Press Esc to close
Sunday 31 May 2015
News updated at 2:46 AM IST
Weather
Max: 32.4°C
Min : 22.3°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

BAC crowned champions

Bangalore, Dec 6, 2012, DHNS:

Hosts Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre retained the overall title in the 13th Short Course swimming Championships on Thursday.

BAC swimmers collected a 1136 points to emerge champions. Five BAC swimmers — Arvind M (boys’ Group I), Likith S P (boys’ Group II), Tulasi R Haritsa (girls’ Group I), Shriya R Bhat (girls’ Group III) and Vaania Kapoor Achutan (girls’ Group IV) were adjudged the best in their respective categories.

Vaania ended the meet with seven gold medals.
Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre’s Malavika V claimed the top honours in the girls’ Group II with five titles. On the concluding day, the 14-year-old pocketed the 25M freestyle, clocking 13.41 seconds.

In boys’ Group III category, Global Swim Centre’s Hemanth Jenukal V B stole the show with five titles which helped him to claim the best swimmer award. Sanjay C J of Dolphin Aquatics topped the boys’ Group IV category.

Results: Boys: Group I: 25M freestyle: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 11.99 seconds, 1; Arvind M (BAC) 12.03, 2; Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 12.35, 3. 50M freestyle: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 25.72 seconds, 1; Gaurav Yadav K (Dolphin Aquatics) 26.05, 2; Kuldeepak (PET Aquatics) 29.73, 3. 800M freestyle: Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 8:50.68, 1; Aditya Krishna (GSC) 9:45.64, 2; Suraj (BAC) 11:06.50, 3. 50M backstroke: Varun Rao (Dolphin Aquatics) 28.58 seconds, 1; Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 28.85, 2; Likith (Glorious Aquatics) 34.71, 3. 200M individual medley: Arvind M (BAC) 2:11.73; NMR (Old: 2:11.79, Arvind M, BAC, 2011) 1; Kuldeepak (PET Aquatics) 2:44.40, 2; Suraj (BAC) 2:45.70, 3. 4x50M freestyle relay: BAC (1:43.40); NMR (Old: 1:43.91, BAC ‘A’, 2003) 1; SJIHS (2:03.67) 2.

Group II: 25M freestyle: Likith S P (BAC) 11.98 seconds, 1; Rohil Girish (Dolphin Aquatics) 12.11, 2; Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 12.47, 3. 1500M freestyle: Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 17:07.35; NMR (Old: 17:34.66, Md Yaqoob Saleem, PMSC, 2011) 1; Sanjeev R (PMSC) 18:21.51, 2; Aakaash A (NAC) 19:57.61, 3. 50M breaststroke: Likith S P (BAC) 31.59 seconds, 1; NMR (Old: 32.33, Likith S P, BAC, 2011) 1; Aditya Satpute (ABBA) 36.48, 2; Suraj (Glorious Aquatics) 37.79, 3. 200M breaststroke: Likith S P (BAC) 2:30.01; NMR (Old: 2:32.84, Likith S P, BAC, 2011) 1; Rakshith R (GSC) 2:56.64, 2; Rohin B Shivaprakash (PMSC) 2:58.85, 3. 50M butterfly: Avinash M (BAC) 29.35 seconds, 1; Vishwesh (BAC) 29.60, 2; Rajeev B (BAC) 30.35, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:52.03) 1; PMSC ‘A’ (1:56.46) 2; Davans (1:56.77) 3.
Group III: 25M freestyle: Hemanth Jenukal V B (GSC) 13.03 seconds, 1; Manav D (GSC) 13.61, 2. 50M backstroke: Siva S (BAC) 34.07 seconds, 1; Sri Hari (Dolphin Aquatics) 34.57, 2; Arnav Divakar (BAC) 35.50, 3.

100M butterfly: Anirudh H Murali (BAC) 1:09.03, 1; Chirag Kempegowda (GSC) 1:09.27, 2; Karan K Raju (NAC) 1:14.35, 3.

4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:01.91) 1; GSC (1:02.53) 2; BAC ‘B’ (1:04.80) 3.
Group IV: 50M butterfly: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics) 33.10; NMR (Old: 33.22, Bharath Kumar V, BAC, 2000) 1; Raj Vinayak Relekar (PMSC) 34.99, 2; Siddharth Joshi (GSC) 35.71, 3. 200M individual medley: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:45.28; NMR (Old: 2:46.30, Sandeep N A, BAC, 2002) 1; Raj Vinayak Relekar (PMSC) 2:57.50, 2; Siddharth Joshi (GSC)  3:00.77, 3. 4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:12.01) 1; PMSC (1:12.15) 2; GSC (1:12.42) 3.

Girls: Group I: 25M freestyle: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 14.27 seconds, 1; Divya Guruswamy (GSC) 14.37, 2; Simran D M (BAC) 14.77, 3. 50M freestyle: Ranjitha (BAC) 34.81 seconds, 1.  800M freestyle: Keerthana R (BAC) 10:54.15, 1.  50M backstroke: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 34.10 seconds, 1; Keerthana R (BAC) 37.39, 2.

200M individual medley: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 2:38.28, 1; Divya Guruswamy (GSC) 2:40.70, 2. Group II: 25M freestyle: Malavika V (NAC) 13.41 seconds, 1; Deeksha Ramesh (BAC) 13.47, 2; Damini K Gowda (BAC) 14.09, 3. 1500M freestyle: Shraddha Sudhir (NAC) 19:49.03; NMR (Old: 19:59.47, Ashrita N B, PMSC, 2010) 1; Vishaka Bhat (PMSC) 20:31.87, 2; Damini J P (GSC) 20:51.10, 3. 50M breaststroke: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 38.23 seconds, 1; Rhia Singh (BAC) 41.03, 2; Monisha (BAC) 42.06, 3. 200M breaststroke: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 3:07.39, 1; Rhia Singh (BAC) 3:09.44, 2; Satyashree (PET Aquatics) 3:14.80, 3. 50M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 31.22 seconds, 1; Pavithra B (BAC) 32.58, 2; Chandana K (VSC) 33.10, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: GSC (2:05.03) 1; BAC ‘A’ (2:05.31) 2; BAC ‘B’ (2:19.73) 3.
Group III: 25M freestyle: Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 14.71 seconds, 1; Nikitha S V (BAC) 15.03, 2. 50M backstroke: Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 36.33 seconds, 1; Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 36.48, 2; Jahnavi Kiran (PMSC) 37.79, 3. 100M butterfly: Thanuja S (BAC) 1:15.61, 1; Nikitha S V (BAC) 1:16.98, 2; Uthare U S (PMSC) 1:17.53, 3.

4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:05.51) 1; PMSC ‘A’ (1:06.65) 2; NAC ‘A’ (1:13.29) 3.
Group IV: 50M butterfly: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC) 33.48 seconds, 1; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 36.77, 2; Mayuri L (VSC) 38.61, 3. 200M individual medley: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC) 2:47.48, 1; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 3:08.14, 2; Nandini S S (BAC) 3:09.18, 3.  4x25M medley relay: VSC (1:20.96) 1; PMSC (1:18.35) 2; BAC ‘A’ (1:12.12) 3.

Special awards: Individual championship: Boys: Group I: Arvind M (BAC, 190 points). Group II: Likith S P (BAC, 192). Group III: Hemanth Jenukal V B (GSC, 85). Group IV: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics, 247).

Girls: Group I: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC, 92 points). Group II: Malavika V (NAC, 192). Group III: Shriya R Bhat (BAC, 28). Group IV: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC, 49).
Overall championship: BAC (1136 points).


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik creates a sand sculpture with a message “Choice is Yours, Don’t be Lat

Sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik creates a sand sculpture with a message “Choice is Yours, Don’t be Lat

NSUI students protesting near the National Media Centre where Union HRD Minister Smriti Irani...

NSUI students protesting near the National Media Centre where Union HRD Minister Smriti Irani...

Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh, center, dances with members of the media during a press conference...

Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh, center, dances with members of the media during a press conference...

A man looking at the water in a dam which turning red due to some chemical reaction...

A man looking at the water in a dam which turning red due to some chemical reaction...

An Indian eagle which was struck inside the fallen tree near Bengaluru Press Club...

An Indian eagle which was struck inside the fallen tree near Bengaluru Press Club...

India's Khalin Joshi tees off on the first hole during the final round of the Bashundhara...

India's Khalin Joshi tees off on the first hole during the final round of the Bashundhara...

Tobacco farmers and workers holding a protest in Vijaywada against anti-tobacco campaigns...

Tobacco farmers and workers holding a protest in Vijaywada against anti-tobacco campaigns...

An elderly woman smokes a Bidi on the eve of 'World No Tobacco Day' in Ahmedabad...

An elderly woman smokes a Bidi on the eve of 'World No Tobacco Day' in Ahmedabad...

Models walk the ramp at Indore Fashion Week in Indore...

Models walk the ramp at Indore Fashion Week in Indore...

Ramkumar Ramanathan of India play a backhand shot against Vishnuvardhan during ITF Mysuru Open...

Ramkumar Ramanathan of India play a backhand shot against Vishnuvardhan during ITF Mysuru Open...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523