Press Esc to close
Thursday 24 July 2014
News updated at 7:44 PM IST
Weather
Max: 27.9°C
Min : 21.3°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

BAC crowned champions

Bangalore, Dec 6, 2012, DHNS:

Hosts Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre retained the overall title in the 13th Short Course swimming Championships on Thursday.

BAC swimmers collected a 1136 points to emerge champions. Five BAC swimmers — Arvind M (boys’ Group I), Likith S P (boys’ Group II), Tulasi R Haritsa (girls’ Group I), Shriya R Bhat (girls’ Group III) and Vaania Kapoor Achutan (girls’ Group IV) were adjudged the best in their respective categories.

Vaania ended the meet with seven gold medals.
Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre’s Malavika V claimed the top honours in the girls’ Group II with five titles. On the concluding day, the 14-year-old pocketed the 25M freestyle, clocking 13.41 seconds.

In boys’ Group III category, Global Swim Centre’s Hemanth Jenukal V B stole the show with five titles which helped him to claim the best swimmer award. Sanjay C J of Dolphin Aquatics topped the boys’ Group IV category.


Results: Boys: Group I: 25M freestyle: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 11.99 seconds, 1; Arvind M (BAC) 12.03, 2; Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 12.35, 3. 50M freestyle: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 25.72 seconds, 1; Gaurav Yadav K (Dolphin Aquatics) 26.05, 2; Kuldeepak (PET Aquatics) 29.73, 3. 800M freestyle: Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 8:50.68, 1; Aditya Krishna (GSC) 9:45.64, 2; Suraj (BAC) 11:06.50, 3. 50M backstroke: Varun Rao (Dolphin Aquatics) 28.58 seconds, 1; Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 28.85, 2; Likith (Glorious Aquatics) 34.71, 3. 200M individual medley: Arvind M (BAC) 2:11.73; NMR (Old: 2:11.79, Arvind M, BAC, 2011) 1; Kuldeepak (PET Aquatics) 2:44.40, 2; Suraj (BAC) 2:45.70, 3. 4x50M freestyle relay: BAC (1:43.40); NMR (Old: 1:43.91, BAC ‘A’, 2003) 1; SJIHS (2:03.67) 2.

Group II: 25M freestyle: Likith S P (BAC) 11.98 seconds, 1; Rohil Girish (Dolphin Aquatics) 12.11, 2; Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 12.47, 3. 1500M freestyle: Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 17:07.35; NMR (Old: 17:34.66, Md Yaqoob Saleem, PMSC, 2011) 1; Sanjeev R (PMSC) 18:21.51, 2; Aakaash A (NAC) 19:57.61, 3. 50M breaststroke: Likith S P (BAC) 31.59 seconds, 1; NMR (Old: 32.33, Likith S P, BAC, 2011) 1; Aditya Satpute (ABBA) 36.48, 2; Suraj (Glorious Aquatics) 37.79, 3. 200M breaststroke: Likith S P (BAC) 2:30.01; NMR (Old: 2:32.84, Likith S P, BAC, 2011) 1; Rakshith R (GSC) 2:56.64, 2; Rohin B Shivaprakash (PMSC) 2:58.85, 3. 50M butterfly: Avinash M (BAC) 29.35 seconds, 1; Vishwesh (BAC) 29.60, 2; Rajeev B (BAC) 30.35, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:52.03) 1; PMSC ‘A’ (1:56.46) 2; Davans (1:56.77) 3.
Group III: 25M freestyle: Hemanth Jenukal V B (GSC) 13.03 seconds, 1; Manav D (GSC) 13.61, 2. 50M backstroke: Siva S (BAC) 34.07 seconds, 1; Sri Hari (Dolphin Aquatics) 34.57, 2; Arnav Divakar (BAC) 35.50, 3.

100M butterfly: Anirudh H Murali (BAC) 1:09.03, 1; Chirag Kempegowda (GSC) 1:09.27, 2; Karan K Raju (NAC) 1:14.35, 3.

4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:01.91) 1; GSC (1:02.53) 2; BAC ‘B’ (1:04.80) 3.
Group IV: 50M butterfly: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics) 33.10; NMR (Old: 33.22, Bharath Kumar V, BAC, 2000) 1; Raj Vinayak Relekar (PMSC) 34.99, 2; Siddharth Joshi (GSC) 35.71, 3. 200M individual medley: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:45.28; NMR (Old: 2:46.30, Sandeep N A, BAC, 2002) 1; Raj Vinayak Relekar (PMSC) 2:57.50, 2; Siddharth Joshi (GSC)  3:00.77, 3. 4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:12.01) 1; PMSC (1:12.15) 2; GSC (1:12.42) 3.

Girls: Group I: 25M freestyle: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 14.27 seconds, 1; Divya Guruswamy (GSC) 14.37, 2; Simran D M (BAC) 14.77, 3. 50M freestyle: Ranjitha (BAC) 34.81 seconds, 1.  800M freestyle: Keerthana R (BAC) 10:54.15, 1.  50M backstroke: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 34.10 seconds, 1; Keerthana R (BAC) 37.39, 2.

200M individual medley: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 2:38.28, 1; Divya Guruswamy (GSC) 2:40.70, 2. Group II: 25M freestyle: Malavika V (NAC) 13.41 seconds, 1; Deeksha Ramesh (BAC) 13.47, 2; Damini K Gowda (BAC) 14.09, 3. 1500M freestyle: Shraddha Sudhir (NAC) 19:49.03; NMR (Old: 19:59.47, Ashrita N B, PMSC, 2010) 1; Vishaka Bhat (PMSC) 20:31.87, 2; Damini J P (GSC) 20:51.10, 3. 50M breaststroke: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 38.23 seconds, 1; Rhia Singh (BAC) 41.03, 2; Monisha (BAC) 42.06, 3. 200M breaststroke: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 3:07.39, 1; Rhia Singh (BAC) 3:09.44, 2; Satyashree (PET Aquatics) 3:14.80, 3. 50M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 31.22 seconds, 1; Pavithra B (BAC) 32.58, 2; Chandana K (VSC) 33.10, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: GSC (2:05.03) 1; BAC ‘A’ (2:05.31) 2; BAC ‘B’ (2:19.73) 3.
Group III: 25M freestyle: Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 14.71 seconds, 1; Nikitha S V (BAC) 15.03, 2. 50M backstroke: Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 36.33 seconds, 1; Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 36.48, 2; Jahnavi Kiran (PMSC) 37.79, 3. 100M butterfly: Thanuja S (BAC) 1:15.61, 1; Nikitha S V (BAC) 1:16.98, 2; Uthare U S (PMSC) 1:17.53, 3.

4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:05.51) 1; PMSC ‘A’ (1:06.65) 2; NAC ‘A’ (1:13.29) 3.
Group IV: 50M butterfly: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC) 33.48 seconds, 1; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 36.77, 2; Mayuri L (VSC) 38.61, 3. 200M individual medley: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC) 2:47.48, 1; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 3:08.14, 2; Nandini S S (BAC) 3:09.18, 3.  4x25M medley relay: VSC (1:20.96) 1; PMSC (1:18.35) 2; BAC ‘A’ (1:12.12) 3.

Special awards: Individual championship: Boys: Group I: Arvind M (BAC, 190 points). Group II: Likith S P (BAC, 192). Group III: Hemanth Jenukal V B (GSC, 85). Group IV: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics, 247).

Girls: Group I: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC, 92 points). Group II: Malavika V (NAC, 192). Group III: Shriya R Bhat (BAC, 28). Group IV: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC, 49).
Overall championship: BAC (1136 points).

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Sir Chris Hoy passes the Queen's Baton to Prince Imran

Sir Chris Hoy passes the Queen's Baton to Prince Imran

Britain's Queen Elizabeth II at the opening ceremony of the ...

Britain's Queen Elizabeth II at the opening ceremony of the ...

Malaysia's Norbaini Hashim (L) and Siti Ruhani (R) challenge

Malaysia's Norbaini Hashim (L) and Siti Ruhani (R) challenge

Navjot Chana of India, in white attempts to throw Brandon ...

Navjot Chana of India, in white attempts to throw Brandon ...

Scotlands Neil Speirs and David Peacock react to a ball...

Scotlands Neil Speirs and David Peacock react to a ball...

Emma Jackson of Australia R, Kirsten Sweetland of Canada

Emma Jackson of Australia R, Kirsten Sweetland of Canada

An overall view of the Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre during the first session of the ...

An overall view of the Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre during the first session of the ...

Britain's Queen Elizabeth II, back left, smiles as she...

Britain's Queen Elizabeth II, back left, smiles as she...

Members of England's team compete during the  Men's team pursuit ...

Members of England's team compete during the Men's team pursuit ...

Sophie Taylor of England competes in a Women's 50m Breaststroke heat...

Sophie Taylor of England competes in a Women's 50m Breaststroke heat...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523