Sorrento tipped to claim top honours in FK Vakil Trophy

MUMBAI RACE CARD

Sorrento, to be ridden by Stephane Pasquier and trained by Shyam S Habbu, is tipped to land the spoils in the FK Vakil Trophy over 1400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday.

1. Sprungli Plate (Div II) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1400M, 1.30 pm: 1. Peewee 59.5 A Merchant 4; 2. Arabian Rock 55.5 JE Pereira 7; 3. Red Sensation 55.5 Kavraj Singh 8; 4. Only For Jim 53.5 Trevor P 9; 5. Blue Swallow 51.5 A Sandesh 2; 6. Rajdoot 50 TS Jodha 5; 7. Kimaya 49 PS Chouhan 6; 8. Sparkler 49 CS Jodha 1; 9. Voices Of Angels 49 S Kamble 3.
Red Sensation 1; Only For Jim 2.

2. Shamaal Plate (Cl III, rated 40-66) --  2000M, 2.00 pm: 1. Strategic Change 61.5 Akshay 1; 2. Neath 54 Dashrath S 2; 3. Rancho 53.5 S Zervan 3; 4. Octopaul 52 A Sandesh 4.
Rancho 1; Neath 2.

3. Great Investment Plate (Cl II, rated 60-86) --  1600M, 2.30 pm: 1. Lyrical Symphony 59 B Prakash 1; 2. Royal Highness 56.5 Dashrath S 3; 3. Stromboli 54.5 Anthony Crastus 4; 4. Dancing Dame 54 C Rajendra 2; 5. Icon 49.5 A Sandesh 5.
Stromboli 1; Royal Highness 2.

4. Sprungli Plate (Div I) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1400M, 3.00 pm: 1. Marciano 61 A Merchant
5; 2. Mausambahar 60.5 S Kamble 9; 3. Bayblues 60 A Sandesh 9; 4. Blue Flash 60 PS Chouhan 8; 5. Jacqueline Smile 60 R Hughes 6; 6. Faramarz 59.5 Akshay 7; 7. Detroit Demon 59 MA Roushan 4; 8. Knight Rider 58.5 Shammi Khan 3; 9. Sizzling Love 58 Nirmal Jodha 2; 10. Sweeter Than Life 57.5 TS Jodha 1.
Jacqueline Smile 1; Blue Flash 2.

5. Lei Plate  (Div II) (terms) -- 1200M, 3.30 pm: 1. Armel 55 PS Chouhan 1; 2. Dancing Splendour 55 TS Jodha 7; 3. Nicanora 55 David Allan 2; 4. Scarlet Regent 55 Kavraj S 3; 5. Dancing Dolly 53.5 T Atul 4; 6. Kismat 53.5 Dasrath S 9; 7. Samantha 53.5 Anthony C 8; 8. Sariska 53.5 S Pasquier 6; 9. Spinawin 53.5 CS Jodha 5.
Samantha 1; Sariska 2.

6. Adolfito Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 2000M, 4.00 pm: 1. Star Invitation 61.5 Kavraj S 7; 2. Blue Knight 60 Merchant 9; 3. Word Of Honour 59.5 P Trevor 4; 4. Free For All 59 B Prakash 2; 5. Kaskazi 58.5 DK Ashish 6; 6. Ashwa Yodhaa 57 PS Chouhan 1; 7. By The Way 55.5 Akshay 5; 8. Perfect Strength 55.5 TS Jodha 10; 9. Aberdares 55 RK Mahesh 8; 10. Cavalryman 49.5 CD Jodha 3; 11. Urban Warrior 49.5 V Phadke 11.
Free For All 1; Ashwa Yodhaa 2.

7. Klairon Gold Plate (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1000M, 4.30 pm: 1. Titleist 61.5 Hamir S 4; 2. Heavenly Prize 54.5 V Jodha 1; 3. Signor Sassi 54 Ruzzan 15; 4. Tudor Regent 53.5 S Kamble 13; 5. Mountain N Dales 53 Akshay 2; 6. Cordially Yours 52.5 JWDL 17; 7. Lake Chief 52.5 DK Ashish 9; 8. Seven Seas 52.5 Neeraj Rawal 8; 9. To The Moon 52.5 R Shelar 12; 10. Free Agent 51 A Sandesh 3; 11. Itsmyway 51 T Atul 7; 12. Arabian Empire 50.5 CD Jodha 10; 13. Al Zamarud 50 N Bhujbal 6; 14. Prince 49.5 Merchant 5; 15. Sacred Soul 49.5 Kavraj S 11; 16. Surprise Gift 49.5 V Phadke 14; 17. Tropical Zone 49.5 JWDL 16.
Signor Sassi 1; Mountain N Dales 2.

8. FK Vakil Trophy (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 5.00 pm: 1. Sorrento 60.5 S Pasquier 9; 2. Mountain Regiment 59.5 R Hughes 1; 3. Afsoon 57 N Bhujbal 3; 4. Voyager 57 Hanumant S 5; 5. Prince Arius 56 Akshay 6; 6. That’s My Sister 54.5 TS Jodha 8; 7. Onederful 54 CS Jodha 2; 8. Viva Zapata 53 R Shelar 7; 9. Desert Eagle 52.5 A Sandesh 10; 10. Shady Lady 52.5 Anthony C 11; 11. Royal Fantasy 51.5 Kishore Kadam 4.
Sorrento 1; Moutain Regiment 2.

9. Lei Plate (Div I) (terms) -- 1200M, 5.30 pm: 1. Brigadier 55 S Zervan 4; 2. Hawk Of The Wind 55 C Rajendra 6; 3. Man Friday 55 Pereira 7; 4. Vaile Rogue 55 M Kharadi 2; 5. Jewelled 53.5 Dashrath S 5; 6. Quando Quando 53.5 A Sayyed 1; 7. Razeenaa 53.5 Merchant 3; 8. Source Code 53.5 V Jodha 9; 9. Stormy Princess 53.5 David Allan 8.
Stormy Princess 1; Jewelled 2.

10. Klairon Gold Plate (Div I) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1000M, 6.00 pm: 1. Capitano 61.5 P Trevor 14; 2. Charlie Cool 60.5 Kavraj S 13; 3. Mountain Mynah 60 R Hughes 9; 4. Star Zone 59.5 V Phadke 11; 5. Be Cool 57.5 David Allan 6; 6. Lucky Misba 57 Akshay 3; 7. Suki Suki 57 DK Ashish 5; 8. Besame Mucho 55.5 M Kharadi 8; 9. Adams Vision 54.5 CD Jodha 15; 10. Gottawearshades 54 Hanumant S 10;

11. Maladasun 54 Kishore Kadam 1; 12. Golden Spurs 53 T Atul 2; 13. Song Of Praise 53 AJ Nilesh 16; 14. Star Mountain 53 V Jodha 7; 15. Beer Hand 52.5 S Kamble 18; 16. Arabian Fighter 51.5 P Naidu 12; 17. Electra 51.5 TS Jodha 17; 18. Wild Imagination 51 Dashrath S 4.
Moutain Mynah 1; Be Cool 2.
I jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10. I treble: 4, 5, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9. III treble: 8, 9, 10. Exacta pool: 5, 8, 10.

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry