Press Esc to close
Saturday 06 February 2016
News updated at 9:06 PM IST
Weather
Max: 29°C
Min : 17°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Augustin, Shalon emerge champs

Udupi, Nov 20, 2012, DHNS:

Augustin A of Kodagu and Shalon Joanne Pais of Dakshina Kannada emerged champions in the Under-17 boys and girls sections in the chess tournament for primary and secondary schools conducted by the Department of Public Instructions here on Tuesday.

Nikhilesh Holla of Dakshina Kannada won the boys under-14 title while the girls crown went to Ananya S of Kodagu.

The top five in each category will represent Karnataka in the School Games Federation of India’s National tournament in Maharashtra next month.

Final standings: Boys: Under-17: Augustin A (Kodagu) 7.5 points, 1; Pangal Gopalkrishna Nayak (Dakshina Kannada) 7.5, 2; Nikhil R Umesh (Shimoga) 7.5, 3; Varma Shabdik (Dakshina Kannada) 7, 4; Satvik M (Bangalore North) 7, 5. Under-14: Nikhilesh Holla (Dakshina Kannada) 8.5 points, 1; Shashwat S Mudenagudi (Dharwad) 8, 2; Dhyaan S Nayak (Karwar) 7.5, 3; Chirag Hirinja G J (Dakshina Kannada) 7, 4; Chiranth M D (Shimoga) 7, 5. Girls: Under-17: Shalon Joanne Pais (Dakshina Kannada) 8.5 points, 1; Gangamma B N (Mysore) 7.5, 2; Vani S Indrali (Dharwad) 7, 3; Sumathi K G (Mysore) 7, 4; Sanjana R (Shimoga) 7, 5. Under-14: Ananya S (Kodagu) 8 points, 1; Tulsi M (Mysore) 7.5, 2; Reesha Shenoy (Dakshina Kannada) 7.5, 3; Panchami Shenoy K (Dakshina Kannada) 7.5, 4; Swathi K Bhat (Dakshina Kannada) 7, 5.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Supporters of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community attend the 'Pride March'...

Supporters of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community attend the 'Pride March'...

Guest lecturers staged a protest in front of District in charge minister Qamarull Islamaaos house...

Guest lecturers staged a protest in front of District in charge minister Qamarull Islamaaos house...

Participants perform yoga during the “Yoga Festival celebration of Peace & Harmony”...

Participants perform yoga during the “Yoga Festival celebration of Peace & Harmony”...

Indian swimmer Shivani Kataria shows her gold medal that she wom in women's 200-metre freestyle...

Indian swimmer Shivani Kataria shows her gold medal that she wom in women's 200-metre freestyle...

Gold Medal winner Priyanka Singh of India (C), silver medal winner SPS Niroshani of Sri Lanka (L)...

Gold Medal winner Priyanka Singh of India (C), silver medal winner SPS Niroshani of Sri Lanka (L)...

Gold medal winner Harshdeep of India, silver medal winner Chamari Mendis...

Gold medal winner Harshdeep of India, silver medal winner Chamari Mendis...

India's Guru Raja competes to win gold in the 56 kg men's weightlifting event...

India's Guru Raja competes to win gold in the 56 kg men's weightlifting event...

Gold medal winner in 30 kilometre cycle race Bidyalaxmi Tourangbam (C), silver medal winner Chaoba..

Gold medal winner in 30 kilometre cycle race Bidyalaxmi Tourangbam (C), silver medal winner Chaoba..

Gurukiran team performing Jai Ho dance during valedictory ceremony of 8th Bengaluru...

Gurukiran team performing Jai Ho dance during valedictory ceremony of 8th Bengaluru...

Actor Rishika Sing(daughter of director Rajendra Sing Babu)...

Actor Rishika Sing(daughter of director Rajendra Sing Babu)...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523