Press Esc to close
Saturday 30 May 2015
News updated at 9:59 AM IST
Weather
Max: 32.4°C
Min : 22.3°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Baldwin, DPS share honours

Bangalore, Nov 22, 2012, DHNS :

Baldwin Girls High School and Delhi Public School (East) shared the overall championship on the concluding day of the second Herbalife Bangalore Schools Games at the Sree Kanteerava stadium on Thursday.

Baldwins and DPS (East) were tied on 79 points after the conclusion of events across the five disciplines of athletics, football, basketball, swimming and tennis.

David Biju and Desna Vinay Shroff clinched a sprint double each winning the Senior boys’ and girls’ 200M titles.

Results: Athletics: Boys: Senior: 200M: David Biju (Clarence HS) 24.7 seconds, 1; Deepak S (ACTS Secondary School) 25.7, 2; Shekar (DPS-East) 26.1, 3. 800M: Hemant Sharma (Good Shepherd) 2:20.7, 1; Haas Krishna (Ryan International) 2:23.2, 2; Raj Prabhu (DPS-East) 2:23.8, 3.  High jump: Abhiram Natarajan (Ryan International) 1.45 metres, 1; Pavan Bhat (DPS-East) 1.41, 2; Chandrashekar Reddy KM (Mount Senoria School) 1.36, 3. Shot put: M Mohith Reddy (Ryan International) 9.77M, 1; Sayan Ghosh (DPS-East) 9.18, 2; Atiwat (Greenwood) 9.09, 3. Long jump: Sankarshan (DPS-South) 5.55M, 1; Nishanth (Christ School) 5.50, 2; Jeevan (Silicon City School) 5.49, 3. 4x400M relay: DPS (East) 4:00.1s, 1; Ryan International, 4:02.8, 2; Christ School, 4:11.9, 3.
Junior: 200M: Indra Dhanush (ACTS) 26.6s, 1; Arnold (Kensri) 26.8, 2; Kiran (St John’s) 27.9, 3.

800M: Karthik (DPS-East) 2:36.4s, 1; Anil SH (Mount Sanoria) 2:39.4, 2; Karthik M (St John’s) 2:41.7, 3. 4x100M relay: St John’s School, 53.8s, 1; Ryan International, 54.6, 2; Acts Secondary School, 56.5, 3.

Girls: Senior: 200M: Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 27.5s, 1; Gargi Sivaram (Brigade School) 27.7, 2; Ela Manya (Sacred Heart School) 29.1, 3.

800M: Divya Sharma (Baldwin Girls) 2:50.5, 1; Tejaswi (Baldwin Girls) 3:07, 2; PP Harshini (Baldwin Girls) 3:09.7, 3.

Long jump: Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidy-ashilp) 4.83 metres, 1; Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence HS) 4.80, 2; Kavya Jacob (Clarence HS) 4.77, 3. Shot put: Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence HS) 6.77M, 1; Aliya Tanveer (Baldwin Girls) 6.76, 2; Srushti BR (Mount Sanoria) 6.56, 3.
4x400M relay: Baldwin Girls, 5:03.3, 1; Royal Concorde, 5:26.6, 2; Mount Sanoria, 5:34.5, 3. Junior: 200M: Toommy Vyshnavi (Baldwin Girls) 27.8 seconds, 1; Nischitha (Baldwin Girls) 30.1, 2; Muthamma (Sacred Heart) 31.3, 3.

800M: Tejaswini G (Outreach School) 3:04.6, 1; Pooja Patil (Shree Chaitanya Techno School) 3:04.9, 2; Krithika (Royal Concorde) 3:05.2, 3. 4x100M relay: Baldwin Girls, 57.8, 1; Royal Concorde, 1:02.4, 2; Ryan International, 1:03.6, 3.

Individual championships: Boys: Senior: David Biju (Clarence HS) 10 points. Junior: Arnold (Kensri School) 8 points.

Girls: Senior: Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 10 points. Junior: Toommy Vyshnavi (Baldwin Girls) 10 points. Basketball: Boys: DPS-South: 26 bt Christ School: 25. Girls: Kendriya Vidyalaya (Hebbal): 22 bt DPS-South: 20.

Tennis: Boys: Rahul BS (Sri Aurobindo) 1; Mohit Reddy (Ryan Intl) 2; Dhruva Kumar (Kensri) 3. Doubles: Rahul/ Trivesh Jain (Aurobindo), 1; Mohit/ Krutharth Pandya (Ryan Intl) 2; Arjun Mariappa/ Rajneesh B (DPS-South), 3. Girls: Dhwani Kumar (Kensri) 1; Prerna Singal (DPS-North) 2; Vrinda Dimiri (DPS-N) 3. Doubles: Dhwani/ Rachita (Kensri) 1; Vrinda/ Prerna S (DPS-N) 2; Shweta/ Prerana (Sacred Heart) 3. Mixed doubles: Dhwani/ Harsha (Kensri) 1; Mohit/ Vaishnavi (Ryan Intl) 2; Prerna/ Aditya (DPS-N) 3.

Swimming: Boys: 50M backstroke: Madhav S (Kensri) 38.47s, 1; Rakshit GM (SKPS) 39.41, 2; Prajwal P (LFPS) 40.91, 3. 100M backstroke: Nikhil Rajaram (Kensri) 1:23.54s, 1; Bharath S (BSSF) 1:28.79, 2; Tejshan Bagh (Greenwood) 1:47.85, 3. 50M breaststroke: Suraj Ajjampur (DPS-South) 38.39s, 1; Aftab Khan (Christ School) 41.28, 2; Srikar Puturi (SETS) 46.24, 3. 100M breaststroke: : Suraj Ajjampur (DPS-South) 1:28.35s, 1; Aftab Khan (Christ School) 1:32.52, 2; Bharath S (BSSF) 1:37.59, 3. 50M butterflystroke: Mehul NS (AVES) 38.58s, 1; Tejas Patalaya (DPS-S) 33.80, 2; Zubir Ahmed Khan (BSSF) 35.03, 3. 100M butterflystroke: : Tejas Patalaya (DPS-S) 1:19:01, 1; Zubir Ahmed Khan (BSSF) 2. 200M butterflystroke: : Nikhil (Kensri) 2:56.09s, 1; Tejas (DPS-S) 2:59.53, 2; Mehul NS (AVES) 3:01.86, 3.

50M freestyle: Madhav S (Kensri) 29.83s, 1; Suraj (DPS-S) 30.11, 2; Mehul (AVES) 30.53, 3. 100M freestyle: Nikhil (Kensri) 1:08.15s, 1; Rakshit (SKPS) 1:08.67, 2; Madhav S (Kensri) 1:10.77, 3. 200M individual medley: Nikhil (Kensri) 2:56.09s, 1; Tejas (DPS-S) 2:59.53, 2; Mehul (AVES) 3:01.86, 3.

Girls: 50M backstroke: Ankita Singh (Greenwood) 48.35s, 1; Navya R (BSSF) 55.23, 2; Arundhati Menon (Sacred Heart) 1:07.91, 3. 100M backstroke: Kavya Kumaran (Greenwood) 2:20.97s, 1; Suguna Chandershekar (LEPS) 2:32.09, 2; K Nitya Sampath (LEPS) 2:39.13, 3.

50M breaststroke: Shilpa Shree (LEPS) 54.18s, 1; Devika Naik (Greenwood) 55.90, 2; Nikitha Fernandez (Sacred Heart) 55.97, 3. 100M breaststroke: Riya Juyal (BGHS) 1:41.56s, 1; Shalini Bare (Greenwood) 1:47.55, 2; Navya Raj (BSSF) 1:58.51, 3. 50M butterflystroke: Ankita (Greenwood) 48.58s, 1; Nikita (Sacred Heart) 53.03, 2; Suguna Chandrashekhar (LFPS) 1:07.41, 3. 100M butterflystroke: : Riya Juyal (BGHS) 1:41.06, 1; Navya Raj (BSSF) 2:23.79, 2; Naina MS (LEPS) 3:13.55, 3. 50M freestyle: Shalini Bare (Greenwood) 39.35s, 1; Shilpa Shree (LEPS) 42.73, 2; Devika Naik (Greenwood) 46.10, 3. 100M freestyle: Shalini (Greenwood) 1:31.78s, 1; Nikita (Sacred Hearts) 1:35.38, 2; Shilpashree T (LFPS) 1:37.35, 3. 200M freestyle: Riya (BGHS) 2:18.39s, 1; Ankita (Greenwood) 4:09.47, 2.

200M individual medley: Riya (BGHS) 3:18.39s, 1; Ankita (Greenwood) 4:09.47, 2. Individual titles: Boys: Nikhil Rajaram (Kensri School). Girls: Riya Juyal (Baldwins Girls High School). 

Overall champions: Baldwin Girls High School and DPS-East (79 points each).


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Bollywood actress Sonakshi Sinha poses next to the newly launched BMW 6 Series Gran Coupe...

Bollywood actress Sonakshi Sinha poses next to the newly launched BMW 6 Series Gran Coupe...

Foreigners dance during Millionaire Bhanwar Lal Doshi's Diksha ceremony for becoming a Jain monk...

Foreigners dance during Millionaire Bhanwar Lal Doshi's Diksha ceremony for becoming a Jain monk...

A man takes a nap inside a car on a hot summer day in Ahmadabad...

A man takes a nap inside a car on a hot summer day in Ahmadabad...

A shepherd going with sheep to the next village near Jaliya Village in Beawar, Rajasthan...

A shepherd going with sheep to the next village near Jaliya Village in Beawar, Rajasthan...

Monsoon clouds hover over the Mumbai skyline near Marine Drive sea-face side on Friday...

Monsoon clouds hover over the Mumbai skyline near Marine Drive sea-face side on Friday...

An Indian child plays in front of a water sprinkler to cool off on a hot summer day...

An Indian child plays in front of a water sprinkler to cool off on a hot summer day...

Martina Hingis of Switzerland returns the ball as she plays with Sania Mirza...

Martina Hingis of Switzerland returns the ball as she plays with Sania Mirza...

Police detain National Students' Union of India (NSUI) activists during a protest...

Police detain National Students' Union of India (NSUI) activists during a protest...

Waleed Iqbal of Pakistan (Grandson of Muhammad Iqbal)...

Waleed Iqbal of Pakistan (Grandson of Muhammad Iqbal)...

Chief Minister Siddaramaiah eating mango after inaugurating Mango Jackfruit festival...

Chief Minister Siddaramaiah eating mango after inaugurating Mango Jackfruit festival...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523