Press Esc to close
Thursday 27 November 2014
News updated at 10:38 PM IST
Weather
Max: 0°C
Min : 0°C
In Bengaluru
Sunny day

Bangalore race card

Last updated: 11 March, 2010

Classical Dancer, trained by Lokanath and to be steerd by Suraj Narredu is fancied to lift the Nilgiris Trophy (Div I), over 1200 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Friday.
There will be no false rails.
1. tungabhadra plate (div iI) (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 2.00 pm
1. Milagro (Narayana Gowda)    60    Rajesh Babu     6
2. Paint Me Red (Dhariwal)    59    Vinod Shinde    8
3. Mac (I Ghatala)    57.5    PS Chouhan    3
4. South Paradise (Inayathulla)    57.5     Shoban Babu    4
5. Express It (Amit Caddy)    57    Shahbuddin    2
6. Buck Passer Junior (Warren S)    56    I Chisty    7
7. Man United (Puttanna)    55    S John    5
8. Yamaguchi (Amit Caddy)    55    Christopher    9
9. A Run To Remember (Warren S)    55    M Ravi    10
10. Hidalgo (Sharat K)    53.5    Merchant    1
        
Yamaguchi 1; Man United 2; Milagro 3.
2. gadag plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600m: 2.30 pm
1. Firm Amber (Ganapathy)    62    C Rajendra    2
2. Son Of The Soil (S Narredu)    59    Rajesh Babu    7
3. Camelot (Dhariwal)    57    B Sreekanth    9
4. Southern King (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    8
5. Classic Concept (A Mangalorkar)    54    S John    3
6. Persian Princess (Neil Darashah)    53.5    PS Chouhan    5
7. Win Prettybaby (Manohar)    53.5    Merchant    10
8. Media Man (JS Pillay)    53    Gaurav Sapra    11
9. Red Lad (Puttanna)    52    Ashok Kumar    6
10. Sensational (Amit Caddy)    52    Shahbuddin    4
11. Superlativo (Sharat K)    51    Mallikarjun    1

Classic Concept 1; Persian Princess 2; Firm Amber 3.
3. manasa sarovara plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200m: 3.00 pm               
1. Simply Phenomenal (S Narredu)    60    R Koch    12
2. Spark Of Jewel (Prasanna K)    59    Md Ghous    3
3. Smart N Special (JS Pillay)    58    Gaurav Sapra    4
4. Little Splendour (Samar Singh)    58    K Chethana    8
5. Voodoo Moon (Md Khan)    56.5    Md Shoaib    5
6. Southern Gladiator (Amit Caddy)    55.5     PS Chouhan    7
7. Bhagirathi (I Ghatala)    55.5    B Paswan    11
8. Misty Moonlight (Ganapathy)    55.5    C Rajendra    1
9. Rumour Proof (Dhariwal)    55.5    C Alford    6
10. Jamaican Bolt (Babu Rao)    55    I Chisty    9
11. Game Dancer (Warren S)    54.5    Gautam Raj    10
12. Brigade’s Passion (S Komandur)    53.5    Vivek    2  
    
Bhagirathi 1; Southern Gladiator 2; Misty Moonlight 3.
4. ardent Knight Trophy (terms) -- 1400m: 3.30 pm
1. Little Biscuit (Amit Caddy)    55    Shahbuddin    11
2. Born To Fly (D Byramji)    55    C Alford    9
3. Saddle Chief (Dhariwal)    55    B Prakash    6
4. Montedoro (I Ghatala)    55    B Paswan    8
5. Star Of Stars (Md Khan)    55    S John    5
6. Rezoom (Neil Darashah)    55    PS Chouhan    7
7. Thundering Don (Samar Singh)    55    Merchant    12
8. Another Voice (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    2
9. Hi Life (Dhariwal)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    4
10. Scorching Ace (Ganapathy)    53.5    C Rajendra    1
11. Inspired Move (Md Khan)    53.5    I Chisty    10
12. Athabasca Star (S Attaollahi)    53.5    R Marshall    3
        
Scorching Ace 1; Born To Fly 2; Saddle Chief 3.
5. nilgiris  trophy (div i) (rated 60-85) -- 1200m: 4.00 pm
1. Another Destiny (Warren S)    62    Christopher    5
2. Magnanimity (Ganapathy)    61.5    C Rajendra    3
3. Flaming Lamborgini (S Narredu)    60    MD Praveen    6
4. Classical Dancer (Lokanath)    59.5     Suraj Narredu    2
5. Distinctly Ahead (Byramji)    59    I Chisty    4
6. Marcegalia (Dhariwal)    58.5     B Sreekanth    7
7. Colonel Duff (S Singh)    56     Guruprasad    9
8. Logans Run (I Ghatala)    56    B Paswan    10
9. Sun Zone (Babu Rao)    55.5    Shiva Kumar    8
10. The Contender (Sharat K)    55.5    Mallikarjun    1        
Classical Dancer 1; Magnanimity 2; Logans Run 3.
6. Karwar plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200m: 4.30 pm
1. Idar Princess (Inayathulla)    60    G Adarsh    1
2. Youre Stunning (Pradeep)    59    Merchant    2
3. Grand Topaz (Ganapathy)    59    C Rajendra    4
4. Ice Mint (Prithviraj)    58    PS Chouhan    11
5. Super Spectacle (S Narredu)    57    K Chethana    6
6. Trillion Win (Amit Caddy)    56.5    Shahbuddin    3
7. Xel (Amit Caddy)    56.5    Christopher    7
8. Mighty Monarch (Md Khan)    56    I Chisty    5
9. Sky Drive (S Komandur)    56    Mahendran    12
10. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    54.5    P Mani    8
11. Allegro (Sharat K)    54    S John    10
12. Black Blossom (Samar Singh)    53.5    Md Shafiq    9
               
Ice Mint 1; Youre Stunning 2; Grand Topaz 3.
7. tungabhadra plate (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 5.00 pm
1. Mucho (Narayana Gowda)    62.5    G Adarsh    8
2. Super Speed (Md Khan)    62.5    Md Shoaib    7
3. Spark Of Isis (Prasanna K)    62.5    S John    1
4. Luckynumberslevin (Amit Caddy)    61.5    PS Chouhan    5
5. Caspian Sea (Byramji)    60.5    I Chisty    2
6. Preset (Narayana Gowda)    60.5    Shanth K    9
7. Royal Bank (Puttanna)    60    Ashok Kumar    6
8. Royal Player (Amit Caddy)    58.5    Christopher    4
9. Shisham (I Ghatala)    57    Vinod Shinde    10
10. Your Destiny (Warren S)    56    Gautam Raj    3
        
Caspian Sea 1; Royal Player 2; Spark Of Isis 3.
8. Nilgiris trophy (Div Ii) (rated 60-85) -- 1200m: 5.30 pm
1. Strong Minded (Dhariwal)    60    Gaurav Sapra    8
2. Luminous Gold (S Narredu)    58.5    R Koch    4
3. Own Voice (Ganapathy)    58.5    Vinod Shinde    2
4. Stylish Bay (S Narredu)    58    Suraj Narredu    5
5. Voice Of India (Sharat K)    58    S John    10
6. Cannavaro (I Ghatala)    57.5    Khurshad A    6
7. Enforcer (Inayathulla)    57    Vivek    7
8. Algiers (Manohar)    56.5    PS Chouhan    1
9. Fantabulous Prince (Sharat K)    56.5    Afsar Khan    3
10. Romance In The Air (Warren S)    54.5    I Chisty    9    

Stylish Bay 1; Voice Of India 2; Romance In The Air 3.
9. manasa sarovara plate (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1200m: 6.00 pm
1. Tanzanite (I Ghatala)    62.5    Khurshad A    10
2. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    62    K Chethana    7
3. Virtuoso (Tharun T)    62    Christopher    11
4. Nox (JS Pillay)    61.5    PS Chouhan    6
5. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    59.5    I Chisty    2
6. Spark Of Solitaire (Prasanna K)    58    S John    5
7. One Track Minded (Lokanath)    58    B Sreekanth    4
8. Panchakshari (Pradeep)    57.5    MD Praveen    1
9. Hurricane Bolt (Dominic)    56.5    Merchant    8
10. On A Roll (Sharat K)    56    Afsar Khan    3
11. Marie Curie (Dhariwal)    54    B Prakash    9          
Tanzanite 1; Spark Of Solitaire 2; Virtuoso 3.


Day’s Best: Caspian Sea.
Double: Bhagirathi and Ice Mint.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble: 2, 4, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

Go to Top

Photo Gallery
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his departure after attending SAARC summit...

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his departure after attending SAARC summit...

A boy salvages for belongings amid the debris of his house in Mumbai...

A boy salvages for belongings amid the debris of his house in Mumbai...

Shyam Benegal with Naseeruddin Shah during the launch of the latter's book...

Shyam Benegal with Naseeruddin Shah during the launch of the latter's book...

Actor turned politician Kushboo with Congress vice president Rahul Gandhi...

Actor turned politician Kushboo with Congress vice president Rahul Gandhi...

An Indian army soldier keeps vigil near Pindi Khattar village...

An Indian army soldier keeps vigil near Pindi Khattar village...

Men play soccer at a field in Peshawar...

Men play soccer at a field in Peshawar...

NorthEast United FC players celebrate their third goal against Chennaiyin FC...

NorthEast United FC players celebrate their third goal against Chennaiyin FC...

An injured soldier is taken to hosp during a gunbattle with militants at Pindi Khattar village...

An injured soldier is taken to hosp during a gunbattle with militants at Pindi Khattar village...

Netanyahu attends the annual memorial ceremony for Israel's first prime minister, David Ben-Gurion..

Netanyahu attends the annual memorial ceremony for Israel's first prime minister, David Ben-Gurion..

Sharif holds hands with  Modi and  Ashraf Ghani during the closing session of the SAARC summit...

Sharif holds hands with Modi and Ashraf Ghani during the closing session of the SAARC summit...

Copyright 2014, The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd., 75, M.G Road, Post Box 5331, Bengaluru - 560001
Tel: +91 (80) 25880000 Fax No. +91 (80) 25880523