Press Esc to close
Sunday 01 February 2015
News updated at 1:55 PM IST
Weather
Max: 28°C
Min : 17°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Bangalore race card

Last updated: 11 March, 2010

Classical Dancer, trained by Lokanath and to be steerd by Suraj Narredu is fancied to lift the Nilgiris Trophy (Div I), over 1200 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Friday.
There will be no false rails.
1. tungabhadra plate (div iI) (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 2.00 pm
1. Milagro (Narayana Gowda)    60    Rajesh Babu     6
2. Paint Me Red (Dhariwal)    59    Vinod Shinde    8
3. Mac (I Ghatala)    57.5    PS Chouhan    3
4. South Paradise (Inayathulla)    57.5     Shoban Babu    4
5. Express It (Amit Caddy)    57    Shahbuddin    2
6. Buck Passer Junior (Warren S)    56    I Chisty    7
7. Man United (Puttanna)    55    S John    5
8. Yamaguchi (Amit Caddy)    55    Christopher    9
9. A Run To Remember (Warren S)    55    M Ravi    10
10. Hidalgo (Sharat K)    53.5    Merchant    1
        
Yamaguchi 1; Man United 2; Milagro 3.
2. gadag plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600m: 2.30 pm
1. Firm Amber (Ganapathy)    62    C Rajendra    2
2. Son Of The Soil (S Narredu)    59    Rajesh Babu    7
3. Camelot (Dhariwal)    57    B Sreekanth    9
4. Southern King (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    8
5. Classic Concept (A Mangalorkar)    54    S John    3
6. Persian Princess (Neil Darashah)    53.5    PS Chouhan    5
7. Win Prettybaby (Manohar)    53.5    Merchant    10
8. Media Man (JS Pillay)    53    Gaurav Sapra    11
9. Red Lad (Puttanna)    52    Ashok Kumar    6
10. Sensational (Amit Caddy)    52    Shahbuddin    4
11. Superlativo (Sharat K)    51    Mallikarjun    1

Classic Concept 1; Persian Princess 2; Firm Amber 3.
3. manasa sarovara plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200m: 3.00 pm               
1. Simply Phenomenal (S Narredu)    60    R Koch    12
2. Spark Of Jewel (Prasanna K)    59    Md Ghous    3
3. Smart N Special (JS Pillay)    58    Gaurav Sapra    4
4. Little Splendour (Samar Singh)    58    K Chethana    8
5. Voodoo Moon (Md Khan)    56.5    Md Shoaib    5
6. Southern Gladiator (Amit Caddy)    55.5     PS Chouhan    7
7. Bhagirathi (I Ghatala)    55.5    B Paswan    11
8. Misty Moonlight (Ganapathy)    55.5    C Rajendra    1
9. Rumour Proof (Dhariwal)    55.5    C Alford    6
10. Jamaican Bolt (Babu Rao)    55    I Chisty    9
11. Game Dancer (Warren S)    54.5    Gautam Raj    10
12. Brigade’s Passion (S Komandur)    53.5    Vivek    2  
    
Bhagirathi 1; Southern Gladiator 2; Misty Moonlight 3.
4. ardent Knight Trophy (terms) -- 1400m: 3.30 pm
1. Little Biscuit (Amit Caddy)    55    Shahbuddin    11
2. Born To Fly (D Byramji)    55    C Alford    9
3. Saddle Chief (Dhariwal)    55    B Prakash    6
4. Montedoro (I Ghatala)    55    B Paswan    8
5. Star Of Stars (Md Khan)    55    S John    5
6. Rezoom (Neil Darashah)    55    PS Chouhan    7
7. Thundering Don (Samar Singh)    55    Merchant    12
8. Another Voice (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    2
9. Hi Life (Dhariwal)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    4
10. Scorching Ace (Ganapathy)    53.5    C Rajendra    1
11. Inspired Move (Md Khan)    53.5    I Chisty    10
12. Athabasca Star (S Attaollahi)    53.5    R Marshall    3
        
Scorching Ace 1; Born To Fly 2; Saddle Chief 3.
5. nilgiris  trophy (div i) (rated 60-85) -- 1200m: 4.00 pm
1. Another Destiny (Warren S)    62    Christopher    5
2. Magnanimity (Ganapathy)    61.5    C Rajendra    3
3. Flaming Lamborgini (S Narredu)    60    MD Praveen    6
4. Classical Dancer (Lokanath)    59.5     Suraj Narredu    2
5. Distinctly Ahead (Byramji)    59    I Chisty    4
6. Marcegalia (Dhariwal)    58.5     B Sreekanth    7
7. Colonel Duff (S Singh)    56     Guruprasad    9
8. Logans Run (I Ghatala)    56    B Paswan    10
9. Sun Zone (Babu Rao)    55.5    Shiva Kumar    8
10. The Contender (Sharat K)    55.5    Mallikarjun    1        
Classical Dancer 1; Magnanimity 2; Logans Run 3.
6. Karwar plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200m: 4.30 pm
1. Idar Princess (Inayathulla)    60    G Adarsh    1
2. Youre Stunning (Pradeep)    59    Merchant    2
3. Grand Topaz (Ganapathy)    59    C Rajendra    4
4. Ice Mint (Prithviraj)    58    PS Chouhan    11
5. Super Spectacle (S Narredu)    57    K Chethana    6
6. Trillion Win (Amit Caddy)    56.5    Shahbuddin    3
7. Xel (Amit Caddy)    56.5    Christopher    7
8. Mighty Monarch (Md Khan)    56    I Chisty    5
9. Sky Drive (S Komandur)    56    Mahendran    12
10. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    54.5    P Mani    8
11. Allegro (Sharat K)    54    S John    10
12. Black Blossom (Samar Singh)    53.5    Md Shafiq    9
               
Ice Mint 1; Youre Stunning 2; Grand Topaz 3.
7. tungabhadra plate (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 5.00 pm
1. Mucho (Narayana Gowda)    62.5    G Adarsh    8
2. Super Speed (Md Khan)    62.5    Md Shoaib    7
3. Spark Of Isis (Prasanna K)    62.5    S John    1
4. Luckynumberslevin (Amit Caddy)    61.5    PS Chouhan    5
5. Caspian Sea (Byramji)    60.5    I Chisty    2
6. Preset (Narayana Gowda)    60.5    Shanth K    9
7. Royal Bank (Puttanna)    60    Ashok Kumar    6
8. Royal Player (Amit Caddy)    58.5    Christopher    4
9. Shisham (I Ghatala)    57    Vinod Shinde    10
10. Your Destiny (Warren S)    56    Gautam Raj    3
        
Caspian Sea 1; Royal Player 2; Spark Of Isis 3.
8. Nilgiris trophy (Div Ii) (rated 60-85) -- 1200m: 5.30 pm
1. Strong Minded (Dhariwal)    60    Gaurav Sapra    8
2. Luminous Gold (S Narredu)    58.5    R Koch    4
3. Own Voice (Ganapathy)    58.5    Vinod Shinde    2
4. Stylish Bay (S Narredu)    58    Suraj Narredu    5
5. Voice Of India (Sharat K)    58    S John    10
6. Cannavaro (I Ghatala)    57.5    Khurshad A    6
7. Enforcer (Inayathulla)    57    Vivek    7
8. Algiers (Manohar)    56.5    PS Chouhan    1
9. Fantabulous Prince (Sharat K)    56.5    Afsar Khan    3
10. Romance In The Air (Warren S)    54.5    I Chisty    9    

Stylish Bay 1; Voice Of India 2; Romance In The Air 3.
9. manasa sarovara plate (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1200m: 6.00 pm
1. Tanzanite (I Ghatala)    62.5    Khurshad A    10
2. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    62    K Chethana    7
3. Virtuoso (Tharun T)    62    Christopher    11
4. Nox (JS Pillay)    61.5    PS Chouhan    6
5. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    59.5    I Chisty    2
6. Spark Of Solitaire (Prasanna K)    58    S John    5
7. One Track Minded (Lokanath)    58    B Sreekanth    4
8. Panchakshari (Pradeep)    57.5    MD Praveen    1
9. Hurricane Bolt (Dominic)    56.5    Merchant    8
10. On A Roll (Sharat K)    56    Afsar Khan    3
11. Marie Curie (Dhariwal)    54    B Prakash    9          
Tanzanite 1; Spark Of Solitaire 2; Virtuoso 3.

Day’s Best: Caspian Sea.
Double: Bhagirathi and Ice Mint.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble: 2, 4, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.


Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Madhuri Dixit Nene during the launch of a jewellery showroom at Panvel in Mumbai...

Madhuri Dixit Nene during the launch of a jewellery showroom at Panvel in Mumbai...

GOC, White Knight Corps, K H Singh interacting with participants of tour in Doda...

GOC, White Knight Corps, K H Singh interacting with participants of tour in Doda...

Delhi Waveriders and Punjab Warriors players in action during the HIL match in New Delhi...

Delhi Waveriders and Punjab Warriors players in action during the HIL match in New Delhi...

Union Ministry Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation during his visit at Barlah Water Project...

Union Ministry Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation during his visit at Barlah Water Project...

Devotees shower flowers on the 42-ft-tall monolithic statue of Lord Bahubali...

Devotees shower flowers on the 42-ft-tall monolithic statue of Lord Bahubali...

Chandrababu Naidu, Ministers and senior officers participate in a three-day workshop...

Chandrababu Naidu, Ministers and senior officers participate in a three-day workshop...

School students participate in a grand Swami Vivekananda Walkathon at Marina beach in Chennai...

School students participate in a grand Swami Vivekananda Walkathon at Marina beach in Chennai...

Lebanese artists perform during a press preview for the 29th International Crafts Mela...

Lebanese artists perform during a press preview for the 29th International Crafts Mela...

School Students make a formation in the shape of 'READ FOR FUTURE' at a school...

School Students make a formation in the shape of 'READ FOR FUTURE' at a school...

Garo Wangala Troops perform during a Cultural Rally to mark the 53rd Anniversary of Dudhnoi...

Garo Wangala Troops perform during a Cultural Rally to mark the 53rd Anniversary of Dudhnoi...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523