Press Esc to close
Friday 12 February 2016
News updated at 12:58 PM IST
Weather
Max: 32°C
Min : 19°C
In Bengaluru
Partially cloudy

Ancient Wonder for feature

August 1, 2013, DHNS:

Ancient Wonder, trained by P Quinn and to be ridden by I Chisty, is fancied to land the spoils in the Bangalore City Gold Cup (Grade III) over 1200 metres, the feature event at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.

False rails will be declared on race day.
1. happy valley plate (Div Ii) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 2.30 pm
1. Blues Legend (Prithviraj)    60.5    A Imran K    2    2. Law Of The Land (Britto)    58.5    Noornabi    8    3. Mountain Train (S Narredu)    58    S Hussain    4    4. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    58    Babu Singh    5    5. Encourager (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    10    6. Street Of Fire (Nityanand)    57    Mudassar    12    7. Thunder Blitz (Md Khan)    56.5    Sahanawaz    6    8. Lightning Express (Manohar)    55.5    Arshad Alam    1    9. Trillion Win (Amit Caddy)    55.5    P Mani    9    10. Gur Kripa (Mahesh)    52.5    Vivek    3    11. Parliament Square (Samar Singh)    51.5    AR Pradeep    7    12. Al Sadaf (Md Khan)    50    Jagadeesh    11        
Mountain Train 1; Lightning Express 2; Blues Legend 3.
2. commanche trophy (terms) 1100M, 3.00 pm
1. Ancient Warrior (M Narredu)    56    Suraj Narredu    7    2. Capitalize (A Mangalorkar)    56    I Chisty    8    3. Jersey Heights (Puttanna)    56    Ashok Kumar    3    4. Kingpin (Md Khan)    56    P Mani    4    5. Optimistic (I Ghatala)    56    Vivek    5    6. Ezee Go Lucky (Prasanna K)    54.5    Jagadeesh    6    7. Princess Love (M Narredu)    54.5    S Hussain    2    8. Vigorous (I Ghatala)    54.5    PS Chouhan    1    
Capitalize 1; Ancient Warrior 2; Vigorous 3.
3. mystic memory plate (div Ii) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Igah Igah Igah (Prithviraj)    60    A Imran K    7    2. Key Of Knowledge (Dominic)    60    Babu Singh    4    3. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep)    60    SK Paswan    8    4. Rising Sun (Nityanand)    60    Jagadeesh    10    5. The Situation (Babu Rao)    59.5    Shanth K    3    6. My Law (Warren S)    59    PS Chouhan    1    7. Royal Admiral (Amit Caddy)    58.5    A Ramu    9    8. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    55.5    Irvan Singh    5    9. One From A Billion (S Narredu)    55.5    Shabuddin    6    10. Serengeti (Puttanna)    55    Vivek    2            
My Law 1; Igah Igah Igah 2; Serengeti 3.
4. bangalore city gold cup (grade iii) (terms) 1200M, 4.00 pm
1. Ancient Wonder (P Quinn)    60    I Chisty    2    2. Archibaldo (Prasanna K)    60    S John    5    3. Chul Bul Pandy (I Ghatala)    60    A Qureshi    6    4. Speed Six (Padmanabhan)    60    A Sandesh    1    5. Sunday Storm (Padmanabhan)    60    Appu    3    6. Sovetskaya (S Attaollahi)    58.5    Suraj Narredu    4    

Ancient Wonder 1; Speed Six 2; Archibaldo 3.
5. mystic memory plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 4.30 pm
1. Cheque Discounter (Prithviraj)    62.5    Arshad Alam    6    2. Stellar Ambition (Dominic)    62.5    PS Chouhan    8    3. Trust Me Boy (Amit Caddy)    62.5    A Ramu    1    4. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy)    61    B Sreekanth    5    5. Ice Stone (I Ghatala)    60.5    Suraj Narredu    2    6. Our Love (Md Khan)    59.5    Noornabi    4    7. Zermatt (Dhariwal)    59.5    F Da Silva    9    8. Formula One (Nityanand)    58.5    I Chisty    3    9. Deep Blue Sea (S Narredu)    57.5    S Hussain    7    

Ice Stone 1; Fantastic Strike 2; Zermatt 3.
6. beautiful babe plate (rated 40-65) 2000M, 5.00 pm
1. Wind Force (I Ghatala)    60    Anjar Alam    7    2. Applejack (A Mangalorkar)    56    S John    2    3. Bright Lady (M Narredu)    52.5    F Da Silva    5    4. Southern Sky (Ganapathy)    51.5    I Chisty    1    5. Transcendental (Padmanabhan)    51    A Sandesh    3    6. Imperial Verse (Padmanabhan)    50.5    Vivek    6    7. Supreme (S Attaollahi)    50.5    Arshad Alam    4              
Southern Sky 1; Wind Force 2; Bright Lady 3.
7. happy valley plate (Div I) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 5.30 pm
1. Fire Storm (Britto)    61.5    Noornabi    12    2. Volt (A Mangalorkar)    61.5    S John    3    3. Balance Of Nature (Prithviraj)    61    Jagadeesh    11    4. Many Wishes (D Byramji)    61    Sahanawaz    6    5. Signifies (Md Khan)    61    B Nayak    5    6. Evershine (Sharat K)    60    Mallikarjun    7    7. London Eye (Amit Caddy)    60    A Ramu    10    8. Nation’s Glory (Puttanna)    60    I Chisty    1    9. Shahraan (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    B Sreekanth    2    10. Tic Tac Toe (S Komandur)    59.5    Suraj Narredu    9    11. View From Above (Sharat K)    59.5    Irvan Singh    8    12. Ensatus Elegans (Prasanna K)    56.5    Vivek    4    

Shahraan 1; Tic Tac Toe 2; Volt 3.

Day’s best: Capitalize.
Double: Ice Stone and Southern Sky.
Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Mini-jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 6. Treble: 4, 5, 7.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Relatives of Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad mourn his death at his home in Betador in Hubli...

Relatives of Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad mourn his death at his home in Betador in Hubli...

Vehicles stranded at Jawahar Tunnel, which connects the valley to the rest of the country during...

Vehicles stranded at Jawahar Tunnel, which connects the valley to the rest of the country during...

Girls taking selfie during the lok Mela at Punjabi University in Patiala...

Girls taking selfie during the lok Mela at Punjabi University in Patiala...

President Pranab Mukherjee walks at the Mughal Gardens at Rashtrapati Bhavan during its press...

President Pranab Mukherjee walks at the Mughal Gardens at Rashtrapati Bhavan during its press...

Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi inspects guard of honour during...

Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi inspects guard of honour during...

Gold medal winners Prarthana Thombare and Sharrmadaa Baluu of India, pose during the presentation...

Gold medal winners Prarthana Thombare and Sharrmadaa Baluu of India, pose during the presentation...

Bangladesh Goalkeeper Md Rasel Mahmud in action against Nepal during the group matches of the...

Bangladesh Goalkeeper Md Rasel Mahmud in action against Nepal during the group matches of the...

Shooters of India and Pakistan take part in the individual 25m center fire pistol men's...

Shooters of India and Pakistan take part in the individual 25m center fire pistol men's...

Sri Lanka's Nalantha De Silva, right approaches as India's P.L.Thiamanna, tries to control the...

Sri Lanka's Nalantha De Silva, right approaches as India's P.L.Thiamanna, tries to control the...

T Gopi of India winner of gold medal (front ) and Suresh Kumar of India winner of silver medal...

T Gopi of India winner of gold medal (front ) and Suresh Kumar of India winner of silver medal...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523