Press Esc to close

BAC crowned champions

Bangalore, Dec 6, 2012, DHNS: 21:26 IST
Hosts Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre retained the overall title in the 13th Short Course swimming Championships on Thursday.

BAC swimmers collected a 1136 points to emerge champions. Five BAC swimmers — Arvind M (boys’ Group I), Likith S P (boys’ Group II), Tulasi R Haritsa (girls’ Group I), Shriya R Bhat (girls’ Group III) and Vaania Kapoor Achutan (girls’ Group IV) were adjudged the best in their respective categories.

Vaania ended the meet with seven gold medals.
Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre’s Malavika V claimed the top honours in the girls’ Group II with five titles. On the concluding day, the 14-year-old pocketed the 25M freestyle, clocking 13.41 seconds.

In boys’ Group III category, Global Swim Centre’s Hemanth Jenukal V B stole the show with five titles which helped him to claim the best swimmer award. Sanjay C J of Dolphin Aquatics topped the boys’ Group IV category.

Results: Boys: Group I: 25M freestyle: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 11.99 seconds, 1; Arvind M (BAC) 12.03, 2; Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 12.35, 3. 50M freestyle: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 25.72 seconds, 1; Gaurav Yadav K (Dolphin Aquatics) 26.05, 2; Kuldeepak (PET Aquatics) 29.73, 3. 800M freestyle: Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 8:50.68, 1; Aditya Krishna (GSC) 9:45.64, 2; Suraj (BAC) 11:06.50, 3. 50M backstroke: Varun Rao (Dolphin Aquatics) 28.58 seconds, 1; Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 28.85, 2; Likith (Glorious Aquatics) 34.71, 3. 200M individual medley: Arvind M (BAC) 2:11.73; NMR (Old: 2:11.79, Arvind M, BAC, 2011) 1; Kuldeepak (PET Aquatics) 2:44.40, 2; Suraj (BAC) 2:45.70, 3. 4x50M freestyle relay: BAC (1:43.40); NMR (Old: 1:43.91, BAC ‘A’, 2003) 1; SJIHS (2:03.67) 2.

Group II: 25M freestyle: Likith S P (BAC) 11.98 seconds, 1; Rohil Girish (Dolphin Aquatics) 12.11, 2; Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 12.47, 3. 1500M freestyle: Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 17:07.35; NMR (Old: 17:34.66, Md Yaqoob Saleem, PMSC, 2011) 1; Sanjeev R (PMSC) 18:21.51, 2; Aakaash A (NAC) 19:57.61, 3. 50M breaststroke: Likith S P (BAC) 31.59 seconds, 1; NMR (Old: 32.33, Likith S P, BAC, 2011) 1; Aditya Satpute (ABBA) 36.48, 2; Suraj (Glorious Aquatics) 37.79, 3. 200M breaststroke: Likith S P (BAC) 2:30.01; NMR (Old: 2:32.84, Likith S P, BAC, 2011) 1; Rakshith R (GSC) 2:56.64, 2; Rohin B Shivaprakash (PMSC) 2:58.85, 3. 50M butterfly: Avinash M (BAC) 29.35 seconds, 1; Vishwesh (BAC) 29.60, 2; Rajeev B (BAC) 30.35, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:52.03) 1; PMSC ‘A’ (1:56.46) 2; Davans (1:56.77) 3.
Group III: 25M freestyle: Hemanth Jenukal V B (GSC) 13.03 seconds, 1; Manav D (GSC) 13.61, 2. 50M backstroke: Siva S (BAC) 34.07 seconds, 1; Sri Hari (Dolphin Aquatics) 34.57, 2; Arnav Divakar (BAC) 35.50, 3.

100M butterfly: Anirudh H Murali (BAC) 1:09.03, 1; Chirag Kempegowda (GSC) 1:09.27, 2; Karan K Raju (NAC) 1:14.35, 3.

4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:01.91) 1; GSC (1:02.53) 2; BAC ‘B’ (1:04.80) 3.
Group IV: 50M butterfly: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics) 33.10; NMR (Old: 33.22, Bharath Kumar V, BAC, 2000) 1; Raj Vinayak Relekar (PMSC) 34.99, 2; Siddharth Joshi (GSC) 35.71, 3. 200M individual medley: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:45.28; NMR (Old: 2:46.30, Sandeep N A, BAC, 2002) 1; Raj Vinayak Relekar (PMSC) 2:57.50, 2; Siddharth Joshi (GSC) 3:00.77, 3. 4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:12.01) 1; PMSC (1:12.15) 2; GSC (1:12.42) 3.

Girls: Group I: 25M freestyle: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 14.27 seconds, 1; Divya Guruswamy (GSC) 14.37, 2; Simran D M (BAC) 14.77, 3. 50M freestyle: Ranjitha (BAC) 34.81 seconds, 1. 800M freestyle: Keerthana R (BAC) 10:54.15, 1. 50M backstroke: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 34.10 seconds, 1; Keerthana R (BAC) 37.39, 2.

200M individual medley: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 2:38.28, 1; Divya Guruswamy (GSC) 2:40.70, 2. Group II: 25M freestyle: Malavika V (NAC) 13.41 seconds, 1; Deeksha Ramesh (BAC) 13.47, 2; Damini K Gowda (BAC) 14.09, 3. 1500M freestyle: Shraddha Sudhir (NAC) 19:49.03; NMR (Old: 19:59.47, Ashrita N B, PMSC, 2010) 1; Vishaka Bhat (PMSC) 20:31.87, 2; Damini J P (GSC) 20:51.10, 3. 50M breaststroke: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 38.23 seconds, 1; Rhia Singh (BAC) 41.03, 2; Monisha (BAC) 42.06, 3. 200M breaststroke: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 3:07.39, 1; Rhia Singh (BAC) 3:09.44, 2; Satyashree (PET Aquatics) 3:14.80, 3. 50M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 31.22 seconds, 1; Pavithra B (BAC) 32.58, 2; Chandana K (VSC) 33.10, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: GSC (2:05.03) 1; BAC ‘A’ (2:05.31) 2; BAC ‘B’ (2:19.73) 3.
Group III: 25M freestyle: Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 14.71 seconds, 1; Nikitha S V (BAC) 15.03, 2. 50M backstroke: Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 36.33 seconds, 1; Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 36.48, 2; Jahnavi Kiran (PMSC) 37.79, 3. 100M butterfly: Thanuja S (BAC) 1:15.61, 1; Nikitha S V (BAC) 1:16.98, 2; Uthare U S (PMSC) 1:17.53, 3.

4x25M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (1:05.51) 1; PMSC ‘A’ (1:06.65) 2; NAC ‘A’ (1:13.29) 3.
Group IV: 50M butterfly: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC) 33.48 seconds, 1; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 36.77, 2; Mayuri L (VSC) 38.61, 3. 200M individual medley: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC) 2:47.48, 1; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 3:08.14, 2; Nandini S S (BAC) 3:09.18, 3. 4x25M medley relay: VSC (1:20.96) 1; PMSC (1:18.35) 2; BAC ‘A’ (1:12.12) 3.

Special awards: Individual championship: Boys: Group I: Arvind M (BAC, 190 points). Group II: Likith S P (BAC, 192). Group III: Hemanth Jenukal V B (GSC, 85). Group IV: Sanjay C J (Dolphin Aquatics, 247).

Girls: Group I: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC, 92 points). Group II: Malavika V (NAC, 192). Group III: Shriya R Bhat (BAC, 28). Group IV: Vaania Kapoor Achutan (BAC, 49).
Overall championship: BAC (1136 points).

Go to Top

More from this section
Most trending stories
Photo Gallery
Girls taking selfie in front of Gateway of India replica, it is made by Institute of Baking...

Girls taking selfie in front of Gateway of India replica, it is made by Institute of Baking...

Commissioning of Scorpene Class Submarine INS Kalvari at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai...

Commissioning of Scorpene Class Submarine INS Kalvari at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi shows his finger marked with indelible ink, as he leaves...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi shows his finger marked with indelible ink, as he leaves...

Congress president-elect Rahul Gandhi meets with the families of fishermen affected by Cyclone...

Congress president-elect Rahul Gandhi meets with the families of fishermen affected by Cyclone...

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Samajwadi Party leader Azam Khan on their way...

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Samajwadi Party leader Azam Khan on their way...

An Indian army paratrooper jumps from a plane carrying an Indian national flag...

An Indian army paratrooper jumps from a plane carrying an Indian national flag...

Women waiting in a queue to cast their votes during the second phase of Assembly elections...

Women waiting in a queue to cast their votes during the second phase of Assembly elections...

Indian Youth Congress workers shout slogans while being detained by the police during a protest...

Indian Youth Congress workers shout slogans while being detained by the police during a protest...

Ghulam Nabi Azad, Derek O'Brien, Anand Sharma, Mallikarjun Kharge, Farooq Abdullah and others...

Ghulam Nabi Azad, Derek O'Brien, Anand Sharma, Mallikarjun Kharge, Farooq Abdullah and others...

Pope Francis receives a credential letter from Sibi George, new Ambassador of India to Holy See...

Pope Francis receives a credential letter from Sibi George, new Ambassador of India to Holy See...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523
Powered by Yodasoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.