Press Esc to close
Tuesday 28 April 2015
News updated at 10:33 AM IST
Weather
Max: 33.4°C
Min : 21.6°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Baldwin, DPS share honours

Bangalore, Nov 22, 2012, DHNS :

Baldwin Girls High School and Delhi Public School (East) shared the overall championship on the concluding day of the second Herbalife Bangalore Schools Games at the Sree Kanteerava stadium on Thursday.

Baldwins and DPS (East) were tied on 79 points after the conclusion of events across the five disciplines of athletics, football, basketball, swimming and tennis.

David Biju and Desna Vinay Shroff clinched a sprint double each winning the Senior boys’ and girls’ 200M titles.

Results: Athletics: Boys: Senior: 200M: David Biju (Clarence HS) 24.7 seconds, 1; Deepak S (ACTS Secondary School) 25.7, 2; Shekar (DPS-East) 26.1, 3. 800M: Hemant Sharma (Good Shepherd) 2:20.7, 1; Haas Krishna (Ryan International) 2:23.2, 2; Raj Prabhu (DPS-East) 2:23.8, 3.  High jump: Abhiram Natarajan (Ryan International) 1.45 metres, 1; Pavan Bhat (DPS-East) 1.41, 2; Chandrashekar Reddy KM (Mount Senoria School) 1.36, 3. Shot put: M Mohith Reddy (Ryan International) 9.77M, 1; Sayan Ghosh (DPS-East) 9.18, 2; Atiwat (Greenwood) 9.09, 3. Long jump: Sankarshan (DPS-South) 5.55M, 1; Nishanth (Christ School) 5.50, 2; Jeevan (Silicon City School) 5.49, 3. 4x400M relay: DPS (East) 4:00.1s, 1; Ryan International, 4:02.8, 2; Christ School, 4:11.9, 3.
Junior: 200M: Indra Dhanush (ACTS) 26.6s, 1; Arnold (Kensri) 26.8, 2; Kiran (St John’s) 27.9, 3.

800M: Karthik (DPS-East) 2:36.4s, 1; Anil SH (Mount Sanoria) 2:39.4, 2; Karthik M (St John’s) 2:41.7, 3. 4x100M relay: St John’s School, 53.8s, 1; Ryan International, 54.6, 2; Acts Secondary School, 56.5, 3.

Girls: Senior: 200M: Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 27.5s, 1; Gargi Sivaram (Brigade School) 27.7, 2; Ela Manya (Sacred Heart School) 29.1, 3.

800M: Divya Sharma (Baldwin Girls) 2:50.5, 1; Tejaswi (Baldwin Girls) 3:07, 2; PP Harshini (Baldwin Girls) 3:09.7, 3.

Long jump: Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidy-ashilp) 4.83 metres, 1; Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence HS) 4.80, 2; Kavya Jacob (Clarence HS) 4.77, 3. Shot put: Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence HS) 6.77M, 1; Aliya Tanveer (Baldwin Girls) 6.76, 2; Srushti BR (Mount Sanoria) 6.56, 3.
4x400M relay: Baldwin Girls, 5:03.3, 1; Royal Concorde, 5:26.6, 2; Mount Sanoria, 5:34.5, 3. Junior: 200M: Toommy Vyshnavi (Baldwin Girls) 27.8 seconds, 1; Nischitha (Baldwin Girls) 30.1, 2; Muthamma (Sacred Heart) 31.3, 3.

800M: Tejaswini G (Outreach School) 3:04.6, 1; Pooja Patil (Shree Chaitanya Techno School) 3:04.9, 2; Krithika (Royal Concorde) 3:05.2, 3. 4x100M relay: Baldwin Girls, 57.8, 1; Royal Concorde, 1:02.4, 2; Ryan International, 1:03.6, 3.

Individual championships: Boys: Senior: David Biju (Clarence HS) 10 points. Junior: Arnold (Kensri School) 8 points.

Girls: Senior: Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 10 points. Junior: Toommy Vyshnavi (Baldwin Girls) 10 points. Basketball: Boys: DPS-South: 26 bt Christ School: 25. Girls: Kendriya Vidyalaya (Hebbal): 22 bt DPS-South: 20.

Tennis: Boys: Rahul BS (Sri Aurobindo) 1; Mohit Reddy (Ryan Intl) 2; Dhruva Kumar (Kensri) 3. Doubles: Rahul/ Trivesh Jain (Aurobindo), 1; Mohit/ Krutharth Pandya (Ryan Intl) 2; Arjun Mariappa/ Rajneesh B (DPS-South), 3. Girls: Dhwani Kumar (Kensri) 1; Prerna Singal (DPS-North) 2; Vrinda Dimiri (DPS-N) 3. Doubles: Dhwani/ Rachita (Kensri) 1; Vrinda/ Prerna S (DPS-N) 2; Shweta/ Prerana (Sacred Heart) 3. Mixed doubles: Dhwani/ Harsha (Kensri) 1; Mohit/ Vaishnavi (Ryan Intl) 2; Prerna/ Aditya (DPS-N) 3.

Swimming: Boys: 50M backstroke: Madhav S (Kensri) 38.47s, 1; Rakshit GM (SKPS) 39.41, 2; Prajwal P (LFPS) 40.91, 3. 100M backstroke: Nikhil Rajaram (Kensri) 1:23.54s, 1; Bharath S (BSSF) 1:28.79, 2; Tejshan Bagh (Greenwood) 1:47.85, 3. 50M breaststroke: Suraj Ajjampur (DPS-South) 38.39s, 1; Aftab Khan (Christ School) 41.28, 2; Srikar Puturi (SETS) 46.24, 3. 100M breaststroke: : Suraj Ajjampur (DPS-South) 1:28.35s, 1; Aftab Khan (Christ School) 1:32.52, 2; Bharath S (BSSF) 1:37.59, 3. 50M butterflystroke: Mehul NS (AVES) 38.58s, 1; Tejas Patalaya (DPS-S) 33.80, 2; Zubir Ahmed Khan (BSSF) 35.03, 3. 100M butterflystroke: : Tejas Patalaya (DPS-S) 1:19:01, 1; Zubir Ahmed Khan (BSSF) 2. 200M butterflystroke: : Nikhil (Kensri) 2:56.09s, 1; Tejas (DPS-S) 2:59.53, 2; Mehul NS (AVES) 3:01.86, 3.

50M freestyle: Madhav S (Kensri) 29.83s, 1; Suraj (DPS-S) 30.11, 2; Mehul (AVES) 30.53, 3. 100M freestyle: Nikhil (Kensri) 1:08.15s, 1; Rakshit (SKPS) 1:08.67, 2; Madhav S (Kensri) 1:10.77, 3. 200M individual medley: Nikhil (Kensri) 2:56.09s, 1; Tejas (DPS-S) 2:59.53, 2; Mehul (AVES) 3:01.86, 3.

Girls: 50M backstroke: Ankita Singh (Greenwood) 48.35s, 1; Navya R (BSSF) 55.23, 2; Arundhati Menon (Sacred Heart) 1:07.91, 3. 100M backstroke: Kavya Kumaran (Greenwood) 2:20.97s, 1; Suguna Chandershekar (LEPS) 2:32.09, 2; K Nitya Sampath (LEPS) 2:39.13, 3.

50M breaststroke: Shilpa Shree (LEPS) 54.18s, 1; Devika Naik (Greenwood) 55.90, 2; Nikitha Fernandez (Sacred Heart) 55.97, 3. 100M breaststroke: Riya Juyal (BGHS) 1:41.56s, 1; Shalini Bare (Greenwood) 1:47.55, 2; Navya Raj (BSSF) 1:58.51, 3. 50M butterflystroke: Ankita (Greenwood) 48.58s, 1; Nikita (Sacred Heart) 53.03, 2; Suguna Chandrashekhar (LFPS) 1:07.41, 3. 100M butterflystroke: : Riya Juyal (BGHS) 1:41.06, 1; Navya Raj (BSSF) 2:23.79, 2; Naina MS (LEPS) 3:13.55, 3. 50M freestyle: Shalini Bare (Greenwood) 39.35s, 1; Shilpa Shree (LEPS) 42.73, 2; Devika Naik (Greenwood) 46.10, 3. 100M freestyle: Shalini (Greenwood) 1:31.78s, 1; Nikita (Sacred Hearts) 1:35.38, 2; Shilpashree T (LFPS) 1:37.35, 3. 200M freestyle: Riya (BGHS) 2:18.39s, 1; Ankita (Greenwood) 4:09.47, 2.

200M individual medley: Riya (BGHS) 3:18.39s, 1; Ankita (Greenwood) 4:09.47, 2. Individual titles: Boys: Nikhil Rajaram (Kensri School). Girls: Riya Juyal (Baldwins Girls High School). 

Overall champions: Baldwin Girls High School and DPS-East (79 points each).


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Indians evacuated from earthquake hit Nepal arrive at Air Force Station Palam, New Delhi

Indians evacuated from earthquake hit Nepal arrive at Air Force Station Palam, New Delhi

Indians evacuated from earthquake hit Nepal arrive at Air Force Station Palam, New Delhi

Indians evacuated from earthquake hit Nepal arrive at Air Force Station Palam, New Delhi

People who went for vacation, after being rescued from eathquake-hit Nepal, in Ahmedabad on Monday

People who went for vacation, after being rescued from eathquake-hit Nepal, in Ahmedabad on Monday

Bollywood actor Huma Qureshi performs during Sri Krishna Mahostav in Mathura on Sunday night...

Bollywood actor Huma Qureshi performs during Sri Krishna Mahostav in Mathura on Sunday night...

A boat sails through Dal Lake as heavy rains lashes in Srinagar on Monday. PTI Photo

A boat sails through Dal Lake as heavy rains lashes in Srinagar on Monday. PTI Photo

Locals remove debris and try to clear the road after a portion of an old building collapsed, in...

Locals remove debris and try to clear the road after a portion of an old building collapsed, in...

INS Tharangini, the first Sail Training Ship of Indian Navy is undertaking Lokayan-15 from...

INS Tharangini, the first Sail Training Ship of Indian Navy is undertaking Lokayan-15 from...

A tourist enjoys snowfall in Tezpur on Monday. PTI Photo

A tourist enjoys snowfall in Tezpur on Monday. PTI Photo

Smoke blew up when fire brigade personnel spray water to douse fire of a cloth store...

Smoke blew up when fire brigade personnel spray water to douse fire of a cloth store...

India's National Disaster Response Force personnel look for survivors in a building, in Kathmandu...

India's National Disaster Response Force personnel look for survivors in a building, in Kathmandu...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523