, General Dalbir Singh paying homage to the martyrs of OP VIJAY...

Chief of Army Staff, General Dalbir Singh paying homage to the martyrs of OP VIJAY...

School studentsí celebrate Kargil Vijay Diwas in Jalandhar...

School studentsí celebrate Kargil Vijay Diwas in Jalandhar...

Forest officials patrolling in a boat on the flooded Kaziranga National Park on Monday...

Forest officials patrolling in a boat on the flooded Kaziranga National Park on Monday...

KSRTC buses were parked on following the State Transport Unions strike...

KSRTC buses were parked on following the State Transport Unions strike...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523