Press Esc to close
Saturday 26 July 2014
News updated at 8:07 PM IST
Weather
Max: 29.2°C
Min : 20.3°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day
Breaking News

Sachin in joint lead

Udupi, Nov 19, 2012, DHNS:

Bangalore North’s Sachin TV and Satvik M share the lead with Augustin A of Kodagu and Mysore’s Sharan R Shetty with 5.5 points each after the sixth round of the Karnataka State Primary and Secondary Schools chess tournament here on Monday.

Important results (Round VI): Boys: U-17: Sachin TV (Blr North, 5.5 ) drew Satvik M (Blr North, 5.5); Augustin A (Kod, 5.5) drew Nikhil R Umesh (Shm, 5); Sharan R Shetty (Mys, 5.5) bt Athreya G (Shm, 4.5); Gaurav Prathik G (Blr South, 4) lt to Pangal Gopalkrishna Nayak (DK, 5); KS Pranav (Shm, 5) bt Sumedh S Parvatikar (Bel, 4); Ajay SM (Shm, 5) bt Shravan Prabhu (Udu, 4); Srirang Abhay Kulkarni (Bel, 5) bt Sachin T (Blr South, 4); Girish R Kashyap (Has, 4) lt to Prajwal BC (Udu, 5); Akshay P Hegde (Sirsi, 4) lt to Akash Shetty (Udu, 5); Prajwal N (Mys, 5) bt Vishwajith P Hegde (Sirsi, 4); Saurav M Bolar (DK, 5) bt Dhanush Ravi (Blr South, 4); Akshay Aithal (Udu, 4.5) bt Vijayaditya Jain (Chikmagalur, 4); Ganesh Udupa (Has, 3.5) lt to Shabdik Varma (DK, 4.5); Santhosh S (Ramanagara, 3.5) lt to Nithinchandra N (DK, 4.5); Pradeep Bharadwaj SG (Chikmagalur, 4.5) bt Rajat Mehta (Glb, 3.5). 

U-14: Nikhilesh Holla (DK, 6) bt Shashwat S Mudenagudi (Dharwad, 5); Chirag Hirinja GJ (DK, 5) lt to Dhyaan S Nayak (Kar, 5.5); Rajath Kumar (Udu, 4.5) lt to Chiranth D (Shm, 5); Preetham HN (Mandya, 5) bt Aadish S (Mys, 4); Sammed Babasaheb Magadum (Chikkodi, 4) lt to Shreyas A Kulkarni (Bel, 5); Sathwik (Shm, 4) lt to Manoj B Kulkarni (Bel, 5); Darshan Babasaheb Magadum (Chikkodi, 4) lt to Pratheek S Hegde (Dav, 5); Hemanth K Athreya (Sirsi, 4) lt to Samprith Motnhero (DK, 5); Hrishikesh P Athreya (Blr South, 4.5) drew Sathwik S Mudugal (Glb, 4.5); Manish (Udu, 4) lt to Suhas Prabhu Nidoni (Bel, 5); Vijay Shedihal (Bij, 5) bt Ananth BS (Udu, 3.5); Akshay BM (Raichur, 3.5) lt to Shankar Guleda (Gadag, 4.5).


Girls: U-17: Sumathi KG (Mys, 6) bt Gangamma BN (Mys, 5); Shalon Joanne Pais (DK, 6) bt Sampada HR (Has, 5); Andria L D’Souza (DK, 5) bt Jayashri R (Blr Rural, 4); Manasa R Upadya (Blr North, 4) lt to Vani S Indrali (Dharwad, 5); Maitri S Ostwal (Dharwad, 4) lt to Sanjana R (Shm, 5); Vradhika R Shetty (Udu, 5) bt Kavya M Rao (Shm, 4); Preksha Udupa (Chikmagalur, 4.5) drew with Maithri R (Chikmagalur, 4.5); Nikitha VH (Glb, 4) lt to Jeevith J (Mys, 5); Amulya A Kulkarni (Dha, 4.5) drew Paridhi Chauhan (Bel, 4.5); Athmeya Gowda (Chikmagalur, 4.5) drew Pruthvi P (Shm, 4.5); Sahana Ravindra Patnashetty (Kop, 4) lt to Chaithanya MJ (Chikmagalur, 5); Soumya V Kurtkoti (Dha, 4) bt Ashwini B Bagewadi (Bel, 3.5); Sadhana SM (Chd, 3.5) lt to Navya (Udu, 4.5); Pruthvi HR (Chikmagalur, 3.5) drew with AR Varsha (Blr South, 3.5); Pooja Yadav (Raichur, 4) bt Aishwarya (Bellary, 3).

U-14: Ananya S (Kod, 6) bt Reesha Shenoy (DK, 5); Panchami Shenoy K (DK, 5.5) drew with Tulsi M (Mys, 5.5); Amita Madivalar (Dha, 4) lt to Swathi K Bhat (DK, 5.5); Samyakaa VS (Tum, 4) lt to Swathi Bhat (DK, 5); Smitha G Rao (Shm, 4) lt to Amulya Shetty (Udu, 5); Yogita Mohan Naik (DK, 5) bt Anu R (Chikmagalur, 4); Aruna S (Mys, 5) bt Sahana S (Shm, 4); Lavanya Suresh Togari (Bel, 4) lt to Sanjana MV (Chd, 5); Megha M (Mys, 5) bt Sheethal BJ (Chikmagalur, 4); Neha VH (Glb, 5) bt Sindhu HM (Mandya, 4); Prajna Hegade (Sirsi, 4) lt to Sneha R (Blr North, 5); Sowjanya P (Blr North, 4) lt to Amrutha Sreenivas (Udu, 4.5); Chandini D (Mys, 4) drew with Bhoomika CP (Chikmagalur, 4); Poornima Kulkarni (Gadag, 3.5) lt to Priya P (Gadag, 4.5); Shanthala Pradhan (Bag, 3.5) lt to Aneesha S (Mys, 4).

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Bollywood actress Zarine Khan along with her ...

Bollywood actress Zarine Khan along with her ...

England bowler James Anderson arrives for a ...

England bowler James Anderson arrives for a ...

Muslim women shop for Eid festival at a market in Allahabad ...

Muslim women shop for Eid festival at a market in Allahabad ...

.Kathmandu : External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj with Nepal's Foreign Minister Mahendra...

.Kathmandu : External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj with Nepal's Foreign Minister Mahendra...

India's Rustam Sarang lifts during the men's 62kg weightlifting competitio...

India's Rustam Sarang lifts during the men's 62kg weightlifting competitio...

Australia's team, right, and Sri Lanka's team challenge for...

Australia's team, right, and Sri Lanka's team challenge for...

India's Manika Batra plays a shot towards New Zealand's ...

India's Manika Batra plays a shot towards New Zealand's ...

Gemma Gibbons of England (top) throws Hortense Mballa...

Gemma Gibbons of England (top) throws Hortense Mballa...

India's Madhurika Sushas Patkar, left, and Shamini ...

India's Madhurika Sushas Patkar, left, and Shamini ...

Gold medallist Francesca Jones of Wales competes in the ...

Gold medallist Francesca Jones of Wales competes in the ...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523