Press Esc to close
Monday 08 February 2016
News updated at 11:20 AM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 18°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy
Breaking News

Malavika, Shraddha sparkle

Bangalore, Dec 4, 2012,DHNS:

Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre swimmers Malavika V and Shraddha Sudhir stole the show on the opening day of the 13th State Junior Short Course swimming championship at the Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre here on Tuesday.

Malavika claimed a treble in the girls’ Group II category. Malavika clocked one minute 00.92 seconds to clinch the 100M freestyle gold. In the morning, the Delhi Public School ninth standard student bagged the 200M freestyle (2:11.02) and 800M freestyle (9.40.87) crowns with meet records.

Malavika erased existing time of 2:15.27 set two years ago by Tulasi R Haritsa of BAC in the eight-lap event while the 14-year-old lowered her own mark of 10:14.35 in the 32-lap race.

Shraddha, who also competed in Group II, took home the 200M backstroke (2:43.41) and 200M individual medley (2:41.50) titles. In the corresponding boys category, PMSC’s Md Yaqoob Saleem pocketed three gold medals — 100M freestyle (58.06 seconds), 200M freestyle (2:04.90, NMR) and 800M freestyle (8:56.07, NMR).

Results: Boys: Group I: 100M freestyle: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 55.13 seconds, 1; Pranav Padode (BAC) 58.35, 2; Gaurav Yadav K (Dolphin Aquatics) 59.69, 3. 400M freestyle: Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 4:20.51, 1; Aditya Krishna (GSC) 5:31.73, 2; Joshua Jan Spannder (SJIHS) 5:58.01, 3. 1500M freestyle: Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 16:42.38, 1; Suraj (BAC) 21:17.80, 2; Prajwal (VSC) 21:58.82, 3. 100M backstroke: Varun Rao (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:03.69, 1; Aditya Krishna (Global Swim) 1:11.21, 2. 100M breaststroke: Arvind M (BAC) 1:08.06 (NMR, Old: 1:08.73, Akash Rohit G, 2010), 1; Gaurav Yadav K (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:12.64, 2; Kuldeepak (Pet Aquatics) 1:20.13, 3. 100M butterfly: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 58.40 seconds (NMR. Old: 59.41, Aaron D’Souza, 2007), 1; S V Sumukh (BAC) 1:02.40, 2; Suraj (BAC) 1:17.89, 3. 400M individual medley: Arvind M (BAC) 4:41.61 (NMR. Old: 4:44.43, Arvind, 2011), 1; Prajwal S  M (BAC) 6:35.22, 2; Akash (SJIHS) 7:25.25, 3. 4x50M medley relay: BAC 2:00.47, 1; SJIHS 2:46.71 2.

Group II: 100M freestyle: Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 58.06 seconds, 1; Vishwesh (BAC) 1:01.11, 2; Rohil Girish (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:02.20, 3.  200M freestyle: Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 2:04.90 NMR (Old: 2:05.17, Rohit Havaldar, 2009), 1; Avinash M (BAC) 2:08.73, 2; Vishwesh (BAC) 2:13.91, 3. 800M freestyle: Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 8:56.07 (NMR, Old: 9:22.54, Saleem, 2011), 1; Sanjeev R (PMSC) 9:39.06, 2; Aakaash A (NAC) 10:23.57, 3.
100M backstroke: Aditya Satpute (ABBA) 1:10.23, 1; Jitvan Suri S (BAC) 1:12.25, 2; Rakshith R (Global Swim) 1:13.33, 3.
200M backstroke: Aditya Satpute (ABBA) 2:34.33, 1; Jitvan Suri S (BAC) 2:36.49, 2; Rakshith R (Global Swim) 2:36.67, 3.
100M butterfly: Avinash M (BAC) 1:04.35, 1; Rajeev B (BAC) 1:05.17, 2; Vishwesh (BAC) 1:06.32, 3. 200M individual medley: Likith S P (BAC) 2:18.46 (NMR. Old: 2:21.59, Arvind M, 2010), 1; Rajeev B (BAC) 2:30.44, 2; Rakshith R (Global Swim) 2:36.92, 3. 4x50M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ 2:09.74, 1; PMSC 2:15.82, 2; Davans 2:16.14, 3.

Group III: 100M freestyle: Hemanth Jenukal V B (Global Swim) 1:02.11, 1; Manav D (Global Swim) 1:04.67, 2; Chirag Kempegowda (Global Swim) 1:05.15, 3.    
100M backstroke: Hemanth Jenukal V B (Global Swim) 1:10.90, 1; Siva S (BAC) 1:11.83, 2; Sri Hari (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:15.58, 3. 50M breaststroke: Manav D (Global Swim) 36.57 seconds, 1; Akash N (VSC) 38.15, 2; Pruthvik D S (BAC) 38.20, 3.    
50M butterfly: Anirudh H Murali (BAC) 31.39 seconds, 1; Chirag Kempegowda (Global Swim) 32.10, 2; Om Kumar (BAC) 34.19, 3. 4x25M freestyle relay: GSC, 54.99 seconds, 1; BAC ‘A’ 56.99, 2; BAC ‘B’ 59.74, 3.   

Group IV: 100M freestyle: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:06.94 (NMR. Old: 1:07.31, Sheraz Jason, 2003), 1; Prajwal L (NAC) 1:13.50, 2; Raj Vinayak Reliker (PMSC) 1:14.99, 3. 50M backstroke: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics) 37.16 seconds, 1; Siddharth Doshi (Global Swim) 37.85, 2; Yatish S (BAC) 39.23, 3. 4x25M freestyle relay: PMSC ‘A’ 1:04.88, 1; BAC ‘A’ 1:05.49, 2; BAC ‘B’ 1:06.12, 3.

Girls: Group I: 100M freestyle: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 1:04.10, 1; Ranjitha (BAC) 1:18.89, 2; Shree Raksha L (Ekalvya) 1:56.79, 3. 1500M freestyle: Ranjitha (BAC) 22:23.39, 1. 
100M backstroke: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 1:10.82, 1; Ranjitha (BAC) 1:29.15, 2. 100M breaststroke: Divya Guruswamy (Global Swim Centre) 1:23.70, 1; Keerthana R (BAC) 1:30.13, 2. 100M butterfly: Simran D M (BAC) 1:13.32, 1. 400M individual medley: Divya Guruswamy (GSC) 5:40.66, 1; Simran D M (BAC) 5:43.08, 2. Group II: 100M freestyle: Malavika V (Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre) 1:00.92, 1; Siya Manjeshwar (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:03.24, 2; Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 1:04.26, 3. 200M freestyle: Malavika V (NAC) 2:11.02; New Meet Record (Old: 2:15.27, Tulasi R Haritsa, BAC, 2010) 1; Siya Manjeshwar (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:19.96, 2; Chandana K (VSC) 2:28.72, 3. 800M freestyle: Malavika V (NAC) 9.40.87; NMR (Old: 10:14.35, Malavika V, BAC, 2011) 1; Shraddha Sudhir (NAC) 10:10.62, 2; Ranjana H (BAC) 10:40.50, 3. 100M backstroke: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 1:10.35; NMR (Old: 1:12.08, Kshipra Mahajan, BAC, 2004) 1; Anaha (Glorious) 1:20.28, 2; Vishaka J (BAC) 1:21.39, 3. 200M backstroke: Shraddha Sudhir (NAC) 2:43.41, 1; K Harishree J Rai (Global Swim) 2:46.39, 2; Anaha (Glorius) 2:58.48, 3. 100M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 1:08.48, 1; Siya Manjeshwar (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:10.12, 2; Pavithra B (BAC) 1:14.52, 3. 200M individual medley: Shraddha Sudhir (NAC) 2:41.50, 1; Ranjana H (BAC) 2:45.49, 2; K Harishree J Rai (GSC) 2:45.97, 3. 4x50M medley relay: BAC ‘B’ (2:36.04) 1; GSC (2:29.90) 2; BAC ‘A’ (2:25.74) 3. Group III: 100M freestyle: Nikitha S V (BAC) 1:08.72, 1; Kankana R Bhide (PMSC) 1:10.16, 2; Riddi S Bohra (PMSC) 1:11.72, 3. 100M backstroke: Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 1:18.44, 1; Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 1:19.11, 2; Uthare U S (PMSC) 1:24.28, 3.

50M breaststroke: Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 40.60 seconds, 1; Riddi S Bohra (PMSC) 40.79, 2; Harshitha J (GSC) 41.60, 3.

50M butterfly: Thanuja S (BAC) 33.51 seconds, 1; Uthare U S (PMSC) 34.51, 2; J Arpitha (BAC) 36.41, 3. 4x25M freestyle relay: PMSC ‘A’ (59.28 seconds) 1; BAC ‘A’ (59.57) 2; PMSC ‘B’ (1:01.63) 3.

Group IV: 100M freestyle: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC) 1:11.91, 1; Nandini S S (BAC) 1:15.52, 2; Poojitha G Murthy (PMSC) 1:18.13, 3.  50M backstroke: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC) 35.77 seconds, 1; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 40.54, 2; Suvana C Baskar (Dolphin Aquatics) 40.84, 3.

4x25M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:03.03) 1; PMSC (1:07.66) 2; BAC ‘B’ (1:08.88) 3.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523