Press Esc to close
Monday 24 November 2014
News updated at 9:39 PM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Mangalore varsity announces PG rank list

Mangalore: Nov 10, 2012 DH News Service

The Mangalore University has announced the list of rank holders of post graduation degrees. They are as follows.

Analytical chemistry— Seema Nowshin (I), Reena Lolita D’Souza (II) and Sruthi V M (III), all from Alva’s College.

Applied Botany—Shobhana Y (I), Aswathi K (II) and Gayatru U Karkera (III), all from Mangalore university (MU).

Applied Chemistry— Megha N (I), Pavana (II) and Saviana Gonsalves (III), all from MU.
Applied zoology— Jerin Sara Jaise (I), Amitha Sivan A V (II) and Rachana b (III), all from MU.


Bio chemistry— Lohith K (I), Preetha N (II) and Deepika M (III), all from FMC College, Madikeri.

Bio science— Sudeep D Ghate (I), Sulthana K M (II) and Supriya Leela P (III), all from MU.
Bio technology—Sijagurumayum Dharmajyoti Devi (I) and S D Prathiksha (II), both from ALva’s College and Shruthi Kumta from Mangalore University (III).
Chemistry— Pallavi (I), Swathi K (II) and Shruthi P (III), all from MU.

Computer Science— Fathimath Afsana (I), Shreeprabha (II) and Anushree L (III), all from MU.

Earth science— Verumpilave Jenil (I), Ganesh N (II) and Ashwnini Mane (III), all from MU.
Electronics— Ashwini D’Souza (I), Narayana Prakash (II) and Umaisalma (III), all from MU.
Geoinformatics—Lionel Sujay Vailshery (I), Arjun P N (II), and Shwetha Naik (III), all form MU.

Industrial chemistry — Nikil P  (I), Keerthi Prasad (II) and Malashree Y B (III), all from MU.
Library science—Rashmi (I), Beefathumma (II) and Deeptha K (III), all from MU.
Economics— Vanishree (I), Vinet Chandana Mascarenhas (II), Monisha N (II), Shashikala (II), all from Govt First Grade College Thenkanidyoor, Udupi and Savitha G (II), and Sowjanya (III) from Govt First Grade College Thenkanidyoor Udupi.
English —Lynsha Irene Rowena Lobo (I), Sandhya Kamala M (II) and Nishitha (III), all from MU.

History— Shwetha (I) and Jyothi R Udupia (II) from Govt. First Grade Women’s College, Ajjarakadu, Udupi and Savitha (III) from MU.

Kannada—Soumya Holla T (I) from Govt. First Grade College, Thenkanidyoor Udupi, Ramya (II) and Ushalatha (III) from Govt. First Grade College, Thenkanidyoor Udupi.
Master in Audiology and Speech Language Pathology—Sujal Pokharel (I), Parinitha P Shetty (II) and Roha Mariam Thomas (III), all from Dr M V Shetty College of Speech and Hearing Institute of Health Science Kulur, Mangalore.

Material Science—B S Bhavin Naik (I), Deepikalaxmi K (II) and Deepika M (III), all from MU.
Mathematics—Anupriya Shetty (I) from Mangalore University,  Rachana Bhat (II) and Sandhya P (III), both from Alva’s College

MBA—Shilpashri (I) and Preethika P C (II) from S D M College of Business Management, Mangalore and Nikitha S Prabhu (III) from Manel Srinivas Nayak Memorial Institute of P G Management Studies, Besant Vidya Kendra.

MBA (IB)—Abdul Jamaluddin (I), Niranjan Singha Budiyal (II) and Philomena Ferrao (III), all from University Evening College, Mangalore.
MBA (Tourism administration)—Raisa Sulthana P M (I), Ajeesh (II) and Rengini Krishnan (III), all from MU.
MCA—Amulya S Chandru (I), Vineeth K (II), both from Srinivas Institute of Management studies, Mangalore, and Shubha R Shetty (III) from MU.

MCJ—Ashwani Kumar N K R (I), Pavana D (II) and Ashwini Aihal (III), all from MU.
MCom—Prameela (I) from Govt. First Grade Women’s College, Ajjarakadu, Udupi, Vijendra Shenoy H (II), Alva’s College, Moodabidri and Megha M Kamat (III) from Besant Women’s College, Mangalore.

MHRD—Aruma Thantrige Madushika Ishari (I), Sony D’Souza (II) and Zareena A K (III), all from Alva’s College.

MIB—Niveditha M (I), Surendra U Pai (II), both from Meridian College, Mangalore.
Microbiology— Steffi Peter (I), Yoga J Rai (II) and Vanishree Shenoy (III), all from FMC College, Madikeri.

MPED—Yogeesha (I), Darel Jesica Fernandes (II) and Charajraj H V (III), all from MU.
MSM—Lawren Maria Castelino (I), Shruthi Rai (II) and Mousena M Z (III), all from MU.
MSW—Gamre Chima R Mark, Milagres College, Kallianpur (I), Ravindra Jain, Alva’s College (II) and Nihana Anjum (III) from Srinivas Institute of Management studies, Mangalore.
Organic Chemistry—Amrutha A S (I), Ashna T P (II) and Gayathri (II), all from MU.

P G Diploma Programme in Bharathanatyam—Sathvika H Shetty (I), Shruthi P (II) and Reshma Shreenath (III) from Sarasa college of Arts and Science, Kavoor.
P G Diploma in Business Management—Afsana (I), Swathi Bhat (II) and Shashiprabha (III), all from SDM College of Business Management.

P G Diploma in Computer Applications—Mohammed Akheel (I) from Alva’s College Moodabidri.

Physics—Pavana Ganga K P (I), Manasa V S (II) and Amrutha O (III), all from MU.
Political Science— Rameeza (I), Sameera K A (II) from Mangalore University and Varnashree (III) from Govt. First Grade Women’s College, Ajjarakadu, Udupi.
Sanksrit—Nandini M (I), Rakshini Shedthi (II) and Gouri Hegde (III) from Sri Durga Centre for PG Studies and Research In Sanskrit Kateel.

Sociology—Deepika B S (I), Divya K (II) and Rashmi D V (III).
Statistics—Juliet Gratia D’Cunha (I), Pradeep K (II) and Mamta Sreedharan (III), all from MU.
Yogic Science—Archana K (I), Dhanesh P V (II) and Praveen Kumar K (III), all from MU.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Bengaluru pride march for freedom, equality, justice

Bengaluru pride march for freedom, equality, justice

Asia Cup Championship for Deaf 2014

Asia Cup Championship for Deaf 2014

Kashmiri Pandit's protest against Jammu Police

Kashmiri Pandit's protest against Jammu Police

Bridal Fashion show of Trousseau week by Mirrors and Within, Latha Puttanna (Shristhi), Apranje

Bridal Fashion show of Trousseau week by Mirrors and Within, Latha Puttanna (Shristhi), Apranje

Winter Session of Parliament

Winter Session of Parliament

Mercedes F1 driver Lewis Hamilton of Britain celebrates after winning the Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix

Mercedes F1 driver Lewis Hamilton of Britain celebrates after winning the Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix

Winners of Delhi Half Marathon 2014

Winners of Delhi Half Marathon 2014

Elderly women take part in Tug-of War during annual month long sports competition...

Elderly women take part in Tug-of War during annual month long sports competition...

A tigress in a playfull mood at the Maharajbag Zoo in Nagpur, Maharashtra...

A tigress in a playfull mood at the Maharajbag Zoo in Nagpur, Maharashtra...

Indian Air Force (IAF) Sukhoi Su-30 fighter aircrafts make a formation in the shape...

Indian Air Force (IAF) Sukhoi Su-30 fighter aircrafts make a formation in the shape...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523