Press Esc to close
Saturday 02 August 2014
News updated at 3:33 AM IST
Weather
Max: 27.4°C
Min : 20.5°C
In Bangalore
Generally cloudy

Sovetskaya for feature

Nov 9, 2012

Racing Bangalore card

Sovetskaya, to be ridden by Trevor Patel and trained by S Attaollahi, is tipped to land the spoils in the 1200-metre Garden City Trophy, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.

False rails, average width of about 2.5 metres will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.
1. master key plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.30 pm:
1. Sebright (Irfan Ghatala)    61.5    Suraj Narredu    7
2. Triple Victory (B Prithviraj)    55.5    P Ramesh    9
3. Ensatus Elegans (Prasanna Kumar)    54.5    B Harish     6
4. Excellent Design (S Ganapathy)    54.5    B Sreekanth    1
5. Arthur (Babu Rao)    54    Shiva Kumar    3
6. Blizzard Of Oz (S Dominic)    54    M Noornabi    5
7. Tic Tac Toe (S Komandur)    54    PS Chouhan    2
8. Dance Of A General (G Nityanand)    53.5    Zia Akhtar    10
9. Starstruck (Sharat Kumar)    53    MD Praveen    11
10. April Gold (V Lokanath)    52    R Anand    8
11. Tina’s Touch (S Inayathulla)    51.5    Vivek    4

Sebright 1; Excellent Design 2; Tina’s Touch 3.
2. air force trophy (Div II) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 2.00 pm:      
1. Point Taken (S Dominic)    60    Y S Srinath    7
2. Little Lion (Sharat Kumar)    58.5    Afsar Khan    8
3. Alcazaar (J S Dhariwal)    58    Trevor Patel    5
4. Knowledge (G Nityanand)    58    P S Chouhan    1
5. Ice Stone (Irfan Ghatala)    57.5    B L Paswan    2
6. The First Bullet (Pradeep)    56.5    Vivek    4
7. Windsor Knight (Ganapathy)    55    N Rajesh    6
8. Aaleyah (Lokanath)    54.5    Indrajeet S    3
    
Alcazaar 1; Ice Stone 2; Knowledge 3.
3. mount joy plate (rated 00-25) -- 1400M: 2.30 pm:
1. Classic Collection (Ganapathy)    62.5    Raja Rao    4
2. Dominica (Byramji)    62.5    P S Chouhan    9
3. Talita’s Girl (A Mangalorkar)    62.5    S John    6
4. View From Above (Dominic)    62.5    Noornabi    12
5. Serengeti (Puttanna)    62    Mudassar    11
6. Cheque Discounter (Prithviraj)    61.5    Kiran Rai    3
7. Fashion Flame (Mahesh)    61.5    Shoban Babu    15
8. Magnanimous (Faraz Arshad)    61    N Imam    14
9. Success Star (Britto)    61    R Vaibhav    13
10. Mountain Train (Lokanath)    60.5    R Anand    1
11. Icy Grey (Karan S)    59.5    M Ravi    8
12. Our Love (Manohar)    59.5    F DaSilva    5
13. Dance With Me (Babu Rao)    58.5    Shiva Kumar    7
14. Midtown Delight (Mahesh)    57.5    Chetan Kalay    10
15. Sabala (Puttanna)    57    A R Pradeep    2    
Serengeti 1; Dominica 2; Talita’s Girl 3.
4. master key plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.00 pm:
1. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat K)    62.5    Irvan Singh    2
2. Icelander (I Ghatala)    62.5    Suraj Narredu    6
3. Will Star (Puttanna)    61.5    Ashok Kumar    8
4. Perfect Speed (Sharat K)    61    Afsar Khan    10
5. Amazon Bay (Lokanath)    60.5    D Patel    7
6. Attractor (Pradeep)    59.5    Vivek    1
--. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    58.5    --    --
8. Final Countdown (S Komandur)    57    Indrajeet S    3
9. Endurance (J S Pillay)    56    N Imam    9
10. Sumitomo (D Byramji)    55.5    Noornabi    5
11. Shivalik Beauty (Dominic)    51.5    P S Chouhan    4     


Icelander 1; Final Countdown 2; Sumitomo 3.
5. garden city trophy (rated 80 & above) -- 1200M: 3.30 pm:
1. Cape Ferrat (A Mangalorkar)    63.5    Mudassar    9
2. Win Again (Sirajuddin)    62.5    Noornabi    6
3. Show Time (I Ghatala)    62    Anjar Alam    5
4. Sovetskaya (S Attaollahi)    59.5    Trevor Patel    4
5. Talisker (Lokanath)    57.5    Arshad Alam    2
6. Casanova (Dhariwal)    56.5    R Vaibhav    7
7. Bryant Park (S Komandur)    55    Suraj Narredu    11
8. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)    55    F DaSilva    12
9. Thoughts N Actions (Prasanna K)    54.5    S John    8
10. Quick Enough (Ganapathy)    53.5    B Sreekanth    3
11. Lad Fury (I Ghatala)    53    S Selvaraj    10
12. Sky Train (Lokanath)    51    N Rajesh    1    
    
Sovetskaya 1; Thoughts N Action 2; Win Again 3.
6. air force trophy (div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 4.00 pm 
1. Recharged (Sharat K)    60    M D Praveen    3
2. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    60    Srinath    4
3. Meghalaya (Dhariwal)    58.5    P S Chouhan    1
4. Yamas (Manohar)    58.5    Md Shoaib    2
5. Clever Trick (Dominic)    58    F DaSilva    6
6. Diamonite (I Ghatala)    57.5    Suraj Narredu    5
7. Cirque Du Soleil (S Attaollahi)    56    Trevor Patel    8
8. Wrekin (A Mangalorkar)    55.5    S John    7    
    
Wrekin 1; Cirque Du Soleil 2; Meghalaya 3.
7. malaprabha plate (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 4.30 pm:
1. Hillstone (I Ghatala)    60    A Qureshi    8
2. Sunday Cruz (Lokanath)    60    Arshad Alam    12
3. Gun Salute (S Narredu)    59.5    S Hussain    6
4. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    59.5    S John    1
5. Hackett (Sirajuddin)    59    A Ramu    7
6. Six Shooter (Sharat K)    57    Mallikarjun    4
7. Blue Star (Nityanand)    55.5    N Rajesh    9
8. Intrigue (Neil Darashah)    55.5    Prabhakaran    10
9. The Situation (Babu Rao)    54.5    Shiva Kumar    3
10. Super Gold (Inayathulla)    54    Vivek    11
11. Catamaran (Hidayat K)    53.5    P S Chouhan    5
12. Caraway (Dominic)    51    R Vaibhav    2

Scenic Blast 1; Catamaran 2; Hackett 3.
8. trombay plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.00 pm:
1. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep)    62.5    S K Paswan    2
2. Cowboy Cal (Md Khan)    60.5    Gnaneshwar    3
3. Javanica (Puttanna)    60.5    A R Pradeep    8
4. Bounty Hunter (Amit Caddy)    60    V R DeSousa    4
5. Beautiful Life (Lokanath)    59    R Vaibhav    9
6. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    58.5    Vivek    11
7. Words Of Wisdom (Dominic)    58.5    F DaSilva    5
8. Will Still (Sharat K)    58    Ramesh Kumar    1
9. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    57.5    Irvan Singh    6
10. Samajdaar (Nityanand)    53.5    N Rajesh    7
11. Claara (Dhariwal)    50    Vinod Shinde    10
    
Mellonsdelight 1; Cowboy Cal 2; Samajdaar 3.

Day’s best: Alcazaar.
Double: Sebright and Icelander.
Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8.
Treble:  6, 7, 8.
Exacta pool: 3, 5, 7, 8.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523