Press Esc to close
Friday 29 August 2014
News updated at 2:21 AM IST
Weather
Max: 25.6°C
Min : 19.7°C
In Bangalore
Generally cloudy

Indian Royalty fancied to triumph in Trigger Cup

Jan 15, 2013:

Indian Royalty, to be ridden by Rajesh Kumar and trained by Surender G T, is tipped to land the spoils in the 1400-metre Trigger Cup, the feature event at the MRC on Wednesday.

No false rails.

1. antequera Plate (rated 00-25) 1400M: 1.00 pm
1. Spurt (Bipin Salvi)     61    J Paswan    3
2. Passage Of Time (J Sharavanan)    61    Saddam Hussain    5
3. Darling Dynamite (M P Kamath)    60    R Ravi    12
4. Prost (P C Tejaswi)    59.5    Vivek    8
5. Distinctly Ahead (C V G K Kishore)    59    M A Milan    2
6. Amiera (Bipin Salvi)    58.5    G Adarsh    7
7. Surya Putra (Vishal Yadav)    58    Ajeet Kumar    1
8. Corbett Queen (J Sharavanan)    57.5    Chandrashekar    9
9. Trigger (C D Monnappa)    53.5    S Mubarak    10
10. Arc Angel (Surender G T)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar    6
11. Attaturk (Ranjeet Shinde)    52.5    Nirmal Jodha    11
12. Montag (CD Monnappa)    51.5    R Vaibhav    4            
Arc Angel 1; Prost 2; Montag 3.
2. Sirsi plate (rated 00-25) 1200M: 1.30 pm      
1. Waltz Away (Ranjeet Shinde)    62    M A Milan    10
2. Mischief (Vishal Yadav)    62     Ajeet Kumar    11
3. Heartofglory (Feroz M Khan)    61    M Kumar    1
4. Stardom Girl (C V G K Kishore)    61    S John    6
5. Rose Of Texas (Dinesh Pujar)    60.5    Shivnath P    5
6. Villa Borghese (M P Kamath)    60.5    Janardhan P    9
7. Absence (J Sharavanan)    60    Madhu Babu    2
8. Sun Rich (P C Tejaswi)    59    Vivek    12
9. Rosie’s Dream (Surender G T)    56.5    Rajesh Kumar    8
10. Maverical (Santhosh Rao)    53.5    Afsar Khan    4
11. Rise And Rise (C D Monnappa)    51.5    R Vaibhav    3
12. Wychhael (M Bobby)    50    Vaideeshwaran    7    

Rosie’s Dream 1; Rise And Rise 2; Villa Borghese 3.
3. harangi Plate (terms) 1100M: 2.00 pm
1. Mr Madras (M Bobby)    55    Santosh Kumar    7
2. Natural Nine (M Bobby)    55    Madhu Babu    9
3. The Mercury (Feroz M Khan)    55    Vivek    8
4. Rickety Rock (M P Kamath)    55    Janardhan P    3
5. Topsy Turvy (Vishal Yadav)    55    Afsar Khan    4
6. Secret Treasure (M Eshwer)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar    1
7. Unexpected Visitor (C V G K Kishore)    53.5    Chandrasekar    6
8. Dasara Queen (C D Monnappa)    53.5    S Mubarak    5
9. Sharp Girl (Rakesh)    53.5    V R Jagadeesh    2            
Secret Treasure 1; Rickety Rock 2; Sharp Girl 3.
4. thiruvananthapuram plate div II (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 2.30 pm  
1. Aerial Acrobat (M P Kamath)    60    Santosh Kumar    10
2. Victory Signal (C V G K Kishore)    58    Afsar Khan    9
3. Lake Of Magic (Rakesh)    58    Vijay Kumar    7
4. Winning Tale (Bipin Salvi)    56.5    Chandrasekar    4
5. World Is Toomuch (C D Monnappa)    56    M D Paswan    1
6. Magnifique (P C Tejaswi)    56    Shiva Kumar    11
7. Leather Queen (C D Monnappa)    55.5    Vishwanath    8
8. Pearl Of Bangalore (J Sharavanan)    54    Madhu Babu    3
9. Perfect Analysis (Surender G T)    54    Kiran Rai    2
10. Vertex (Ranjeet Shinde)    52.5    Nirmal Jodha    12
11. Samrat (J Sharavanan)    52.5    A R Pradeep    6
12. Maximum City (J Sharavanan)    51.5    Rajesh Kumar    5
        
Magnifique 1; Maximum City 2; Lake Of Magic 3.
5. gonikoppa Plate div ii (rated 40-65) 1200M: 3:00 pm
1. Sky High (Z Darashah)    60    V R DeSousa    8
2. Amiable Lady (Santhosh Rao)    59.5    P Mani    6
3. On A Roll (C V G K Kishore)    57.5    Afsar Khan    3
4. Best Move (Rakesh)    57    Md Sameer    12
5. Winning Desire (Surender G T)    56.5    Kiran Rai    2
6. Infatuation (J Sharavanan)    56    S John    11
7. Sequana (Vishal Yadav)    55.5    Ajeet Kumar    9
8. Ceasaria (Ranjeet Shinde)    54.5    Nirmal Jodha    7
9. Green Vision (M Bobby)    54    Santosh Kumar    10
10. Sanatana (M P Kamath)    54    Janardhan P    5
11. Aston Park (C D Monnappa)    53.5    N Rajesh    4
12. Archer (J Sharavanan)    52    A R Pradeep    1


Sanatana 1; Sky High 2; Infatuation 3.
6. b khanna memorial plate (rated 40-65) 1600M: 3:30 pm 
1. Seriously Perfect (M P Kamath)    62    R Ravi    4
2. River Gem (Rakesh)    62    Sarvan Kumar    11
3. Always On Top (C D Monnappa)    60    S John    10
4. April Showers (C V G K Kishore)    59.5    Madhu Babu    5
5. All For Cash (Z Darashah)    58.5    V R DeSousa    6
6. Sarang (P C Tejaswi)    58.5    A R Pradeep    2
7. Walter (J Sharavanan)    56    Rajesh Babu    7
8. Noughtsandcrosses (Surender G T)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    3
9. Greenbro (Bipin Salvi)    53    G Adarsh    12
10. Royal Prodigy (T Natraj)    53    N Rajesh    1
11. Byzantine (Vishal Yadav)    53    Ajeet Kumar    8
12. Breezo (Rakesh)    52.5    V R Jagadeesh    9

Noughtsandcrosses 1; All For Cash 2; Always On Top 3.
7. trigger cup (rated 60 & above) 1400M: 4.00 pm
1. Absolute Reality (Vishal Yadav)    65    Santosh Kumar    3
2. Shaka Zulu (M Eshwer)    62    Mudassar Nazar    7
3. Hurricane Bay (C V G K Kishore)    62    S John    12
4. Honey Buzzard (Z Darashah)    59.5    VR DeSousa    8
5. Bucethalis (J Sharavanan)    56.5    Rajesh Babu    1
6. Power Colors (C V G K Kishore)    56    Madhu Babu    11
7. Spirituality (Dinesh Pujar)    54.5    Saddam Hussain    4
8. Amazer (J Sharavanan)    54.5    Chandrasekar    5
9. Nishi Girl (Ranjeet Shinde)    52    Nassar Alam    6
10. Indian Royalty (Surender G T)    51.5    Rajesh Kumar    10
11. Rebecca (Bipin Salvi)    50    J Chinoy    9
12. Ice Weapon (Rakesh)    50    Shiva Kumar    2    

Indian Royalty 1; Spirituality 2; Shaka Zulu 3.
8. gonikoppa plate div i (rated 40-65) 1200M: 4:30 pm
1. Time Flies (Bipin Salvi)    61    Sarvan Kumar    10
2. Skyfleet (T Natraj)    59.5    Shiva Kumar    2
3. Alabama (Z Darashah)    59    VR DeSousa    9
4. Wynn (Feroz M Khan)    59    Saddam Hussain    7
5. Jazzbythebay (C V G K Kishore)    57    S John    1
6. Always Inspiring (M P Kamath)    56.5    Shivnath P    6
7. Caprioska (M Bobby)    55    Madhu Babu    11
8. Shine On (M Eshwer)    55    Mudassar Nazar    4
9. Miss International (C D Monnappa)    54.5    Vishwanath    12
10. Visual Element (Ranjeet Shinde)    54.5    Nirmal Jodha    8
11. Chinab (Vishal Yadav)    53.5    Ajeet Kumar    3
12. Bella Coola (J Sharavanan)    51    Rajesh Kumar    5

Shine On 1; Jazzbythebay 2; Chinab 3.
9. thiruvananthapuram plate div I (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 5:00 pm
1. Tornado Force (Feroz M Khan)    62.5    M Kumar    12
2. Sun Device (Ranjeet Shinde)    62.5    Mallikarjun    5
3. Enduring Speed (Bipin Salvi)    61.5    J Chinoy    6
4. Rock All (M Eshwer)    61.5    Mudassar Nazar    8
5. Sterling Speed (C D Monnappa)    61.5    M D Paswan    3
6. Voice Of India (Santhosh Rao)    61.5    Afsar Khan    2
7. Harini (J Sharavanan)    59    Rajesh Babu    9
8. Born For Beauty (J Sharavanan)    58    S John    4
9. Gambit (J Sharavanan)    58    Kiran Rai    7
10. Ace High (C D Monnappa)    56.5    Vishwanath    10
11. Mr Hurricane (Surender G T)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    1
12. Sunshower (J Sharavanan)    53    A R Pradeep    11

Rock All 1; Mr Hurricane 2; Enduring Speed 3.
10. himalayas plate (rated 20-45) 1600M: 5:30 pm
1. Argentum (Surender G T)    60    Rajesh Kumar    1
2. Euphoria (P C Tejaswi)    58.5    V R Jagadeesh    4
3. Rising Queen (C D Monnappa)    56.5    S Mubarak    10
4. Mr Sunrise (Z Darashah)    55.5    VR DeSousa    6
5. Man United (Ranjeet Shinde)    55.5    Nirmal Jodha    5
6. Spandau Ballet (C V G K Kishore)    55    Gnaneshwar    2
7. Truthandfaith (C D Monnappa)    55    R Vaibhav    8
8. Omega Man (Rakesh)    55    Vijay Kumar    3
9. Prowl King (M Bobby)    54.5    Shivnath P    11
10. Great Escape (M Eshwer)    54    Guruprasad    12
11. Queens Colour (Ranjeet Shinde)    53    Mallikarjun    9
12. Europa (M P Kamath)    52.5    Janardhan P    7

Spandau Ballet 1; Truthandfaith 2; Mr Sunrise 3.

Day’s best: Indian Royalty.
Double: Rosie’s Dream and Sanatana.
Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. I Mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9.
II Mini-jackpot: 4, 6, 8, 10. I treble:  2, 3, 4. II treble: 5, 6, 7.  
III treble: 8, 9, 10. Exacta pool: 6, 8.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Union Railway Minister Sadananda Gowda during a visit to Ernakulam railway station in Kochi ...

Union Railway Minister Sadananda Gowda during a visit to Ernakulam railway station in Kochi ...

Bomb Squad members checking a suspected bag found at Bandra Station in Mumbai ...

Bomb Squad members checking a suspected bag found at Bandra Station in Mumbai ...

Red Cross workers walk through an Ebola hit area  in Monrovia, Liberia ...

Red Cross workers walk through an Ebola hit area in Monrovia, Liberia ...

Models take part in awareness campaign 'Save Ganga and Green India' in Bhopal ...

Models take part in awareness campaign 'Save Ganga and Green India' in Bhopal ...

Siddaramiah presenting kit to a beneficiary  during launch of 'Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana' ...

Siddaramiah presenting kit to a beneficiary during launch of 'Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana' ...

Ganesh idol made of dry fruits ahead of Ganesh Chaturthi festival in Mumbai ...

Ganesh idol made of dry fruits ahead of Ganesh Chaturthi festival in Mumbai ...

A young girl viewing Ganesh statues for sale on the eve of the Ganesh Chaturthi in Jaipur ...

A young girl viewing Ganesh statues for sale on the eve of the Ganesh Chaturthi in Jaipur ...

Team owners Sachin Tendulkar and Ranbir Kapoor during the launch of Indian Super League ...

Team owners Sachin Tendulkar and Ranbir Kapoor during the launch of Indian Super League ...

John Abraham, signs a football during the launch of the Indian Super League, in Mumbai ...

John Abraham, signs a football during the launch of the Indian Super League, in Mumbai ...

Founding chairperson Nita Ambani at the launch of the Indian Super League in Mumbai ...

Founding chairperson Nita Ambani at the launch of the Indian Super League in Mumbai ...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523