Press Esc to close
Sunday 07 February 2016
News updated at 1:57 PM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 18°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Speed Six tipped for feature

Racing Bangalore Card

Speed Six, to be ridden by P Trevor and trained by Padmanabhan, is tipped to land the spoils in the DP Sharma Memorial Sprinters Trial Stakes, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Thursday.

False rails, average width of 2.5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. brahmaputra plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) --  1200M: 1.45 PM

1. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao)    60    Kiran Rai    11    2. Gift Of Love (Md Khan)    59.5    Arshad Alam    1    3. Astonishing (Hidayat K)    59    Ashok Kumar    7    4. Better Than Best (Sirajuddin)    59    R Anand    3    5. Rise To Glory (Dominic)    58.5    PS Chouhan    4    6. Affirmator (A Mangalorkar)    55.5    Mudassar     9    7. Emphatic Victory (Lokanath)    55.5    D Patel    6    8. Endurance (JS Pillay)    55.5    N Imam    5    9. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy)    55.5    Culhane    12    10. Brigade’s Passion (Warren S)    55    P Mani    10    11. Jeyem (Puttanna)    55    AR Pradeep    2    12. Youre A Star (Pradeep)    52    Vivek    8    

Rise To Glory 1; Youre A Star 2; Brigade’s Supreme 3.
2. hampi plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 2.15 PM      
1. Dancing Emeralds (Neil Darashah)    60    Vaideeshwaran    3    2. Sweet Timer (Puttanna)    57.5    Mudassar    10    3. Bebo (Dhariwal)    57    R Bharath    2    4. Magnomical (Lokanath)    57    Indrajeet S    9    5. Mountain High (S Narredu)    57    S Hussain    4    6. Prashastha (Md Khan)    57    Md Shoaib    11    7. A Move To Remember (Warren S)    56    AR Pradeep    8    8. Bourbon Rock (Ganapathy)    56    B Sreekanth    7    9. Raaga (Tharun T)    55.5    Arshad Alam    5    10. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    55.5    C Henrique    1    11. Day Trader (Britto)    55    PS Chouhan    12    12. Sparkling Image (Babu Rao)    55    Shanth K    6    

Mountain High 1; Raaga 2; Day Trader 3.
3. RWITC TROPHY (TERMS) -- 1400M: 2.45 pm
1. Albertino (I Ghatala)    57    P Trevor    1    2. Czar Of Romance (Dominic)    57    PS Chouhan    3    3. Perfect Soul (Neil Darashah)    57    P Mulrennan    4    4. Ambitious Reward (Lokanath)    53    Vivek    7    5. Azure Fire (MP Kamath)    53    C Henrique    5    6. Murioi (Ganapathy)    53    B Sreekanth    6    --. Cruise Clear (S Narredu)    51.5    (Withdrawn)    --    8. Forever Honour (Ganapathy)    51.5    Raja Rao    2    9. Parisian Spring (Amit Caddy)    51.5    S Asgar    8    

Murioi 1; Albertino 2; Perfect Soul 3.
4. lalitmahal plate (rated 00-25) -- 1400M: 3.15 pm
1. My Law (Warren S)    62.5    PS Chouhan    10    2. Sugar Fairy (Faraz Arshad)    62.5    Arshad Alam    15    3. Sareeta (Dominic)    62    Noornabi    2    4. Distinctive (A Mangalorkar)    61.5    Md Feroz    6    5. One From A Billion (S Narredu)    61.5    S Hussain    14    6. Romans Run (Sirajuddin)    61.5    S Asgar    9    7. Shared Heart (Nityanand)    61.5    Vaideeshwaran    1    8. Cool Hand (Amit Caddy)    61    A Ramu    5    9. Magic Money (Puttanna)    61    Ashok Kumar    7    10. Check In Time (Narayana Gowda)    59    Indrajeet S    4    11. Che Guevara (Babu Rao)    58    Rajesh Babu    8    12. Lankan Pearl (Sharat K)    57.5    Afsar Khan    12    13. Super Excited (Britto)    57.5    S Babu    11    14. Turf Fame (Md Khan)    56    Chandrasekar    3    15. Golden Haven (Samar Singh)    53.5    Jagadeesh    13    

My Law 1; One From A Billion 2; Shared Heart 3.
5. brahmaputra plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.45 pm
1. Sparkling Star (S Narredu)    62    Shahbuddin    8    2. Black Beauty (Samar Singh)    61.5    Jagadeesh    5    3. Tribal Queen (Puttanna)    61    Mudassar    2    4. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    60.5    Kiran Rai    6    5. Silver Stone (Narayana Gowda)    60    Arshad Alam    1    6. The Senator (Mahesh)    60    Chetan Kalay    9    7. Star Of Desire (Hidayat K)    59.5    Noornabi    3    8. Superior Edge (Karan S)    59    Liam Jones    12    9. Youre Chilubuli (Pradeep)    59    Vivek    11    10. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    58.5    C Henrique    10    11. Cash Is King (JS Pillay)    58    Chandrasekar    4    12. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    54    AR Pradeep    7    

Youre Chilubuli 1; Jewel Lady 2; Magic Wave 3.
6. Dp sharma memorial sprinters trial stakes (terms) -- 1200M: 4.15 pm
1. Chul Bul Pandy (I Ghatala)    59    B Paswan    8    2. Optimus Prime (A Mangalorkar)    59    S John    7    3. Secret Punch (Sirajuddin)    59    A Imran K    5    4. Speed Six (Padmanabhan)    59    P Trevor    12    5. Violent Storm (Dominic)    59    Noornabi    9    6. Yourewindsofchange (Pradeep)    59    Vivek    10    7. Caribbean Queen (S Attaollahi)    57.5    R Marshall    3    8. Klipspringer (Padmanabhan)    57.5    David Allan    11    9. Lovely Kiss (Samar Singh)    57.5    Jagadeesh    2    10. Show Time (I Ghatala)    57.5    P Mulrennan    6    11. Silken Touch (S Attaollahi)    57.5    R Vaibhav    4    12. Volcano (Inayathulla)    56.5    B Sreekanth    13    13. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)    55    PS Chouhan    1    

Speed Six 1; Optimus Prime 2; Show Time 3.
7. murudeshwara plate (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 4.45 pm
1. Carducci (S Attaollahi)    60.5    P Trevor    4    2. Ace Dancer (Padmanabhan)    58    David Allan    8    3. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu)    58    S Hussain    3    4. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K)    57.5    Mallikarjun    6    5. Divine Deliverance (Neil Darashah)    57    P Mulrennan    2    6. Saltoftheearth (S Attaollahi)    57    R Marshall    1    7. Starista (JS Pillay)    56.5    Chandrasekar    7    8. Arun (Babu Rao)    56    Rajesh Babu    11    9. Real Steel (D Byramji)    56    PS Chouhan    9    10. Rich Celebration (JS Pillay)    55    Vivek    5    11. Formula One (Nityanand)    53    N Rajesh    10    

Wind Of Soul 1; Ace Dancer 2; Carducci 3.
8. hampi Plate (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Shuddering (D Byramji)    62.5    Sahanawaz    3    2. Superb Style (Sharat K)    61    Afsar Khan    4    3. Final Countdown (S Kommandur)    60    PS Chouhan    11    4. Super Gold (Inayathulla)    59.5    Arshad Alam    12    5. Catamaran (Hidayat K)    59    Mudassar    8    6. Nectar Crown (S Narredu)    59    S Hussain    10    7. Game Dancer (Warren S)    58.5    Kiran Rai    5    8. Sunday Cruz (Lokanath)    58.5    Prabhakaran    2    9. Hillstone (I Ghatala)    58    A Qureshi    6    10. Hackett (Sirajuddin)    57.5    Culhane    1    11. Castro (Karan S)    55.5    Raja Rao    7    12. Jaldi (Md Khan)    54.5    Jagadeesh    9    

Final Countdown 1; Shuddering 2; Catamaran 3.
9. forever elegance plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.45 pm
1. Applejack (A Mangalorkar)    62.5    S John    12    2. Petite Fleur (Padmanabhan)    62.5    David Allan    8    3. Open Page (Puttanna)    61    AR Pradeep    3    4. Brillante (Neil Darashah)    60    Vaideeshwaran    9    5. Well Known (Faraz Arshad)    59.5    Gnaneshwar    2    6. Alianz (Babu Rao)    58    Rajesh Babu    15    7. Signifies (Manohar)    58    SK Paswan    5    8. Will Still (Sharat K)    57    N Ganesh    4    9. Triple Victory (Nityanand)    54.5    Jagadeesh    10    10. Haute Ecole (D Byramji)    54    R Marshall    11    11. Youre Rocking (Pradeep)    54    Vivek    1    12. Blues Legend (Nityanand)    53.5    Kiran Rai    6    13. Better Than Never (Amit Caddy)    53    A Ramu    7    14. Smokehead (Byramji)    53    PS Chouhan    14    15. Shahraan (Narayana Gowda)    51    R Anand    13    

Smokehead 1; Petite Fleur 2; Open Page 3.

Day’s best: Final Countdown.
Double: My Law and Youre Chilubuli.
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5. II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
CRPF women wing showing their skills at Lucknow Mahotsav on Saturday...

CRPF women wing showing their skills at Lucknow Mahotsav on Saturday...

Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni celebrating the first birthday of his daughter Ziva...

Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni celebrating the first birthday of his daughter Ziva...

Supporters of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community attend the 'Pride March'...

Supporters of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community attend the 'Pride March'...

Guest lecturers staged a protest in front of District in charge minister Qamarull Islamaaos house...

Guest lecturers staged a protest in front of District in charge minister Qamarull Islamaaos house...

Participants perform yoga during the “Yoga Festival celebration of Peace & Harmony”...

Participants perform yoga during the “Yoga Festival celebration of Peace & Harmony”...

Indian swimmer Shivani Kataria shows her gold medal that she wom in women's 200-metre freestyle...

Indian swimmer Shivani Kataria shows her gold medal that she wom in women's 200-metre freestyle...

Gold Medal winner Priyanka Singh of India (C), silver medal winner SPS Niroshani of Sri Lanka (L)...

Gold Medal winner Priyanka Singh of India (C), silver medal winner SPS Niroshani of Sri Lanka (L)...

Gold medal winner Harshdeep of India, silver medal winner Chamari Mendis...

Gold medal winner Harshdeep of India, silver medal winner Chamari Mendis...

India's Guru Raja competes to win gold in the 56 kg men's weightlifting event...

India's Guru Raja competes to win gold in the 56 kg men's weightlifting event...

Gold medal winner in 30 kilometre cycle race Bidyalaxmi Tourangbam (C), silver medal winner Chaoba..

Gold medal winner in 30 kilometre cycle race Bidyalaxmi Tourangbam (C), silver medal winner Chaoba..

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523