B'lore South sweeps swimming championship

B'lore South sweeps swimming championship

Poorva Shetty and Adithi Malavika of Bangalore South  jointly won the Women’s Individual Championship.

The event was organised by Department of Pre-University and Vocational Education in association with Vijaya Vitthala  Composite PU College at the University Swimming Pool.
Bangalore South won both Men’s and Women’s Overall Championship with 169 and 117 points respectively.

Results: Women: 800M Free Style: Srilakshmi Gorur (Bangalore North) 1; Navyaraj M P (Mysore) 2; Spoorthi Patil (Dharwad) 3.

200M Breast Stroke: Poorva Shetty (Bangalore South) 1; Lavanya G (Bangalore South) 2; Adithi M C (Davangere) 3.

100M Back Stroke: Sanskruthi K C (Bangalore South) 1; Sanjana Bhat (Belgaum) 2; Sindhura K G (Bangalore South) 3.

400M Free Style: Srilakshmi Gorur (Bangalore North) 1; Sindhura K G (Bangalore South) 2; Navya Raj M P (Mysore) 3.

100M Butterfly: Arhatha Magavi (Bangalore North) 1; Komal Goga (Belgaum) 2; Hemashree N C (Tumkur) 3;

200M Individual Medlay: Lavanya G (Bangalore South) 1; Nishchala B (Bangalore North) 2; Nikita Patel (Belgaum) 3.

100M Breast Stroke: Poorva Shetty (Bangalore South) 1; Nischala B (Bangalore North) 2; Nikita Patel (Belgaum) 3;

200M Free Style: Srilakshmi Gorur (Bangalore North) 1; Komal Gogi (Belgaum) 2; Navya Raj M P (Mysore) 3.

50M Butterfly: Adithi Malavika (Bangalore South) 1; Arhatha Magavi (Bangalore North) 2; Sanskruthi R G (Bangalore South) 3.

200M Back Stroke: Sanjana Bhat (Belgaum) 1; Sindhura K G (Bangalore South) 2; Akshatha C Gowda (Bangalore South) 3.

50M Breast Stroke: Poorva Shetty (Bangalore South) 1; Gowri Sridhar (Bangalore South) 2; Nikita P (Belgaum) 3.

200M Butterfly: Arhatha Magavi (Bangalore North) 1; Srilakshmi Gorur (Bangalore North) 2; Komal Gogi (Belgaum) 3.

100M Freestyle: Aditi Malavika (Bangalore South) 1; Shilpa Bengre (Dakshina Kannada) 2; Adithi M C (Davangere) 3.

50M Back Stroke: Sanskruthi R C (Bangalore South) 1; Sanjana Bhat (Belgaum) 2; Shilpa Bengre (Dakshina Kannada) 3.

4x100M Medley Relay: Sanskruthi, Poorva Shetty, Sindhura K G, Lavanya G (Bangalore South) 1; Sanjana Bhat, Nikita Patel, Komal Gogi, Nikita Pawar (Belgaum) 2; Amulya S Murthy, Nischala B, Arhatha Magavi, Srilakshmi Gorur (Bangalore North) 3.

50M Freestyle: Aditi Malavika (Bangalore South) 1; Shilpa Bengre (Dakshina Kannada) 2; Navyaraj M P (Mysore) 3;

400M Individual Medley: Lavanya G (Bangalore South) 1; Nishchala (Bangalore North) 2; Spoorthi Patil (Dharwad) 3.

4x100M Free Style Relay: Arhatha Magavi, Srilakshmi Gorur, Amulya S Murthy, Nischala B (Bangalore North) 1; Lavanya G, Sindhura K G, Aditi Malavika, Poorva Shetty (Bangalore South) 2; Nikita Pawar, Komal Gogi, Sanjana Bhat, Nikita Patel (Belgaum) 3.

Results: Men: 1500M Free Style: Saurabh Sangvekar (Bangalore South) 1; Prajwal M R (Bangalore South) 2; Mantesh Itti (Bagalkot) 3.

200M Breast Stroke: Akash Rohit (Bangalore North) 1; Manoj Kumar (Bangalore South); Karthik R (Mysore) 3.

100M Back Stroke: Tejas Limaye (Bangalore South) 1; A H Akash (Mysore) 2; Mihir (Belgaum) 3.

400M Free Style: Saurabh Sangvekar (Bangalore South) 1; Prajwal M R (Bangalore South) 2; Mantesh Itti (Bagalkot) 3.

100M Butterfly: Balaji M V (Bangalore South) 1; Manoj Kumar S (Bangalore South) 2; Sanjay V Dev (Mysore) 3.

200M Individual Medley: Prasidh Kumar (Bangalore South) 1; Nitin Prabhakar (Bangalore South) 2; Harsha C Alva (Dakshin Kannada) 3.

100M Breast Stroke: Akash Rohit G (Bangalore North) 1; Shreyas L (Bangalore South) 2; Surya S Bhat (Dakshin Kannada) 3.

200M Free Style: Saurabh Sangvekar (Bangalore South) 1; Shaun D’Souza (Bangalore North) 2; Paveen A (Bangalore South) 3.

50M Butterfly: Chetan B Aradhya (Bangalore South) 1; Balajee M V (Bangalore South) 2; Sanjay V Dev (Mysore) 3.

200M Back Stroke: Saurabh Vernekar (Belgaum) 1; Tejas Limaye (Bangalore South) 2; Akash A H (Mysore) 3.

50M Breast Stroke: Akash Rohit G (Bangalore North) 1; Chethan B Aradhya (Bangalore South) 2; Clafton Sidhartha (Dakshin Kannada) 3.

200M Butterfly: Tejas Limaye (Bangalore South) 1; Himamshu P Rao (Bangalore South) 2; Sanjay V Dev (Mysore) 3.

100M Freestyle: Shaun D’Souza (Bangalore North) 1; Prasidh P Kumar (Bangalore South) 2; Balajee M V (Bangalore South) 3.

50M Back Stroke: Mihir Ginde (Belgaum) 1; Akash A H (Mysore) 2; Nitin Prabhakar (Bangalore South) 3.

400M Individual Medley: Prasidh P Kumar (Bangalore South) 1; Shreyas (Bangalore South) 2; Prajwal M R (Bangalore South) 3.

50M Free Style:  Shaun D’Souza (Bangalore North) 1; Chetan B Aradhya (Bangalore South) 2; Clafton Sidhartha (Dakshin Kannada) 3.

4x100M Free Style Relay: Tejas Limaye, Chetan B Aradhya, Prasidh P Kumar, Saurabh Sangvekar (Bangalore South) 1; Vipul V S, Akash A H, Karthik R, Sanjay V Dev (Mysore) 2; Pranav Thakur, Rohan Kambarkar, Saurabh Vernekar, Mihir Ginde (Belgaum) 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)