Covid-19: State-wise total confirmed cases on Oct 30

Coronavirus India update: State-wise total number of confirmed cases, deaths on October 30

Total number of confirmed positive cases in India reaches 81,33,953; death toll stands at 1,21,532 as of October 30

A health worker wearing protective gear prepares to conduct swab tests on people at a mobile Covid-19 coronavirus testing clinic at a bus stand in Bangalore. Credit: AFP

The spread of the novel coronavirus in India has quickened in the last few days with new cases of Covid-19 and deaths reported every day. The epidemic has expanded its footprint in the country and has affected over 80 lakh people since the first positive case was confirmed on January 30 in Kerala.

For latest updates and live news on coronavirus, click here

More than three billion people around the world have lived under lockdown as governments stepped up efforts to contain the pandemic, which has left over a million people dead globally.

Track state-wise total number of confirmed Covid-19 cases on October 31 here

 

CORONAVIRUS SPECIAL COVERAGE ONLY ON DH

Here’s the tally of Covid-19 positive cases in India and the state-wise impact:

  Coronavirus in India: Total number of positive cases (including deaths): 81,33,953 as of October 30

States/UTs death toll (details are updated as we receive information): 1,21,532




StatesTotal casesDeaths
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4,30559
Arunachal Pradesh14,66837
Assam206015926
Bihar2159641,084
Chandigarh14351225
Chhattisgarh1,83,5881,989
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu3,2432
Goa43416602
Gujarat1720093,714
Haryana1654671,777
Himachal Pradesh21577306
Jharkhand1,00,964883
Karnataka82039811,091
Kerala4251221,457
Lakshadweep00
Madhya Pradesh1706902,941
Maharashtra167285843,837
Manipur18272164
Meghalaya938287
Mizoram2,6941
Nagaland894538
Delhi3816446,470
Puducherry34908592
Punjab1331584,187
Rajasthan1952131,898
Sikkim3,89367
Tamil Nadu72201111,091
Telangana2371871,330
Tripura30663346
Uttar Pradesh4800827,007
Uttarakhand619151,011
West Bengal3696716,784
Odisha2886461,308
Andhra Pradesh8205656,676
Jammu and Kashmir943301,471
Ladakh6,13974

 

 

No. of people discharged: 73,15,989     

Note: The tallies above include foreigners who have been infected with Covid-19.

While the Centre and state governments have been trying hard to check the Covid-19 spread by tracking, isolating and treating infected people, the daily rise in India cases is worrisome.