Press Esc to close
Monday 22 December 2014
News updated at 12:38 AM IST
Weather
Max: 28°C
Min : 17.6°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Color Me tipped for feature

Nov 14, 2012

Color Me, to be ridden by S John and trained by Rakesh, is poised to land the spoils in the 1400-metre Elusive Pimpernel Trophy, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Turf Club on Wednesday.

False rails, average width of about 3.5 metres, will be in place from 1600M to winning post.

1. dharwad plate (terms) -- 1100M: 1.00 PM
1. Pepper King (Monnappa)    55    Gnaneshwar    5
2. Gayle’s Storm (Rakesh)    55    Md Sameer    1
3. Young Gallant (Rakesh)    55    S John    7
4. Yakeen (M Bobby)    53.5    Santosh K    8
5. Duma (Eshwer)    53.5    D K Ashish    4
6. Dasara Queen (Monnappa)    53.5    N Rajesh    2
7. Mother Ewa (Rakesh)    53.5    Vijay Kumar    6
8. Sharp Girl (Rakesh)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar    3    

Duma 1; Pepper King 2; Young Gallant 3.
2. fantasy dream plate (rated 00-25) -- 1400M: 1.30 PM      
1. Walter (Sharavanan)    61.5    Rajesh Kumar    2
2. Rebel Star (Santosh R)    60    Mallikarjun    1
3. Land Of Gold (M Bobby)    59.5    Santosh K    9
4. Penalty Kick (Bipin V S)    58.5    F DaSilva    7
5. Hammerstrike (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    S Hussain    6
6. Atom Bomb (Rakesh)    57.5    Md Sameer    5
7. Speck In The Sky (Monnappa)    56    Gnaneshwar    12
8. Attaturk (Ranjeet)    53.5    Afsar Khan    4
9. Southern Pearl (T Natraj)    51.5    N Rajesh    10
10. Kukanof (C V G K Kishore)    50    Vaideeshwaran    3
11. Born To Perform (P C Tejaswi)    50    R Vaibhav    8
12. Fly Fantasy (V Appachu)    50    S Mubarak    11
            
Born To Perform 1; Penalty Kick 2; Walter 3.
3. b r hills plate (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 2.00 PM
1. Stardom Girl (Feroz M Khan)    62    Vinod Shinde    5
2. Napolean Dynamite (C V G K Kishore)    62    I A Khan    9
3. Kalyan (Sharavanan)    60.5    Rajesh Kumar    11
4. Black Darling (Rakesh)    59    Sarvan Kumar    6
5. Shining Fame (M Bobby)    58.5    Santosh K    3
6. Victory Time (Monnappa)    58.5    A Vishwanath    4
7. Bolzano (P C Tejaswi)    57.5    R Anand    2
8. Red Cardinal (C V G K Kishore)    57    Madhu Babu    1
9. Airforce (Bipin V S)    56.5    J Paswan    12
10. Cute Angel (Ranjeet)    54    Afsar Khan    10
11. Sandalwood Star (Ranjeet)    53.5    Nassar Alam    8
12. Magnifique (P C Tejaswi)    52.5    R Vaibhav    7    
    
Shining Fame 1; Stardom Girl 2; Cute Angel 3.
4. gadag plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 2.30 PM
1. Theworldismine (M P Kamath)    61    R Ravi    1
2. Flirting King (T Natraj)    57    M Prasad    7
3. Amber Star (V Appachu)    56    S Hussain    6
4. Mr Hurricane (Surender)    55.5    S Shiva Kumar    4
5. Leather Queen (Monnappa)    55    S Mubarak    11
6. Prowl King (M Bobby)    54.5    Shivnath P    10
7. Blues And Royals (Rakesh)    53    Appu    5
8. Pearl Of Bangalore (Sharavanan)    53    Arshad Alam    9
9. Sunshower (Sharavanan)    53    Madhu Babu    8
10. Take My Word (Ranjeet)    52.5    Afsar Khan    2
11. Artisan (Rakesh)    50    Shiva Kumar    12
12. Count Royal (Surender)    50    Rajesh Kumar    3    

Theworldismine 1; Pearl Of Bangalore 2; Blues And Royals 3.
5. lt col c rudrappa memorial plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 3.00 pm
1. Bella Coola (Sharavanan)    60    Rajesh Kumar    9
2. Money Bay (Rakesh)    59    S John    11
3. Royal Prodigy (T Natraj)    58    Himanshu    4
4. Mr Sunrise (Darashah)    57.5    Vaideeshwaran    7
5. Voice Of India (Santosh R)    56    Afsar Khan    12
6. Happiness (Ranjeet)    55.5    Mallikarjun    2
7. Truthandfaith (Monnappa)    55    A Vishwanath    1
8. Queens Colour (Ranjeet)    54.5    Ramesh Kumar    5
9. Powergrid (Santosh R)    54.5    Nassar Alam    8
10. Rubellite (Ranjeet)    54    M D Praveen    10
11. Admiranda (C V G K Kishore)    53    Vijay Kumar    3
12. Noughtsandcrosses (Surender)    53    S Shiva Kumar    6     
    
Money Bay 1; Mr Sunrise 2; Queens Colour 3.
6. sharavathi plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 3.30 PM 
1. Green Mist (Rakesh)    60    Md Sameer    11
2. Byzantine (Vishal Yadav)    59    Himanshu    7
3. Winning Desire (Surender)    57.5    Kiran Rai    6
4. Alabama (Darashah)    56    Vaideeshwaran    2
5. Faustian (C V G Kishore)    56    J Paswan    5
6. Tornado Force (Feroz M Khan)    55.5    Vinod Shinde    9
7. Sterling Speed (Monnappa)    55.5    S Mubarak    3
8. Miyarsprincess (M P Kamath)    55.5    Janardhan P    1
9. Mountain Glory (P C Tejaswi)    55.5    R Anand    8
10. Scintillo (Vishal Yadav)    55    R Vaibhav    12
11. Amazer (Sharavanan)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    10
12. Visual Element (Ranjeet)    53    Afsar Khan    4
Miyarsprincess 1; Alabama 2; Mountain Glory 3.
7. elusive pimpernel trophy (rated 60 & above) -- 1400M: 4.00 pm
1. Color Me (Rakesh)    60    S John    7
2. Ohiyesa (Darashah)    59.5    Vaideeshwaran    4
3. Scholar (Vishal Yadav)    59.5    R Vaibhav    2
4. Alizadeh (Ranjeet)    58    Milan    5
5. Cute Style (C V G K Kishore)    57.5    Madhu Babu    6
6. Virat (Sharavanan)    56.5    S Shiva Kumar    8
7. Gershwin (Darashah)    54.5    M D Paswan    1
8. Nishi Girl (Ranjeet)    53.5    Mallikarjun    11
9. Fortune Queen (Santosh R)    53.5    Afsar Khan    10
10. Time Flies (Bipin V S)    53    G Adarsh    9
11. Rashida (Bipin V S)    52    N Rajesh    3
12. Bullish Luck (Surender)    51.5    Rajesh Kumar    12    

Color Me 1; Virat 2; Ohiyesa 3.
8. sharavathi plate (div i) (Rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 4.30 pm
1. Game Face (Bipin V S)    62    F DaSilva    11
2. Formidable (Surender)    61.5    S Shiva Kumar    6
3. Ice Weapon (Rakesh)    60    Sarvan Kumar    5
4. Spicy Star (Santosh R)    59    Afsar Khan    1
5. Azita (Darashah)    58.5    M D Paswan    4
6. Back Among Friends (T Natraj)    58.5    Shiva Kumar    9
7. Esoterical (M P Kamath)    58.5    Janardhan P    7
8. Prezzie (Vishal Yadav)    58.5    Himanshu    12
9. Tusker (Dinesh Pujar)    57.5    J Paswan    10
10. Miss International (Monnappa)    57.5    A Vishwanath    3
11. Sun Device (Ranjeet)    55.5    Mallikarjun    8
12. Archer (Sharavanan)    53    Arshad Alam    2    
    
Formidable 1; Esoterical 2; Ice Weapon 3.
9. gadag plate (div i) (Rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 5.00 pm
1. Aston Park (Monnappa)    62.5    M Prasad    7
2. Amiable Lady (Santosh R)    62.5    Himanshu    6
3. Harini (Sharavanan)    62    Rajesh Kumar    4
4. Aerial Acrobat (M P Kamath)    61.5    R Ravi    2
5. Victory Signal (C V G K Kishore)    60.5    Santosh K    1
6. Speedy Amigo (Dinesh Pujar)    60    Vaideeshwaran    9
7. Mr Magic (Monnappa)    59.5    Madhu Babu    3
8. Lake Of Magic (Rakesh)    58.5    Sarvan Kumar    11
9. Youre A Legend (V Appachu)    58    S Hussain    12
10. Gris Rapide (Feroz M Khan)    57    Afsar Khan    10
11. Perfect Analysis (Surender)    57    Kiran Rai    8
12. Vertex (Ranjeet)    56    Nassar Alam    5    
    
Perfect Analysis 1; Gris Rapide 2; Lake Of Magic 3.

Day’s best: Duma.
Double: Money Bay and Color Me.
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II Mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble:  4, 5, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 5, 8.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Christmas celebrations

Christmas celebrations

Migratory birds

Migratory birds

Prayers in Allahabad

Prayers in Allahabad

Hand In Hand

Hand In Hand

Bengaluru Midnight Marathon

Bengaluru Midnight Marathon

The Final Battle: ISL

The Final Battle: ISL

Captain's Spirit

Captain's Spirit

Fan's Rejoice

Fan's Rejoice

Atletico de Kolkata players celebrate with Trophy

Atletico de Kolkata players celebrate with Trophy

Atletico De Kolkata wins ISL

Atletico De Kolkata wins ISL

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523