Press Esc to close
Monday 08 February 2016
News updated at 1:17 PM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 18°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Mantra fancied for feature

July 19, 2013:

Racing Bangalore card

Mantra, trained by Arjun Mangalorkar and to be ridden by PS Chouhan, is fancied to land the spoils in the Karnataka Sub-Area Trophy over 1100 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.

False rails will be announced on race day.

1. Meydan plate (Div II) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 2.00 pm
1. Towers Of Hanoi (Babu Rao)    62.5    Rajesh Babu    12
2. Volt (A Mangalorkar)    61.5    S John    9
3. Astonishing (Inayathulla)    60.5    A Imran K    7
4. Absolut Chiqui (Puttanna)    59.5    Ashok Kumar    8
5. Demand Draft (Prithviraj)    57.5    PS Chouhan    5
6. Burden Of Lady (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    4
7. Gold Splash (Karan S)    56.5    M Ravi    10
8. Raja’s Pet (Warren S)    55    I Chisty    2
9. Buzzword (Narayana Gowda)    54.5    Vinod Shinde    1
10. Fairway King (Md Khan)    54.5    Noornabi    3
11. Fruit King (Britto)    54    F Da’Silva    11
12. The Gentle Don (Amit Caddy)    54    Suraj Narredu    6
    
The Gentle Don 1; Towers Of Hanoi 2; Volt 3.
2. Confucious plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 2.30 pm
1. Rise To Glory (Md Khan)    60    Noornabi    7
2. Nocturnal Hunter (Dominic)    57.5    PS Chouhan    6
3. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    55.5    M Prasad     4
4. Jerusalem (S Komandur)    55    Indrajeet S    10
5. Summer Gold (Amit Caddy)    55    MD Praveen    1
6. Sweet Angel (Tharun T)    54.5    I Chisty    3
7. Oriental King (Sharat K)    54    Irvan Singh    9
8. Tradition (Puttanna)    54    Vivek    8
9. Fortunate One (JS Pillay)    53.5    Appu    12
10. Golden Princess (Ganapathy)    53.5    B Sreekanth    2
11. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    52.5    S Zervan    5
12. Beautiful Life (Lokanath)    51.5    Vinod Shinde    11

Sweet Angel 1; Rise To Glory 2; Nocturnal Hunter 3.
3. Meydan plate (Div I) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 3.00 pm
1. Fire Storm (Britto)    62.5    PS Chouhan    5
2. Hillton (Babu Rao)    62.5    Rajesh Babu    10
3. Affrikah (A Mangalorkar)    62    Mudassar    9
4. Signifies (Md Khan)    62    B Nayak    4
5. Cool Nature (Pradeep)    61    KR Rajesh    11
6. Dominator (JS Pillay)    61    Kiran Rai    12
7. Impressiveattitude (Sirajuddin)    61    I Chisty    8
8. Javanica (Puttanna)    60.5    Ashok Kumar    3
9. Shared Heart (Prithviraj)    60.5    Noornabi    6
10. Southern Master (Sharat K)    60.5    H Rathod    7
11. Thejaguar (Warren S)    59.5    Anjar Alam    1
12. April Babe (Narayana Gowda)    57    Prabhakaran    2
        
Fire Storm 1; Affrikah 2; Thejaguar 3.
4. SMT Bhagirathi memorial cup (rated 40-65) 1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Athletic Star (Lokanath)    61    Kiran Rai    14
2. Violent Storm (Byramji)    61    D Patel    12
3. Chiron (Inayathulla)    59.5    A Imran K    7
4. Whistlejacket (Dominic)    58.5    Babu Singh    8
5. Ultimate Fantasy (Samar Singh)    57.5    R Bharath    5
6. Mi Amor (Dhariwal)    57    PS Chouhan    10
7. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao)    55.5    JWDL    11
8. Little Lion (Sharat K)    55    Irvan Singh    1
9. Go Green (Sharat K)    54.5    Mallikarjun    2
10. Majestic Reward (IA Sait)    54    S Zervan    13
11. Bright Lady (M Narredu)    52.5    F Da’Silva    15
12. Active Grey (Lokanath)    52    Indrajeet S    4
13. Roses In Bloom (S Abbas)    52    Ch K Chary    6
14. To The Manor Born (N Cama)    51.5    Neeraj Rawal    9
15. Stimulate (A Mangalorkar)    50.5    I Chisty    3    

Majestic Reward 1; To The Manor Born 2; Stimulate 3.
5. Karnataka sub-area trophy (terms) 1100M, 4.00 pm
1. Ace Lexington (I Ghatala)    56    S Selvaraj    7
2. Aryan Warrior (Nityanand)    56    I Chisty    9
3. Blackbird (Md Khan)    56    Suraj Narredu    12
4. Kingston Town (Amit Caddy)    56    MD Praveen    6
5. Mantra (A Mangalorkar)    56    PS Chouhan    4
6. Triumph (Byramji)    56    Neeraj Rawal    10
7. Balas Dream (Prithviraj)    54.5    Noornabi    3
8. Bering Sea (Padmanabhan)    54.5    Ranjeet S    11
9. Cartagena (Lokanath)    54.5    Ashhad Asbar    2
10. Masked Marvel (Ganapathy)    54.5    B Sreekanth    1
11. Siena (Dhariwal)    54.5    Jagadeesh    5
12. Spirit (Neil Darashah)    54.5    P Trevor    8
            
Mantra 1; Blackbird 2; Aryan Warrior 3.
6. Rajah Srk ranga row memorial cup (Div I) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 4.30 pm
1. Impressive Bolt (Sirajuddin)    60.5    I Chisty    4
2. Migrolino (Md Khan)    60    B Nayak    9
3. Clever Trick (Byramji)    59.5    Sahanawaz    6
4. Divine Deliverance (Neil Darashah)    59    Prabhakaran    8
5. Ground Marshal (Sharat K)    59    A Imran K    3
6. Next Move (Amit Caddy)    58    A Ramu    10
7. Pack Ur Bags (S Komandur)    58    Suraj Narredu    1
8. Balas Glory (Ganapathy)    57.5    B Sreekanth    5
9. Sebright (I Ghatala)    57.5    A Qureshi    2
10. Hard To Pin Down (S Narredu)    55.5    G Adarsh    7
11. Indian (Babu Rao)    55    Shanth K    12
12. The Muse (Lokanath)    54    B Harish    11
          
Divine Deliverance 1; The Muse 2; Impressive Bolt 3.
7. Confucious plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 5.00 pm
1. Rumour Has It (JS Dhariwal)    61    PS Chouhan    3
2. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    60.5    Vivek    5
3. Love Is Life (Dominic)    60    Shoban Babu    9
4. Our Love (Md Khan)    59.5    Sahanawaz    8
5. Artic Breeze (S Komandur)    56.5    Indrajeet S    4
6. Perfect Speed (Sharat K)    56.5    H Rathod    6
7. Oceanic Wind (Babu Rao)    55.5    JWDL    12
8. Red Admiral (S Narredu)    55    Shahbuddin    10
9. Whimsical (Byramji)    54.5    I Chisty    11
10. Appy’s Pride (Puttanna)    54    P Trevor    1
11. Hillingdon (I Ghatala)    54    Anjar Alam    2
12. Our Commander (Ganapathy)    54    Raja Rao    7            
Whimsical 1; Appy’s Pride 2; Rumour Has It 3.
8. rajah srk ranga row memorial cup (Div II) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 5.30 pm
1. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    60    S John    5
2. Superb Style (Sharat K)    60    A Imran K    12
3. Forthcoming (Md Khan)    59    P Mani    8
4. Smithsonite (I Ghatala)    59    Anjar Alam    1
5. Carducci (Puttanna)    58.5    Ashok Kumar    2
6. Hackett (Sirajuddin)    58    A Ramu    3
7. Simpleton (Warren S)    57.5    I Chisty    9
8. Sukhmanee (Dhariwal)    56.5    F Da’Silva    10
9. Sunday Cruz (Lokanath)    55.5    G Adarsh    6
10. Saratoga Spring (S Narredu)    55    Shahbuddin    11
11. Point Taken (Byramji)    54    Sahanawaz    7
12. Abbas Dreams (Babu Rao)    53    JWDL    4
        
Smithsonite 1; Simpleton 2; Superb Style 3.

Day’s best: Smithsonite.
Double: Mantra and Divine Deliverance.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6 ,7, 8.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

A leopard attacks a man in a school premises in Bengaluru on Sunday...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Sand sculpture of turtles at Marina Beach as part of a 'Save a Turtle campaign'...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Awareness about road safety rules at the launch of 'Aster SafeRoads campaign in New Delhi...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Tourists enjoy Shikara rides at Dal Lake as tourism in J&K comes back to life after 2014 floods...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Gen DS Hooda pays tribute at Jagdunath memorial on the occasion of Nowshera Day celebration...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh during final round of women 400M Medley event at the 12th South Asian Games...

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Swimmer Sayani Ghosh (M), Shraddha Sudhir (L) and Sri Lankan swimmer JUI Silva (R), with their medal

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian Swimmers Sajan Prakash (M), Saurabh Sangvekar (R) and Bangladeshi swimmer Mahfizur Rahman...

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Indian and Nepal women Hockey Team players in action during the 12th South Asian Games in Guwahati..

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Cyclists on a 40 kms criterium race during 12th South Asian Games, in Guwahati on Sunday...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523