Antonios fancied to triumph in Idar Gold Trophy

Pune race card

SS Shah-schooled Antonios, to be partnered by P Kamlesh, appeals most in a small field of five runners in the fray for the 2400-metre Idar Gold Trophy (Grade 3), a terms race for four-year-olds and over which features Saturday’s races here.

1. Premier Collection Plate (Cl V, rated 0-26) -- 1000M, 1.30 pm: 1. Easter Lily 60 NS Parmar 5; 2. Salvadore Dali 59.5 DS Rathore 3; 3. Romp Home 59 H Rathod 7; 4. Royal Hunter 58.5 I Chisty 2; 5. Classic Spirit 58 CS Jodha 6; 6. War Major 57.5 Nadeem Alam 4; 7. In Flight 56.5 V Jodha 1.
Royal Hunter 1; Classic Spirit 2.

2. Glensanda Plate (Div II) (Cl V, rated 0-26) -- 1400M, 2.00 pm: 1. Manege 59 CS Jodha 2; 2. Can Can 58.5 Neeraj Rawal 6; 3. Itspiritofracing 58.5 SS Baria 5; 4. Desert Dynamite 57.5 Shammim Khan 7; 5. Brave Gun 56 TS Jodha 4; 6. The First Lady 55 S Sunil 3; 7. Beacon Light 52.5 N Jodha 8; 8. Secret Affair 52.5 J Chinoy 9; 9. Brezhnev 1 Nadeem Alam 1.
Beacon Light 1; Desert Dynamite 2.

3. Acrobat Plate (terms) -- 1200M, 2.30 pm: 1. Finfoot 57 M Narredu 6; 2. Lyrical Lass 57 B Prakash 4; 3. River Blossom 57 I Chisty 5; 4. Scenic Silver 57 Suraj Narredu 7; 5. Golden Memory 54.5 SS Baria 2; 6. River Gem 54.5 S Nayak 1; 7. Rising Asset 53 T Atul 3.
River Blossom 1; Finfoot 2.

4. Radical Force Trophy (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Calypso Dancer 59 Srinath 4; 2. Daffodils 59 R Shelar 2; 3. Paper King 59 P Kamlesh 7; 4. Mypethoney 58 CS Jodha 5; 5. Highland Music 56.5 TS Jodha 8; 6. Belligerent 56 N Jodha 9; 7. Siooux Chief 56 AJ Nilesh 6; 8. Tattenhoe 56 M Roushan 11; 9. Alohamora 55.5 P Naidu 1; 10. Black Phantom 55 H Rathod 10; 11. Enlightenment 52 Dashrath S 3.
Paper King 1; Highland Music 2.

5. Consequence Plate (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1600M, 3.30 pm: 1. Carlos 59 S Zervan 4; 2. Chios 58.5 M Narredu 7; 3. Divine 58.5 F Irani 1; 4. Dancing Glory 55 DS Rathore 3; 5. Swahili 53 N S Parmar 2; 6. Congrats 52.5 S Narredu 6; 7. Saltoro 51.5 Neeraj Rawal 5.
Saltoro 1; Chios 2.

6. Radical Force Trophy (Div I) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 4.00 pm: 1. Blue Ray 62 NS Parmar 7; 2. Highland Warrior 62 Shammim Khan 6; 3. Hava Nagila 60 I Shaikh 1; 4. Zen 60 S Sunil 11; 5. Centreofattention 58.5 Vivek 10; 6. Talk Of The Town 58.5 M Narredu 3;

7. Young Offender 58 SS Baria 2; 8. Alaska 57.5 DS Rathore 5; 9. Onus Probandi 57 N Jodha 9; 10. Ran Banka 57 CS Jodha 8; 11. Chamberlain 55 Suraj Narredu 4.
Chamberlain 1; Talk Of The Town 2.

8. Sakal Times Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1000M, 4.30 pm: 1. Flames Of Fire 60.5 Shammim Khan 4; 2. Heifitz 58 TS Jodha 8; 3. Blue Danube 56 M Narredu 3; 4. El Bundoq 56 Neeraj Rawal 9; 5. Hymns To Freedom 56 CS Jodha 5; 6. Phosphor 56 DS Rathore 7;
7. Sea Of Kisses 55.5 I Chisty 6; 8. Pacemaker 52.5 N Jodha 2; 9. Estevez 49.5 Aadesh K 1.
Blue Danube 1; Phosphor 2.

9. Idar Gold Trophy (Grade 3) (terms) -- 2400M, 5.00 pm: 1. Antonios 59 P Kamlesh 1; 2. Personified 56 B Prakash 2; 3. Yana 54.5 Srinath 4; 4. Nitrous 53 Neeraj Rawal 5; 5. Maseeha 50.5 Nadeem Alam 3.
Antonios 1; Yana 2.

10. Glensanda Plate (Div I) (Cl V, rated 0-26) -- 1400M, 5.30 pm: 1. Step By Step 60.5 S Sunil 2; 2. Notability 60 B Prakash 7; 3. Lothario 59.5 H Rathod 8; 4. Musical Rhythm 59 CS Jodha 10; 5. Sandringham 59 J Chinoy 1; 6. Resilience 58.5 N Jodha 9; 7. Chandelier 58 P Naidu 3; 8. Nymph 58 NS Parmar 5; 9. River Tern 58 Nadeem Alam 4; 10. Seen It All 57 TS Jodha 6.

Notability 1; Resilience 2.
I jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 2, 3, 4.  II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9.        
Exacta pool: 7, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry