Press Esc to close
Wednesday 10 February 2016
News updated at 2:05 AM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 18°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Chul Bul Pandy for feature

March 09, 2013:

Racing: Bangalore card

Chul Bul Pandy, to be ridden by Arshad Alam and trained by Irfan Ghatala, is fancied to lift the 1200-metre Kanteerva Cup, the feature event of the races at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.

False rails will be announced on race day.

1. mekedatu plate (rated 00-25) -- 1400M: 2.15 pm
1. Independence Day (Puttanna)    62.5    Mudassar     7
2. Perfect Attitude (Sharat K)     60.5    A Imran K    2
3. Mountain Storm (Lokanath)    60    D Patel    12
4. Claara (Dhariwal)    58.5    P Trevor     10
5. Gur Kripa (Mahesh)    58.5    Chetan Kalay    3
6. Our Love (Manohar)    58.5    Md Shoaib    11
7. Loving Fantasy (Inayathulla)    56.5    Amit    4
8. Royal Taurian (Pradeep)     56    R Vaibhav    1
9. Black Blossom (Samar Singh)    55.5    Vaideeshwaran    5
10. Parliament Square (Sirajuddin)    55.5    A Ramu    8
11. Turf Fame (Md Khan)    55    Gnaneshwar    9
12. Red Hot (Faraz Arshad)    54    Prabhakaran    6    
    
Independence Day 1; Our Love 2; Perfect Attitude 3.
2. icebreaker plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 2.45 pm
1. Vega (Puttanna)    61    Mudassar     7
2. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy)    60    P Trevor     6
3. Hot Stuff (S Narredu)    60    S Hussain    2
4. Alianz (Narayana Gowda)    59    Rajesh Babu    1
5. Another Voice (Sharat K)     59    C Henrique    5
6. Starscream (D Byramji)    57.5    Sahanawaz    4
7. Beautiful Life (Lokanath)    54.5    Noornabi    3
8. Frame Partner (Sharat K)     53    Ramesh Kumar    8

Vega 1; Alianz 2; Beautiful Life 3.
3. ardent knight Trophy (terms) -- 1400M: 3.15 pm
1. Agostini (Dhariwal)    55    P Trevor     9
2. Assiduous (Tharun T)     55    R Vaibhav    4
3. Authentic Stride (Ganapathy)    55    Raja Rao    5
4. Byronic (Pradeep)     55    Afsar    12
5. Lucky Thirteen (Tharun T)     55    Vaideeshwaran    3
6. Noble Path (Faraz Arshad)    55    Gnaneshwar    1
7. Peter Parker (D Byramji)    55    R Marshall    10
8. Supreme Regime (Gananpathy)    55    DK Ashish    2
9. Aceempressjessie (Dominic)    53.5    Noornabi    11
10. Beautiful Lankan (Sharat K)     53.5    N Ganesh    7
11. Bering Sea (Padmanabhan)    53.5    David Allan    8
12. Cheddar Face (Dominic)    53.5    Khurshad A     6
13. Whimsical (Byramji)    53.5    C Henrique    13                
Assiduous 1; Bering Sea 2; Noble Path 3.
4. karwar plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.45 PM
1. Jeyem’s Pride (Puttanna)    62.5    Mudassar     7
2. Summers Breeze (Amit Caddy)    60.5    A Ramu    3
3. Boudicca (D Byramji)    60    R Marshall    11
4. Magic Wave (Narayana Gowda)    58    Samad    8
5. Will Still (Sharat K)     56    Mallikarjun    6
6. Assurance (S Ganapathy)    55.5    DK Ashish    4
7. Deep Blue Sea (S Narredu)    54    S Hussain    9
8. Thunder Blitz (Md Khan)    54    N Rajesh    5
9. Wind Tunnel (V Lokanath)    54    Rajesh Kumar    2
--. Volt (A Mangalorkar)    53    (Withdrawn)    --
11. La Isla Bonita (Tharun T)     52.5    R Vaibhav    10
12. Balance Of Nature (Prithviraj)    52    Jagadeesh    1

Balance Of Nature 1; Boudicca 2; Jeyem’s Pride 3.
5. kanteerva cup (rated  80 & above) -- 1200M: 4.15 PM
1. Atlantus (Sharat K)     62.5    Irvan Singh    4
2. Cecil (Dhariwal)    61.5    P Trevor     6
3. Chul Bul Pandy (I Ghatala)    61.5    Arshad Alam    3
4. Cape Ferrat (A Mangalorkar)    58.5    Mudassar     7
5. Bryant Park (S Komandur)    55    S Hussain    1
6. Sunstone (I Ghatala)    54.5    B Paswan    2
7. Sudden Magik (Puttanna)    52.5    Ashok Kumar    5
8. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)    52    C Henrique    8

Chul Bul Pandy 1; Cecil 2; Smooth Glider 3.
6. tungabhadra plate (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 4.45 PM
1. Miss Ching (Neil Darashah)    62.5    A Imran K     9
2. Recharged (Sharat K)     62.5    S Mallikarjun    3
3. Mi Amor (Dhariwal)    61.5    R Vaibhav    11
4. Supremacy (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    Rajesh Kumar    6
5. Grand Success (D Byramji)    58    Sahanawaz    7
6. Ground Marshal (Sharat K)     58    C Henrique    5
7. Midtown Delight (Mahesh)    56.5    Shobhan Babu    10
8. Brigade’s Pride (Warren S)     56    P Mani    8
9. Saratoga Spring (S Narredu)    56    S Hussain    1
10. Spark Of Harmony (Warren S)     55    Noornabi    2
11. Blue Star (Nityanand)    54.5    Jagadeesh    4
        
Miss Ching 1; Mi Amor 2; Midtown Delight 3.
7. manasa sarovara plate (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 5.15 PM
1. Flying Tricolour (Sharat K)     61.5    Irvan Singh    7
2. Next Move (Amit Caddy)    61    A Imran K    6
3. Whistlejacket (Dhariwal)    61    David Allan    3
4. Sebright (I Ghatala)    60.5    A Qureshi    12
5. Stellar Ambition (Dominic)    59    M Noornabi    10
6. Loyal King (Prithviraj)    57    Hussain    11
7. Sweet Secret (Puttanna)    57    Mudassar     2
8. Truman (D Byramji)    57    R Marshall    1
9. Divine Deliverance (Neil Darashah)    56    P Trevor     8
10. Somethingdifferent (Sirajuddin)    55    A Ramu    5
11. Knowledge (S Komandur)    54    Vaideeshwaran    9
12. The Situation (Narayana Gowda)    53    Rajesh Kumar    4
        
Whistlejacket 1; Stellar Ambition 2; Truman 3.
8. tungabhadra Plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.45 PM
1. Adonis (Neil Darashah)    60.5    P Trevor     4
2. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    58.5    Mudassar     2
3. Living Legend (Sharat K)     55.5    Mallikarjun    3
4. A Game To Remember (Warren S)    54.5    S Hussain    9
5. Indian (Narayana Gowda)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    5
6. Senor Speedy (Faraz Arshad)    54    Jagadeesh    11
7. Adalwin (D Byramji)    53.5    R Marshall    10
8. Purple Glow (Karan Singh)    53.5    M Ravi    7
9. Jeraleine (Sharat K)     53    N Ganesh    8
10. Brownie (Lokanath)    52.5    G Adarsh    6
11. Wonder Lash (Puttanna)    52.5    Ashok Kumar    1    

Adonis 1; Indian 2; Savvy Concept 3.

Day’s best: Whistlejacket.
Double: Balance Of Nature and Adonis.
Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8.
I Treble:  3, 4, 5. II Treble:  6, 7, 8.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Rescuers carrying out the operations to search for the bodies...

Rescuers carrying out the operations to search for the bodies...

Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad's mother and wife at their home in Betadoor village in Hubli on Tues

Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad's mother and wife at their home in Betadoor village in Hubli on Tues

Pakistani weightlifters celebrate after Md Nooh Dastgir won...

Pakistani weightlifters celebrate after Md Nooh Dastgir won...

Gold medalist Bidyaluxmi Tourangbam, silver medalist Lidiyamol Sunny...

Gold medalist Bidyaluxmi Tourangbam, silver medalist Lidiyamol Sunny...

Gold medal winning Indian team with other medallist teams...

Gold medal winning Indian team with other medallist teams...

India's Dipika Karthik and Mihilya Methsarani of Sri Lanka in...

India's Dipika Karthik and Mihilya Methsarani of Sri Lanka in...

Gold medal winner WKLA Nimali of Sri Lanka, silver medallist...

Gold medal winner WKLA Nimali of Sri Lanka, silver medallist...

Devotees gather to take holy dip at Har ki Pauri on the occasion of Somvati Amavasaya...

Devotees gather to take holy dip at Har ki Pauri on the occasion of Somvati Amavasaya...

A view after heavy snowfall in Kufri near Shimla...

A view after heavy snowfall in Kufri near Shimla...

Assam Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi dressed as Lord Ram during the Nagaon Bhaona Samaroh...

Assam Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi dressed as Lord Ram during the Nagaon Bhaona Samaroh...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523