Press Esc to close
Monday 22 September 2014
News updated at 9:38 AM IST
Weather
Max: 28.3°C
Min : 19.8°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Super Storm for feature

Dec 7, 2012

Super Storm, to be ridden by Srinath and trained by S Narredu, is fancied to lift the 1600-metre Abaran Bangalore 2000 Guineas (Grade II), the feature event of the races at the BTC on Saturday.

No false rails.
1. December Plate Div II (terms, 2 years old) 1200M: 1.15 pm
1. Mark (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    2
2. Orintal King (Sharat K)    55    C’ndrasekar    3
3. Secret Strike (Inayathulla)    55    Jagadeesh    4
-- Socrates    withdrawn
5. Solitaire Royale (Dominic)    55    Martin Wepner    8
6. Strengthandwonder (N Darashah)    55    P Mulrennan    6
7. Tiger Eyes (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    5
8. Beauty Is Truth (N Gowda)    53.5    FDasilva    7
9. Cherish    53.5    R Vaibhav    1
10. Flashing Colours    53.5    Liam Jones    9
11. Southern Sky    53.5    N Rajesh    10
        
Strengthandwonder 1; Solitaire Royale 2; Flashing Colours 3.
2. Nelamangala plate (00-25) 1400M: 1.45 pm      
1. Dominica (Byramji)    62     S Hussain    1
2. Immaculate (F Arshad)    62.5    A Qureshi    2
3. Abbas Dreams (Prasanna K)    62    S John    4
4. Claara (Dhariwal)    59.5    Arshad Alam    8
5. Icy Grey (Karan S)    59.5    Raja Rao    10
6. Samovar (J S Pillay)    59.5    Prabhakaran    9
7. Gur Kripa (Mahesh)    58.5    Shoban Babu    11
8. Super Excited (Britto)    58.5    Martin Wepner    3
9. Buzzword (Inayathulla)    57    D Patel    7
10. Sabala (Puttanna)    57    Mudassar    5
11. Turf Fame (Md Khan)    54    Gnaneshwar    6

Samovar 1; Super Excited 2; Turf Fame 3.
3. December plate Div i (terms, 2 years old) 1200M: 2.15 pm:
1. Agostini (Dhariwal)    55    Srinath    10
2. Authentic Stride (Ganapathy)    55    N Rajesh    2
3. Bonzino (Byramji)    55    F DaSilva    3
4. Charlatan (S Attaollahi)    55    R Vaibhav    6
5. Czar Of Romance (Dominic)    55     Martin Wepner    11
6. Glamour Boy (PUttanna)    55    Ashok KUmar    1
7. Jersey Shore (Puttanna)    55    S John    4
8. Mister Grey (Md Khan)    55    Md Shoaib    8
9. My Favourite Voice (Sharat K)    55    C’ndrasekar    7
10. Noble And Nice (Prithviraj)    55    H Rathod    9
11. Our Commander (Ganapathy)    55    Liam Jones    5
    
Agostini 1; Czar Of Romance 2; Jersey Shore 3.
4. Premium spirit plate (20-45) 1200M: 2.45 pm
1. Oceanic Wind (N Gowda)    62.5    Indrajeet S    6
2. Super Gold (INayathulla)    62.5    S Hussain    10
3. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    61.5    Rajesh Kumar    11
4. Day Trader (Dominic)    60.5    Noornabi    4
5. Javanica (PUttanna)    60.5    Mudassar    1
6. Star Of Desire (Hidayat)    60.5    Srinath    5
7. Raaga (Tharun T)    60    Arshad Alam    12
8. Bebo (Dhariwal)    59    Vinod Shinde    2
9. Hillingdon (I Ghatala)    57    A Qureshi    9
10. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    7
11. Spark Of Forli (Prasanna K)    54    N Rajesh    3
12. Sachimore (Britto)    53.5    Martin Wepner     8
    
Raaga 1; Star Of Desire 2; Magic Wave 3.
5. galloping acres stud plate (60-85) 1600M: 3:15 pm
1. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    61.5    H Rathod    8
2. Six Gun Smith (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    6
3. Saganaki (D Byramji)    54.5    F DaSilva    4
4. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao)    53.5    S Shiva Kumar    7
5. Own Asset (Ganapathy)    53.5     Liam Jones    3
6. State Secret (Padmanabhan)    53.5    N Ganesh    1
7. Mi Amor (Dhariwal)    52.5    Suraj Narredu    2
8. Cherelle (Karan S)    51.5     M Ravi    5


Mi Amor 1; Own Asset 2; Saganaki 3.
6. Kumararajah m a m muthiah trophy Div I (40-65) 1200M: 3.45 pm 
1. Esteban (I Ghatala)    62.5    Mudassar    6
2. Ultimate Fantasy (Britto)    60.5    P Ramesh    10
3. Forest Spirit (Ganapathy)    58    Raja Rao    5
4. Somethingdifferent (Sirajuddin)    58    V R DeSousa    7
5. Thunderbay (Dhariwal)    57.5    Suraj Narredu    9
6. Starista (J S Pillay)    56.5    Prabhakaran    2
7. Volcano (INayathulla)    56.5    Vivek    11
8. Point Taken    56    Martin Wepner    3
9. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    55    Irvan Singh    1
10. Cat Logan (Sharat K)    54.5    Mallikarjun    4
11. Amalfi (D Byramji)    53.5    F DaSilva    8

Esteban 1; Thunderbay 2; Point Taken 3.
7. Abaran Bangalore 2000 Guineas (Gr II, terms, 3 years old) 1600M: 4.15 pm
1. Shivalik Pride (Karthik G)    57    Liam JOnes    4
2. Shivalik Star (S Narredu)    57    D K Ashish    5
3. Simpleton (Waren S)    57    P Mulrennan    6
4. Super Storm (S Narredu)    57    Srinath    2
5. Unforgettable (Padmanabhan)    57    S John    3
6. Wind Stream (I Ghatala)    57    Suraj Narredu    1
Super Storm 1; Wind Stream 2; Unforgettable 3.
8. Star luminary plate (20-45) 1400M: 4.45 pm:
1. Brillante (N Darashah)    60    Prabhakaran    7
2. Bank On Me (A Caddy)    58.5    V R DeSousa    5
3. Hillton (Babu Rao)    58.5    S Shiva Kumar    4
4. Serengeti (Puttanna)    58    Mudassar    1
5. Attractive Bay (N Gowda)    57    Indrajeet S     3
6. War Artist (Sharat K)    57    Ramesh Kumar    9
7. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    55    Suraj Narredu    14
8. Sans Frontieres (Padmanabhan)    55    R Vaibhav    10
9. Youre Rocking (Pradeep)    55    Vivek    15
10. Cheque Discounter (Prithviraj)    54.5    H Rathod    6
11. Ensatus Elegans (Prasanna K)    53.5    B Harish    12
12. Royal Romario (Babu Rao)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar     8
13. Prince Of Kintyre (N Gowda)    53    Vinod Shinde    11
14. Magic Money (Puttanna)    52    R Anand    13
15. Mercutio (Manohar)    51.5    V’eeshwaran    2
Absolute Joy 1; Sans Frontieres 2; Serengeti 3.
9. kumararajah m a m muthiah trophy div II (40-65) 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Castro (Karan S)    60    M Ravi    3
2. Biutiful (Sirajuddin)    59.5     R Anand    8
3. Jeraleine (Sharat K)    59    C’ndrasekar    1
4. Living Legend (Sharat K)    59    Afsar Khan    4
5. Rich Celebration (J S Pillay)    58.5    V R DeSousa    9
6. A Move To REmember (Warren S)    58    P Mani    5
7. Real Steel (D Byramji)    58    Srinath    6
8. Saphira (Britto)    58    F DaSilva    7
9. Wistlejacket (Dhariwal)    58    V’eeshwaran    11
10. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu)    58    Suraj Narredu    2
11. The First Bullet (Pradeep)    57    Vivek    12
12. Aaleyah (N Gowda)    55    S Babu    10
Rich Celebration 1; Wind Of Soul 2; Real Steel 3.

Day’s best: Mi Amor.
Double: Agostini and Esteban.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5.
II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
IMAGE DISTRIBUTED FOR AVAAZ - More than 100,000 people march through midtown Manhattan on Sunday...

IMAGE DISTRIBUTED FOR AVAAZ - More than 100,000 people march through midtown Manhattan on Sunday...

A man carries an inflatable earth balloon along West 72nd Street during the People's Climate...

A man carries an inflatable earth balloon along West 72nd Street during the People's Climate...

Actor Leonardo DiCaprio takes part in a march against climate change in New York, September...

Actor Leonardo DiCaprio takes part in a march against climate change in New York, September...

Children march during a rally against climate change in New York September 21, 2014. An...

Children march during a rally against climate change in New York September 21, 2014. An...

People dance during a rally against climate change in New York September 21, 2014. An...

People dance during a rally against climate change in New York September 21, 2014. An...

China's Yi Siling competes during the Women's 10m Air Rifle shooting competition at the 17th...

China's Yi Siling competes during the Women's 10m Air Rifle shooting competition at the 17th...

Japan's Ryosuke Irie center, launches off the blocks during the start of his men's 50m...

Japan's Ryosuke Irie center, launches off the blocks during the start of his men's 50m...

Indian squash players Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa during their (women singles)...

Indian squash players Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa during their (women singles)...

India's Ayonika Paul competes during the Women's 10m Air Rifle shooting competition at the...

India's Ayonika Paul competes during the Women's 10m Air Rifle shooting competition at the...

Myanmar's Phyu Phyu Than, top, kicks a ball as Laos's Koy Xayavong  front, blocks during...

Myanmar's Phyu Phyu Than, top, kicks a ball as Laos's Koy Xayavong front, blocks during...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523