Press Esc to close
Saturday 25 October 2014
News updated at 3:33 AM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bangalore
Sunny day

Mr Carpe tipped for feature

Mr Carpe, to be ridden by V R DeSousa and trained by Neil Darashah, is tipped to land the spoils in the 1800-metre Jog Cup, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.

False rails, average width of about three metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. horanadu Plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.15 pm
1. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao )    60    B Harish    6
2. Steel King (Md Khan)    57    Rajesh Babu    7
3. Rise To Glory (Dominic)    56    Martin Wepner    5
4. Bourbon Rock (Ganapathy)    55.5    B Sreekanth    1
5. Lightning Express (Manohar)    55.5    VR DeSousa    9
6. Brigade’s Passion (Warren S)    55    AR Pradeep    8
7. Midtown Delight (Mahesh)    55    Shoban Babu    2
8. Trillion Win (Amit Caddy)    55    A Ramu    4
9. Perfect Attitude (Sharat K)    53.5    C Henrique    3            
Midtown Delight 1; Rise To Glory 2; Perfect Attitude 3.
2. supreme dust plate (Div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 1.45 pm      
1. Hill Country (Babu Rao)    60    Kiran Rai    5
2. Attractive Bay (Lokanath)    59.5    Indrajeet S    8
3. Sans Frontieres (Padmanabhan)    58.5    David Allan    10
4. Haute Ecole (D Byramji)    57.5    R Vaibhav    3
5. Frame Partner (Sharat K)    55.5    Mallikarjun    1
6. Balboa (Amit Caddy)    55    Tauseef A    6
7. Immaculate (Faraz Arshad)    55    Gnaneshwar    2
8. Sareeta (Dominic)    55    P S Chouhan    7
9. Magical (Lokanath)    54    Ashok Kumar    4
10. One From A Billion (S Narredu)    54    S Hussain    9    


Haute Ecole 1; Sans Frontieres 2; Sareeta 3.
3. ap kothavala memorial cup (terms) -- 1200M: 2.15 pm
1. All Proof (D Byramji)    57    R Marshall    5
2. Aumento (S Narredu)    57    K Chethana    1
3. Best Cruise (Sharat K)    57    Afsar Khan    11
4. Cheval D’Or (S Attaollahi)    57    R Vaibhav    3
5. Fancy Number (S Attaollahi)    57     VR DeSousa    6
--. Flash Time (S Komandur)    57    (Withdrawn)    --
7. Murioi (Ganapathy)    57    B Sreekanth    7
8. Oriental King (Sharat K)    57    Christopher    10
9. Perfect Soul (Neil Darashah)    57    P Mulrennan    8
10. Beautiful Lankan (Mahesh)    55.5    C Henrique    2
11. Beauty Is Truth (Narayana Gowda)    55.5    Martin Wepner    4
12. Summer Sensation (J S Pillay)    55.5    Tauseef A    9            
Perfect Soul 1; Cheval D’Or 2; Beauty Is Truth 3.
4. kemmangundi plate (rated 00-25) -- 1400M: 2.45 pm  
1. Magic Money (Puttanna)    62    Ashok Kumar    10
2. See You Later (D Byramji)    62    PS Chouhan    7
3. Street Of Fire (Nityanand)    62    R Marshall    12
4. Lankan Pearl (Sharat K)    60.5    Irvan Singh    4
5. Shivalik Beauty (Dominic)    60.5    Noornabi    9
6. April Babe (Lokanath)    60    Arshad Alam    11
7. Blue Passion (Narayana Gowda)    60    B Harish    1
8. Encourager (Sharat K)    60    Afsar Khan    2
9. Success Star (Britto)    60    P Ramesh    3
10. Thunder (Narayana Gowda)    60    Indrajeet S    6
11. Afternoon Delight (Amit Caddy)    58.5    Tauseef A    8
12. Presidents Rule (Amit Caddy)    57.5    Culhane    14
13. Stately Dance (Ganapathy)    57    Raja Rao    13
14. Angad (Samar Singh)    52    Jagadeesh    5        
See You Later 1; April Babe 2; Presidents Rule 3.
5. horanadu plate (DIV I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.15 pm
1. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    60.5    C Henrique    2
2. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    60.5    Kiran Rai    6
3. Raaga (Tharun T)    60.5    Arshad Alam    7
4. Gift Of Love (Md Khan)    59.5    B Nayak    3
5. Aspect Of Love (Ganapathy)    58.5    M Ravi    8
6. Beautiful Dancer (Narayana Gowda)    58.5    D Patel    10
7. Bounty Hunter (Amit Caddy)    58    Culhane    9
8. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    56.5    Afsar Khan    1
9. Superior Edge (Karan S)    56    B Sreekanth    4
10. Bernicia (Warren S)    55.5    Deepak Singh    5    

Raaga 1; Gift Of Love 2; Bounty Hunter 3.
6. haveri PLATE (div i) (RATED 40-65) -- 1200M: 3.45 pm 
1. Bessie (Dominic)    62.5    Noornabi    10
2. Brigade’s Pride (Warren S)    58.5    P Mani    7
3. Dancing Emeralds (Neil Darashah)    57.5    Vaideeshwaran    6
4. Hillstone (I Ghatala)    57.5    A Qureshi    9
5. Recharged (Sharat K)    57.5    N Ganesh    11
6. Jaanvi (Pradeep)    56.5    Shoban Babu    1
7. Starista (JS Pillay)    56.5    VR DeSousa    5
8. Royal Spirit (Puttanna)    55.5    PS Chouhan    2
9. Little Lion (Sharat K)    54.5    Christopher    8
10. Magnomical (Lokanath)    54.5    B Sreekanth    4
11. Smooth Shine (Sharat K)    54.5    Mallikarjun    3        
Little Lion 1; Bessie 2; Royal Spirit 3.
7. jog cup (rated 60-85) -- 1800M: 4.15 pm
1. Astounding Gallop (Lokanath)    60.5    Vaideeshwaran    7
2. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    60.5    Christopher    4
3. Panamera (Dhariwal)    59.5    PS Chouhan    5
4. Lad Star (Warren S)    59    P Mulrennan    8
5. Own Asset (Ganapathy)    58.5    Liam Jones    3
6. Raphire (Inayathulla)    58.5    Suraj Narredu    9
7. Drop Of Honey (Tharun T)    55.5    Arshad Alam    1
8. Mr Carpe (Neil Darashah)    54    VR DeSousa    6
9. Veyron (Dhariwal)    52    R Vaibhav    2
    
Mr Carpe 1; Lad Star 2; Panamera 3.
8. summer dust plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 4.45 pm
1. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy)    61    Liam Jones    10
2. Amazon Bay (Lokanath)    59.5    D Patel    1
3. Another Voice (Sharat K)    59.5    C Henrique    7
4. Frenemee (Babu Rao)    59.5    Rajesh Babu    5
5. Cash Is King (JS Pillay)    58     A Velu    3
6. Serengeti (Puttanna)    58     PS Chouhan    9
7. War Artist (Sharat K)    57    Irvan Singh    6
8. Igah Igah Igah (Prithviraj)    56.5    Jagadeesh    2
9. Shades Of Scarlet (Britto)    56.5    Martin Wepner    8
10. Simra (Lokanath)    52.5    R Vaibhav    4    

Serengeti 1; Fantastic Strike 2; Shades Of Scarlet 3.
9. haveri plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Living Legend (Sharat K)    60    Christopher    3
2. Six Shooter (Sharat K)    59    C Henrique    7
3. Bebo (Dhariwal)    58.5    Suraj Narredu    2
4. Tribal Queen (Puttanna)    58.5    Ashok Kumar    10
5. Abbys Baby (Amit Caddy)    58     Culhane    9
6. Indravati (Babu Rao)    58    Kiran Rai    4
7. Sweet Timer (Puttanna)    58    AR Pradeep    1
8. Oceanic Wind (Lokanath)    57.5    Arshad Alam    5
9. Sparkling Cat (Narayana Gowda)    55    R Anand    6
10. Super Gold (Inayathulla)    55    Vaideeshwaran    8    

Living Legend 1; Bebo 2; Abbys Baby 3.

Day’s best: Perfect Soul.
Double: Raaga and Serengeti.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5.
II treble: 7, 8, 9.  Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
College students walk in drizzle in Srinagar…

College students walk in drizzle in Srinagar…

People wait as three wild elephants cross…

People wait as three wild elephants cross…

Army soldiers display arms and ammunition recovered…

Army soldiers display arms and ammunition recovered…

Army Personnel inspecting their damaged vehicle…

Army Personnel inspecting their damaged vehicle…

Army personnel take positions during an encounter…

Army personnel take positions during an encounter…

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inspecting…

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inspecting…

Residents look for their belongings after a fire…

Residents look for their belongings after a fire…

Rush at Moradabad Railway Station on the eve of Bhai Dooj…

Rush at Moradabad Railway Station on the eve of Bhai Dooj…

Devotees collecting Puja Pasadam during Govardhan Puja…

Devotees collecting Puja Pasadam during Govardhan Puja…

Sikh religious warriors display their skills as they ride…

Sikh religious warriors display their skills as they ride…

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523