Press Esc to close
Friday 01 August 2014
News updated at 5:20 PM IST
Weather
Max: 28.4°C
Min : 20.2°C
In Bangalore
Cloudy sky

Sourabh, Arundhati emerge champs

Bangalore, Feb 2, 2013, DHNS:

Badminton Natl-ranking meet

Petroleum’s Sourabh Varma and Arundhati Pantawane of Maharashtra clinched the men’s and women’s singles titles in the ONGC all-India Senior-ranking badminton tournament at the KBA courts here on Saturday.

Second seed Varma registered a 21-17, 21-15 victory over top seed Sai Praneeth of Petroleum in the men’s final while fifth seed Pantawane beat fourth-seeded Petroleum’s Tanvi Lad 21-16, 22-20 in the women’s title decider.

In the men’s summit clash, Varma put Praneeth under pressure from the first game itself as he racked up a 12-8 lead. The rallies were long and hotly contested for as the crowd really got involved in the match. Varma unleashed some cracking smashes, finding vacant areas on the court, to frustrate Praneeth.

The 20-year-old maintained the lead by a margin of two points until 19-17 after which he forced Praneeth into playing some loose shots at the net to claim the game 21-17.


In the second game, Praneeth justified his top billing as he took a 10-7 lead. The confidence in his game coupled with his all-round movement on the court opened up the possibility of the match going to the decider.

The drop shots at the net were catching Varma off-guard, but he came right back in to the contest with a flurry of point winning smashes and excellent netplay.

After levelling at 14-14, Varma surged ahead to pocket the crown 21-15.  The lad from Dhar in Madhya Pradesh was happy with his performance. “I was patient with my shots and made him (Praneeth) play to my game. I didn’t give him many chances to attack,’’ he added.

In the men’s doubles, fourth seeds Alwin Francis and V Diju annexed the crown with a 10-21, 21-18, 21-10 victory over second seeded Akshay Dewalkar and Pranav Jerry Chopra.

In the mixed doubles final, Petroleum’s Pranav Jerry Chopra and Manisha K overcame a mid-match stumble to defeat top seeds Arun Vishnu and Aparna Balan of Kerala to claim the title.

Results (all finals, prefix denotes seedings): Men’s singles: 2-Sourabh Varma (Pet) bt 1-Sai Praneeth (Pet) 21-17, 21-15.
Doubles: 4-Alwin Francis/ V Diju (Ker/Pet) bt 2-Akshay Dewalkar/ Pranav Jerry Chopra (AI/Pet) 10-21, 21-18, 21-10.

Women’s singles: 5-Arundhati Pantawane (Mah) bt 4-Tanvi Lad (Pet) 21-16, 22-20.
Doubles: Manisha K/ Sanyogita Ghorpade (AP/AI) bt Arathi Sara Sunil/ Prajakta Sawant (Ker/Pet) 16-21, 23-21, 22-20.

Mixed Doubles: Pranav Jerry Chopra/ Manisha K (Pet) bt 1-Arun Vishnu/ Aparna Balan 21-15, 18-21, 22-20. 

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Ashish Kumar of India performs during the men's individual floor exercise final in the artistic...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

Rebecca Downie of England performs during the women's gymnastics uneven bars apparatus final at...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

A jumper raises sand during the women's long jump final at Hampden Park Stadium during the...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Roseline Filion of Canada competes in the women's 10m Platform final at the 2014 Commonwealth...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

England's David Weir wins the men's para-sport 1500m T54 finals in the athletics competition at...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Botswana's Nijel Amos wins the men's 800m final in the athletics competition at Hampden Park...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

Indian wrestlers (L-R) Pawan Kumar, Sushil Kumar, Geetika and Yogeshwar Dutt medals at the...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan's Muhammad Inam...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

India's Vikas Shive Gowda poses with his gold medal after the medal ceremony of men's discus...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bangalore - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523