Press Esc to close
Monday 24 November 2014
News updated at 10:58 PM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

In PG too, girls bag 42 ranks out of 49 ranks

Last updated: 09 January, 2010
Mangalore, Jan 9, DHNS:

Mangalore University has announced the final list of rank holders in graduation and PG degree examinations held in the month of April/May 2009.


As usual, this year too, the girls have fared better than the boys. Out of the total 79 ranks in under-graduation, girls have secured 67 ranks while boys had to satisfy with only 12 ranks. Similarly, in post graduation exams too, out of the total 49 ranks announced, girls have secured 42 ranks leaving behind just 7 ranks to the boys. 

The detailed rank list is as follows:

BA degree examination


In BA degree examination, Crossland College, Brahmavar, has secured four ranks.
Anitha D’Souza, Crossland College (I); Wilma Jenifer Santos, School of Social Work, Roshni Nilaya (II); Darsana Jacob Mathews, Crossland College (III); Ramya, Crossland College (IV); Sphoorthi G Prabhu, School of Social Work, Roshni Nilaya (V); Ravi Shastri, Crossland College (VI); Nisha B, St Agnes College (VI); Chaitra Nayak, St Aloysius College (VII); Vijaya S Shetty, Sharada College, Basrur (VIII); Prabhavathi, St Mary’s Syrian College, Brahmavar (IX); Shwetha K, School of Social Work, Roshni Nilaya (X).
In BA, SLP degree examination, Antonella Dinushee Shihani Atapattu of Dr M V Shetty College of Speech and Hearing has secured first rank. Bhavya A P of Alva’s College has secured first rank in BA (HRD). Poornima A N of Department of Physical Education, Mangalore University, has secured first rank in BPEd course.

BCom

Vathika Kamath C, St Agnes College (I); Amabella Rosalnd Moras, St Aloysius College (II); Arathi, Canara College (III); Flaveena Jyothi Fernandes, Pompei College (IV); Rohan John Martis, St Aloysius College (V); Lenita Nazreth, Sri Mahaveera College (V); Vishwanath Upadya, SDM College, Ujire (VI); Pritvi, SDM College, Mangalore (VII); Kemthur Vijetha Kamath, Poornaprajna College (VIII); Keerthana Shet U, Poornaprajna College (IX); and Gayathri B S, Sacred Heart College (X).

BSc

Nandini, Alva’s College (I); Bhargava K, Vivekananda College, Puttur (II); Harshitha B A, Alva’s College (III); Shridevi S Bhat, Poornaprajna College (IV); Aishwarya S K, St Philomena College (V); Monika M V, St Aloysius College (VI); Nagashree, Bhandarkar’s College (VII); Anjana Pai K, Sri Bhuvanendra College (VIII); Shrilatha, Alva’s College (IX); and Vanamali C S, Vivekananda College (X).

BSc (HS)

Vidhya K, Sri Devi College of Hotel Management (I); Tenzin Yangzom, Sapthagiri College of Hotel Management (II); Sandeep Kumar Sharma, Sri Devi College of Hotel Management (III).

 In BSc (FND) degree examination, Ningombam Soni Devi of Alva’s College, Moodabidri, has secured first rank.

In BSc Fashion Design, Samra of Gloria College, Puttur (I). Swathi D of Karavali College has secured first rank in BSc Garment Design examination. Namratha R Kamath of Shri Devi College has secured first rank in BSc Interior Design examination.

BSW

Waikon Ajay Kumari of Alva’s College has secured first rank.

BHM

Sravan Kumar G of Sarosh Institute of Hotel Administration (I), Ron David of Srinivas College of Hotel Management (II).

BCA

Sujaya, M G M College (I); Roshan Joy Sequeira (II); Shridevi Nayak B, Bhandarkar’s College (III); Soumya, SDM College of Business Management (IV); Sadanha Vanita Denis, Alva’s College (V); Archana Nayak, M G M College (VI); Jeenu K S, F M K MC College (VII); Pavithra Kamath, S M S College (VIII); Shwetha, Madhava Pai Memorial College (IX) and Kavya S, St Philomena College (X).

BEd

Saritha Lobo, St Aloysius Institute of Education (I); Diana Saldanha, Dr T M A Pai College of Education (II); Annie Mommen M, Mar Ivanios College of Education (III); Pooja M M, Government College of Teachers Education (IV); Ushadevi K P, Vivekananda College of Education (V); Pallavi Rao U G, Dr T M A Pai College of Education, Udupi (VI); Lydia Genevieve Pinto (VII); Sathya Sheela, Sri Gokarnanatheshwara College of Education (VIII); Priyanka Chiplonkar, Governemtn College of Teachers Education (IX) and Leena Sequeira, St Aloysius Institute of Education (X).

LLB

Frncis Assisi Almeida of Vaikunta Baliga College of Law (I) in 3 years LLB, Prrethika Pilinja, SDM Law College (I), Prikriti Kalyanpur, S DM College (II)—BA Law (5 years), Smitha, S DM College (I) and Vignesh Kumar (II)—LLB five years.

BBM

Sumatha J, Alva’s College (I); Shubha Pai P, SDM College of Business Management (II); Kavya K, Alva’s College (III); Kshama M S, Poornaprajna College (IV); Eva Mary Anne Colaco, St Aloysius College (V); Vijendra Shenoy H, Manjunath Pai Memorial Government First Grade College (VI); Prathibha S Bhat, Madhava Pai Memorial College (VII); Supriya, St Agnes College (VIII); Dilip Prabhu T, Sri Bhuvanendra College (IX) and Sowmya Hegde, Manjunatha Pai Memorial Government First Grade College (X).

PG Degree

Krithika Raghunandan, Poornaprajna Institute of Management, Udupi (MBA), Chitharanjan, MU (MBA -TA), Shakira Irfana, MU (M Com), K B Milana, MU (MSM), Sandhya Rani, MU (MHRD), A V Sangamanatha, Dr M V Shetty College of Speech and Hearing (MASLP), Sreepriya Sreedhar, Moti Mahal College (M Sc Hospital Management), Neela Hegde, SDM Law College (LLM), Rayan Charls Mathias, Alva’s College, Moodbidri (MSW) and Haleemath Saadiya, MU (MCJ) and Maria Ferrao, St Aloysius College, Mangalore (MCA) (all first ranks).

MSc Degree

Sonia Marsi Lobo (Applied Botany), Soumya V Shanbhag (Applied Zoology), M S Shruthi (Bio-Science), Sahana Mallya (Chemistry), Narmada (Applied Chemistry), Venessa Crasta (Organic Chemistry), K K Deepthi (Computer Science), Prajna Kumari (Library and Information Science), Ashwini N Mallya (Material Science), B Akshatha Bhat (Physics), Joe Justina (Radiation Physics), Deepa (Statistics), B Namitha (Electronics), P Sharvathi Tantri (Yogic Science), Reshma (Geo-Informatics), A Sumalatha (Earth Science and Resource Management),     A Chandana (MPEd), A R A Gulshan (Mathematics) (all from MU), P S Rajesh, Madikeri (Microbiology), M Radhika, SDM College, Ujire (Bio-Technology) and K M Archana, Madikeri (Bio-Chemistry) (all first ranks).

MA Degree

Triveni, MU (Kannada), Vasudha, MU (English), T Priya, Kateel Sri Durga Sanskrit PG Centre (Sanskrit), Shruti Kotian, MU (History), P R Chandrakala, MU (Economics), E V Sunitha, MU (Political Science) and V Geetha Devaki (Sociology) (all first ranks).

PG Diploma

U R Deepika, Poornaprajna College (PGDCA), K Anusuya Baliga, SDM College of Business Management (PGDBM) and S Chandraprabha Kambaly, Moti Mahal College of Hotel Management (PGDTHM) (all first ranks).

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Bengaluru pride march for freedom, equality, justice

Bengaluru pride march for freedom, equality, justice

Asia Cup Championship for Deaf 2014

Asia Cup Championship for Deaf 2014

Kashmiri Pandit's protest against Jammu Police

Kashmiri Pandit's protest against Jammu Police

Bridal Fashion show of Trousseau week by Mirrors and Within, Latha Puttanna (Shristhi), Apranje

Bridal Fashion show of Trousseau week by Mirrors and Within, Latha Puttanna (Shristhi), Apranje

Winter Session of Parliament

Winter Session of Parliament

Mercedes F1 driver Lewis Hamilton of Britain celebrates after winning the Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix

Mercedes F1 driver Lewis Hamilton of Britain celebrates after winning the Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix

Winners of Delhi Half Marathon 2014

Winners of Delhi Half Marathon 2014

Elderly women take part in Tug-of War during annual month long sports competition...

Elderly women take part in Tug-of War during annual month long sports competition...

A tigress in a playfull mood at the Maharajbag Zoo in Nagpur, Maharashtra...

A tigress in a playfull mood at the Maharajbag Zoo in Nagpur, Maharashtra...

Indian Air Force (IAF) Sukhoi Su-30 fighter aircrafts make a formation in the shape...

Indian Air Force (IAF) Sukhoi Su-30 fighter aircrafts make a formation in the shape...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523