Dakshina Kannada champions

Bengaluru's Shashikanth (left) en route to victory in the 100m race at the Dasara Games athletics event in Mysuru on Tuesday. DH PHOTO/ Savitha BR

Dakshina Kannada emerged overall champions of the Dasara Games athletics event here on Tuesday.

Dakshina Kannada gathered 135 to pip Bengaluru Urban, who finished second with 109 points.

Bengaluru Urban’s Shashikanth was named the best athlete in the men’s section.

In the women’s category, Reena George bagged the top honours.

Results: Men: 100M: Shashikanth (Bengaluru) 10.5.0, 1; Kushal Ambore (Bengaluru) 10.7.0, 2; Suhas S Gowda (Mysuru) 10.7.0, 3.

1500M: Vishwaambhar Kolekar (Bengaluru Urban) 4.06.2, 1; Kumarswamy BL (Bengaluru Urban) 4.08.3, 2; Shashidhar BL (Dakshina Kannada) 4.08.5, 3.

Hammer throw: Sudhir Siradone (Dakshina Kannada) 56.17M, 1; Yamanoorappa PV (Dakshina Kannada) 47.97M, 2; Rahul Rama T (Dakshina Kannada) 46.41M, 3.

400M hurdles: Pradyumya Bopaiah (Dakshina Kannada) 56.2, 1; Ajith (Dakshina Kannada) 56.5, 2; Krishna RG (Dakshina Kannada) 57.3, 3.

Triple Jump: Sandeep Shetty (Dakshina Kannada) 15.14M, 1; Naveen B (Bengaluru Urban) 14.51M, 2; Ravimath (Dakshina Kannada) 14.40M, 3.

Women: 100M: Reena George (Mysuru) 11.5.0, 1; Dhaneshwari (Bengaluru Rural) 11.8.0, 2; Padmini MG (Bengaluru Urban) 11.8.0, 3.

1500M: Usha R (Bengaluru Rural) 5.20.7, 1; Sahana HM (Hassan) 5.22.0, 2; Deeksha B (Dakshina Kannada) 5.22.4, 3.

Triple Jump: Anitha VS (Dakshina Kannada) 11.82M, 1;Souwmya KR (Mysuru) 11.65M, 2; Shree Devika VS (Dakshina Kannada) 11.54M, 3.

Hammer throw: Harshitha WR (Mysuru) 47.98M, 1; Amreen (Dakshina Kannada) 45.62M, 2; Veeksha (Dakshina Kannada) 35.51M, 3.

400M hurdles: Bibisha MB (Bengaluru Urban) 1:03.7, 1; Prajna K (Udupi) 1:04.4, 2; Sindhu R (Dakshina Kannada) 1:07.3, 3.

Heptathlon: Danusha MR (Bengaluru) 4257 points, 1; Sinchal Kaveramma (Dakshina Kannada) 3251, 2; Kavana SG (Bengaluru) 2634, 3.

Team Championship: Men: Bengaluru Urban (66 points); Women: Dakshina Kannada (75 points).

Overall Championship: Dakshina Kannada (135 points), 1; Bengaluru Urban (109 points).

Best athlete: Men: Shashikanth (Bengaluru Urban) 965 points; Women: Reena George (Mysuru) 1061 points.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry

Comments:

Dakshina Kannada champions

0 comments

Write the first review for this !