Press Esc to close
Monday 27 March 2017
News updated at 1:45 AM IST

Immense tipped for Krishnaraja Wadiyar Memorial Trophy

Aug 29, 2013:
Immense, trained by A Mangalorkar and to be ridden by S John, is fancied to land the spoils in the HH Sri Krishnaraja Wadiyar Memorial Trophy over 1400 metres, the feature event at the Mysore Race Club on Friday.

False rails, average width of three metres, will be in place from from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. Squanderer plate (rated 20-45) 1600M, 2.00 pm
1. Royal Prodigy (T Natraj) 62 Milan 2
2. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K) 62 S John 5
3. Behram (Darashah) 57.5 MD Paswan 3
4. Brownie (Lokanath) 57.5 Rajesh Babu 1
5. Born To Perform (Feroz M Khan) 56 J Paswan 7
6. Aladdin (Monnappa) 55 A Vishwanath 6
7. Mr Hurricane (V Appachu) 52.5 B Harish 8
8. Starscream (D Byramji) 52 Sahanawaz 4

Brownie 1; Too Cold To Hold 2; Behram 3.
2. K Thammanna Gowda memorial trophy (div II) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 2.30 pm
1. Recharged (Santhosh R) 60 H Rathod 10
2. Triumphant (Neil Darashah) 59 Srinath 6
3. Refreshed (Faraz Arshad) 58.5 A Imran K 3
4. Lovely Lady (M Narredu) 58.5 Suraj Narredu 2
5. Superb Style (Sharat K) 58.5 S John 7
6. Grand Success (Bipin VS) 58 Md Sameer 9
7. Sweet N Smart (Ganapathy) 58 F Da’Silva 11
8. Carisma (CVGK Kishore) 57.5 Madhu Babu 1
9. Six Shooter (Ranjeet) 57.5 Nassar Alam 8
10. Sunday Cruz (Narayana Gowda) 55 Prabhakaran 5
11. Sparkling Cat (Lokanath) 54.5 G Adarsh 4
Lovely Lady 1; Triumphant 2; Refreshed 3.
3. Safi Darashah memorial trophy (div iI) (rated 60 and above) 1200M, 3.00 pm
1. Miyarsprincess (MP Kamath) 60 R Ravi 4
2. Amazer (V Appachu) 55.5 Noornabi 5
3. Time Flies (CVGK Kishore) 55 JWDL 1
4. Nessie (D Byramji) 54.5 Sahanawaz 8
5. Flying Tricolour (Sharat K) 54.5 Suraj Narredu 10
6. Amazing Redd (Sharat K) 54 Irvan Singh 7
7. Cielo Signore (S Komandur) 54 Arshad Alam 11
8. Alcazaar (Dhariwal) 53.5 P Trevor 2
9. Starlight Magic (Rakesh) 53 Shiva Kumar 12
10. Athletic Star (Lokanath) 52.5 G Adarsh 3
11. Divine Deliverance (Neil Darashah) 52.5 I Chisty 6
12. Mark Of Genius (Warren S) 52 JWDL 9
Alcazaar 1; Cielo Signore 2; Divine Deliverance 3.
4. K Thammanna Gowda memorial trophy (div I) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 3.30 pm
1. Mountain High (S Narredu) 62 A Sundaram 3
2. Azure Fire (MP Kamath) 61.5 Milan 1
3. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad) 60 Anjar Alam 7
4. Mom In Law (Ranjeet) 60 Irvan Singh 4
5. Mr Carpe (Neil Darashah) 59.5 R Marshall 8
6. Ice Weapon (Rakesh) 59.5 Sarvan Kumar 2
7. Stellar Ambition (Britto) 58 Noornabi 10
8. Keukenhof (IA Sait) 58 Suraj Narredu 6
9. Kripa (Narayana Gowda) 57.5 B Harish 5
10. Abnoba (Mahesh) 56.5 Shoban Babu 11
11. Starstruck (Sharat K) 55 Arshad Alam 9
Keukenhof 1; Mr Carpe 2; Stellar Ambition 3.
5. HH Srikrishnaraja Wadiyar memorial trophy (terms) 1400M, 4.00 pm
1. Immense (A Mangalorkar) 60 S John 7
2. Bold Police (MP Kamath) 57 Milan 1
3. Atlantus (Sharat K) 57 Srinath 6
4. Sky Train (S Narredu) 56 Suraj Narredu 8
5. Smokin Aces (T Natraj) 56 F Da’Silva 4
6. Sovetskaya (S Attaollahi) 54.5 P Trevor 5
7. Color Me (Rakesh) 54.5 Vivek 3
8. Demanding Format (Vishal Yadav) 54.5 Arshad Alam 2
Immense 1; Sovetskaya 2; Bold Police 3.
6. Safi Darashah memorial trophy (div I) (rated 60 and above) 1200M, 4.30 pm
1. Talisker (Lokanath) 62.5 Suraj Narredu 11
2. Absolute Majority (S Attaollahi) 61.5 PS Chouhan 10
3. Orient Glory (T Natraj) 60.5 F Da’Silva 8
4. Daring Dynamite (MP Kamath) 60 Sarvan Kumar 4
5. Bryant Park (S Komandur) 60 Indrajeet S 5
6. Free Law (Warren S) 59 SK Paswan 9
7. Midtown Magic (Dhariwal) 58.5 Shoban Babu 6
8. Lads Gladiator (Warren S) 55 AR Pradeep 1
9. Rebecca (Bipin VS) 54 Md Sameer 3
10. Smooth Glider (Sharat K) 54 Arshad Alam 7
11. Anonymous (Sharat K) 53.5 Irvan Singh 2

Absolute Majority 1; Talisker 2; Bryant Park 3.
7. Yelahanka plate (rated 40-65) 1600M, 5.00 pm
1. Cinnamon Rush (Neil Darashah) 60 R Marshall 2
2. Indian Royalty (Sharavanan) 60 Rajesh Babu 7
3. Royal Surprise (Pradeep) 59 Suraj Narredu 4
4. Miss Ching (Neil Darashah) 58.5 Prabhakaran 12
5. Always Inspiring (MP Kamath) 58 Sarvan K 10
6. Hard To Pin Down (S Narredu) 56.5 S Hussain 3
7. Mountain Glory (PC Tejaswi) 56.5 Shiva Kumar 6
8. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao) 55 G Adarsh 11
9. God Is Great (CVGK Kishore) 54.5 P Trevor 5
10. Go Green (Sharat K) 54 Arshad Alam 1
11. Sumitomo (D Byramji) 53 I Chisty 9
12. Potomac (Hidayat K) 51.5 PS Chouhan 8
Cinnamon Rush 1; Sumitomo 2; Royal Surprise 3.
8. JOg falls plate (rated 20-45) 1400M, 5.30 pm
1. Theworldismine (MP Kamath) 60 R Ravi 8
2. Virtuoso (Rakesh) 59 Arshad Alam 6
3. Sequana (Vishal Yadav) 58 Ajeet Kumar 4
4. Queens Colour (Ranjeet) 57.5 S John 5
5. Beautiful Dancer (PC Tejaswi) 56.5 AR Pradeep 2
--. Brazilian (Darashah) 55 (Eithdrawn) --
7. Chapandaaz (MP Kamath) 55 F Da’Silva 3
8. Youre A Legend (V Appachu) 54 A Vishwanath 7
9. Arc Angel (Feroz M Khan) 51.5 S Hussain 1

Theworldismine 1; Chapandaaz 2; Queens Colour 3.

Day’s best: Keukenhof.
Double: Immense and Absolute Majority 2.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 5, 7. I Treble: 3, 4, 5. II Treble: 6, 7, 8.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
MDMK chief Vaiko interacts with Tamilnadu farmers during a protest at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi...

MDMK chief Vaiko interacts with Tamilnadu farmers during a protest at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi...

Administrative officers and people together take the oath for National Mission...

Administrative officers and people together take the oath for National Mission...

Bollywood actor Alia Bhatt visits a dance academy in Mumbai on Saturday...

Bollywood actor Alia Bhatt visits a dance academy in Mumbai on Saturday...

Folk artists perform at a cultural event in Chikmagalur on Saturday...

Folk artists perform at a cultural event in Chikmagalur on Saturday...

The three woman Rotarians Meenakshi Aravinth, Mookambika Rathinam and Priya Rajpal...

The three woman Rotarians Meenakshi Aravinth, Mookambika Rathinam and Priya Rajpal...

Spirited Indian cricket fans waving the tricolour during the second day of last Test match...

Spirited Indian cricket fans waving the tricolour during the second day of last Test match...

Industrialist S K Birla honours Infosys Foundation chairperson Sudha Narayana Murthy...

Industrialist S K Birla honours Infosys Foundation chairperson Sudha Narayana Murthy...

Austria's Stefan Kraft, the overall winner, kisses the trophy at the World Cup Ski Jumping final...

Austria's Stefan Kraft, the overall winner, kisses the trophy at the World Cup Ski Jumping final...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses an event organised at the residence of Union I & B Minister..

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses an event organised at the residence of Union I & B Minister..

People look at floral tributes in Parliament Square, London, Sunday, March 26, 2017, laid out...

People look at floral tributes in Parliament Square, London, Sunday, March 26, 2017, laid out...

Like us on Facebook

Copyright 2017, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523