Press Esc to close
Saturday 02 August 2014
News updated at 3:33 AM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

IOCL, ONGC emerge champions

Bangalore, Dec 27, 2012, DHNS:

Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) clinched the men’s and women’s team event titles respectively in the PSPB inter-unit badminton tournament at the KBA courts here on Thursday.

In the men’s final, IOCL outclassed Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) 3-0. R M V Guru Sai Dutt scored a comfortable 21-16, 21-8 win over Aditya Prakash to give IOCL 1-0 lead before Ajay Jayaram powered past Anup Sridhar 21-13, 21-15 to make it 2-0. The doubles pair of Arun Vishnu and Tarun Kona then combined to beat Aditya and Anup 21-16, 21-13 to lift the title.

ONGC women shuttlers too had a easy outing, routing IOCL 2-0 in the summit clash. P C Thulasi overcame Tanvi Lad 21-15, 21-18 before Thulasi joined hands with Ashwini Ponnappa to edge out Aparna Balan and Prajakta Sawant 7-21, 22-20, 21-12 to emerge champions.


Results (team event): Men: Final: IOCL bt BPCL 3-0 (R M V Guru Sai Dutt bt Aditya Prakash 21-16, 21-8; Ajay Jayaram bt Anup Sridhar 21-13, 21-15; Arun Vishnu/ Tarun Kona bt Aditya Prakash/ Anup Sridhar 21-16, 21-13).

Third-place match: ONGC bt HPCL 3-0 (Sai Praneeth B bt Subhankar Dey 21-9, 21-16; Sourabh Verma bt Eshan Naqvi 21-11, 21-19; Chetan Anand/ Pranav Chopra bt Eshan Naqvi/ Subhankar Dey 22-20, 13-9 (retired). Semifinals: BPCL bt ONGC 3-1; IOCL bt HPCL.

Women: Final: ONGC bt IOCL 2-0 (Thulasi P C bt Tanvi Lad 21-15, 21-18: Ashwini Ponnappa/ Thulasi P C bt Aparna Balan/ Prajakta Sawant 7-21, 22-20, 21-12). Third-place match: GAIL bt EIL 2-1 (Dalima Singh lt to Vinita 21-19, 18-21, 17-21; Dalima Singh/ Iti Bansal bt Vinita/ Kirti 23-21, 21-16; Rashmi Das bt Madhu 21-12, 21-3).

Veteran (men): Final: BPCL bt ONGC 2-0 (George Thomas bt Swaraj Dev 21-7, 21-13; Bhushan Akut bt Sheel Sood 21-11, 21-9).

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523