Press Esc to close
Wednesday 30 July 2014
News updated at 2:33 PM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Sachin in joint lead

Udupi, Nov 19, 2012, DHNS:

Bangalore North’s Sachin TV and Satvik M share the lead with Augustin A of Kodagu and Mysore’s Sharan R Shetty with 5.5 points each after the sixth round of the Karnataka State Primary and Secondary Schools chess tournament here on Monday.

Important results (Round VI): Boys: U-17: Sachin TV (Blr North, 5.5 ) drew Satvik M (Blr North, 5.5); Augustin A (Kod, 5.5) drew Nikhil R Umesh (Shm, 5); Sharan R Shetty (Mys, 5.5) bt Athreya G (Shm, 4.5); Gaurav Prathik G (Blr South, 4) lt to Pangal Gopalkrishna Nayak (DK, 5); KS Pranav (Shm, 5) bt Sumedh S Parvatikar (Bel, 4); Ajay SM (Shm, 5) bt Shravan Prabhu (Udu, 4); Srirang Abhay Kulkarni (Bel, 5) bt Sachin T (Blr South, 4); Girish R Kashyap (Has, 4) lt to Prajwal BC (Udu, 5); Akshay P Hegde (Sirsi, 4) lt to Akash Shetty (Udu, 5); Prajwal N (Mys, 5) bt Vishwajith P Hegde (Sirsi, 4); Saurav M Bolar (DK, 5) bt Dhanush Ravi (Blr South, 4); Akshay Aithal (Udu, 4.5) bt Vijayaditya Jain (Chikmagalur, 4); Ganesh Udupa (Has, 3.5) lt to Shabdik Varma (DK, 4.5); Santhosh S (Ramanagara, 3.5) lt to Nithinchandra N (DK, 4.5); Pradeep Bharadwaj SG (Chikmagalur, 4.5) bt Rajat Mehta (Glb, 3.5). 

U-14: Nikhilesh Holla (DK, 6) bt Shashwat S Mudenagudi (Dharwad, 5); Chirag Hirinja GJ (DK, 5) lt to Dhyaan S Nayak (Kar, 5.5); Rajath Kumar (Udu, 4.5) lt to Chiranth D (Shm, 5); Preetham HN (Mandya, 5) bt Aadish S (Mys, 4); Sammed Babasaheb Magadum (Chikkodi, 4) lt to Shreyas A Kulkarni (Bel, 5); Sathwik (Shm, 4) lt to Manoj B Kulkarni (Bel, 5); Darshan Babasaheb Magadum (Chikkodi, 4) lt to Pratheek S Hegde (Dav, 5); Hemanth K Athreya (Sirsi, 4) lt to Samprith Motnhero (DK, 5); Hrishikesh P Athreya (Blr South, 4.5) drew Sathwik S Mudugal (Glb, 4.5); Manish (Udu, 4) lt to Suhas Prabhu Nidoni (Bel, 5); Vijay Shedihal (Bij, 5) bt Ananth BS (Udu, 3.5); Akshay BM (Raichur, 3.5) lt to Shankar Guleda (Gadag, 4.5).


Girls: U-17: Sumathi KG (Mys, 6) bt Gangamma BN (Mys, 5); Shalon Joanne Pais (DK, 6) bt Sampada HR (Has, 5); Andria L D’Souza (DK, 5) bt Jayashri R (Blr Rural, 4); Manasa R Upadya (Blr North, 4) lt to Vani S Indrali (Dharwad, 5); Maitri S Ostwal (Dharwad, 4) lt to Sanjana R (Shm, 5); Vradhika R Shetty (Udu, 5) bt Kavya M Rao (Shm, 4); Preksha Udupa (Chikmagalur, 4.5) drew with Maithri R (Chikmagalur, 4.5); Nikitha VH (Glb, 4) lt to Jeevith J (Mys, 5); Amulya A Kulkarni (Dha, 4.5) drew Paridhi Chauhan (Bel, 4.5); Athmeya Gowda (Chikmagalur, 4.5) drew Pruthvi P (Shm, 4.5); Sahana Ravindra Patnashetty (Kop, 4) lt to Chaithanya MJ (Chikmagalur, 5); Soumya V Kurtkoti (Dha, 4) bt Ashwini B Bagewadi (Bel, 3.5); Sadhana SM (Chd, 3.5) lt to Navya (Udu, 4.5); Pruthvi HR (Chikmagalur, 3.5) drew with AR Varsha (Blr South, 3.5); Pooja Yadav (Raichur, 4) bt Aishwarya (Bellary, 3).

U-14: Ananya S (Kod, 6) bt Reesha Shenoy (DK, 5); Panchami Shenoy K (DK, 5.5) drew with Tulsi M (Mys, 5.5); Amita Madivalar (Dha, 4) lt to Swathi K Bhat (DK, 5.5); Samyakaa VS (Tum, 4) lt to Swathi Bhat (DK, 5); Smitha G Rao (Shm, 4) lt to Amulya Shetty (Udu, 5); Yogita Mohan Naik (DK, 5) bt Anu R (Chikmagalur, 4); Aruna S (Mys, 5) bt Sahana S (Shm, 4); Lavanya Suresh Togari (Bel, 4) lt to Sanjana MV (Chd, 5); Megha M (Mys, 5) bt Sheethal BJ (Chikmagalur, 4); Neha VH (Glb, 5) bt Sindhu HM (Mandya, 4); Prajna Hegade (Sirsi, 4) lt to Sneha R (Blr North, 5); Sowjanya P (Blr North, 4) lt to Amrutha Sreenivas (Udu, 4.5); Chandini D (Mys, 4) drew with Bhoomika CP (Chikmagalur, 4); Poornima Kulkarni (Gadag, 3.5) lt to Priya P (Gadag, 4.5); Shanthala Pradhan (Bag, 3.5) lt to Aneesha S (Mys, 4).

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Sushil Kumar of India, right, wrestles with Qamar Abbas of Pakistan in a FS 74kg gold ...

Sushil Kumar of India, right, wrestles with Qamar Abbas of Pakistan in a FS 74kg gold ...

Nigeria's Melvin Bibo (L) competes with India's Sushil Kumar (R) at the Men's Freestyle...

Nigeria's Melvin Bibo (L) competes with India's Sushil Kumar (R) at the Men's Freestyle...

India's wrestling medalists Sushil Kumar, left with gold, Vinesh, second left with gold...

India's wrestling medalists Sushil Kumar, left with gold, Vinesh, second left with gold...

Gold medal winner Steven Kukuna Kari of Papua New Guinea, centre, attempts to lift silver...

Gold medal winner Steven Kukuna Kari of Papua New Guinea, centre, attempts to lift silver...

Chandrakant Dadu Mali of India lifts188kg to win bronze in the Men's 94kg weightlifting ...

Chandrakant Dadu Mali of India lifts188kg to win bronze in the Men's 94kg weightlifting ...

Amit Kumar of India runs a lap of honour to celebrate winning gold against Ebikweminomo Welson...

Amit Kumar of India runs a lap of honour to celebrate winning gold against Ebikweminomo Welson...

Vinesh of India, left, wrestles with Yana Rattigan of England in the FS 48kg gold medal match...

Vinesh of India, left, wrestles with Yana Rattigan of England in the FS 48kg gold medal match...

People enjoy at Marina Beach in Chennai...

People enjoy at Marina Beach in Chennai...

India's Kohli rolls on the ground after avoiding a ball bowled by England's Woakes..

India's Kohli rolls on the ground after avoiding a ball bowled by England's Woakes..

Smoke from the explosion of an Israeli strike rise over Gaza City...

Smoke from the explosion of an Israeli strike rise over Gaza City...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523