Alma Mater holds edge over Smashing in Indian Oaks

Mumbai race card

Pesi Shroff-wards Alma Mater (R Hughes up) and Smashing, to be ridden by Anthony Crastus, are tipped to fight it out for the Zoom Indian Oaks (Grade I) over one-and-a-half miles, the plum event of the races to be held here on Sunday. Alma Mater holds the edge.
1. Harrish Mehra Trophy (Div I) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1400M, 1.30 pm: 1. Daughterofdestiny 60.5 Kavraj S 11; 2. O’Princess 60.5 Srinath 6; 3. Alejandra 60 Daniel Grant 1; 4. Double Diamond 60 B Prakash 9; 5. Word Of Honour 59.5 DK Ashish 8; 6. Machala 59 I Pardeshi 4; 7. Pharoah 59 Akshay 7; 8. Brunello 58.5 S Kamble 2; 9. Zorba 58.5 A Agarwal 3; 10. Atlantic Star 57 P Trevor 10; 11. Ashwa Yodhaa 56.5 PS Chouhan 5; 12. Mountain Flora 53 Merchant 12.
Double Diamond 1; Alejandra 2.
2. Rajpipla Trophy (Cl I, rated 80 & upward) -- 1600M, 2.00 pm: 1. Berlusconi 59 S Pasquier 56; 2. Su Chaliyo 59 C Rajendra 2; 3. Harlamoff 58.5 B Prakash 1; 4. Dear Henry 57 TS Jodha 3; 5. Star Alliance 57 Akshay 4.
Su Chaliyo 1; Berlusconi 2.
3. PD Avasia Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1200M, 2.30 pm: 1. Amadeus 59 S Zervan 4; 2. Desert Rule 58.5 S Fargeat 6; 3. Pure Elation 52.5 Neeraj Rawal 3; 4. Amaretto 51.5 Dashrath S 1; 5. Star Of Venus 51.5 Akshay 5; 6. Class Apart 50.5 Anthony C 2.
Amadeus 1; Class Apart 2.
4. Tricumdas Dwarkadas Trophy (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Star Glory 59 Mansoor K 7; 2. Claim To Fame 58.5 R Shelar 14; 3. Sterling Silver 56 P Trevor 10; 4. Brut Rose 55.5 D Patel 1; 5. Hills And Heights 55.5 I Pasha 16; 6. Scintillating Star 55.5 Nikhil Bhujbal 9; 7. Time To Boogie 55.5 Daniel Bast 8; 8. Beautiful Mind 55 Z Sayyed 15; 9. Pumba 55 Merchant 11; 10. Winchester 55 DK Ashish 6; 11. Kite Runner 54 CS Jodha 2; 12. Prince 54 Kavraj S 12; 13. Oluchi 53.5 PS Chouhan 4; 14. Fortuner 52.5 V Jodha 13; 15. Sacred Soul 52.5 P Naidu 3; 16. Fireback 52 I Pardeshi 5.
Sterling Silver 1; Oluchi 2.
5. Harrish Mehra Trophy (Div II) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1400M, 3.30 pm: 1. Fairy Empress 59 CS Jodha 3; 2. Tomorrows Dreams 57.5 Mansoor K 1; 3. Guernica 56 S Fargeat 12; 4. Let It Fly 56 S Kamble 7; 5. Daredevil 55.5 A Agarwal 8; 6. Last Tango 55.5 A Sandesh 10; 7. Tipping Point 55 CS Jodha 4; 8. Born Destiny 53 Kavraj S 11; 9. Blue Swallow 51.5 Merchant 2; 10. Caspian Zone 51 Prasad 6; 11. Lake Como 51 DK Ashish 5; 12. Luna Rossa 50 A Sayyed 9.
Last Tango 1; Daredevil 2.
6. Hello! Classic (terms) -- 1400M, 4.00 pm: 1. Storm Tracker 55 Anthony C 3; 2. Tachyon 55 C Rajendra 4; 3. Maple Star 53.5 I Chisty 5; 4. Nigella 53.5 A Sandesh 1; 5. Spinawin 53.5 CS Jodha 2.
Storm Tracker 1; Tachyon 2.
7. Gool S Poonawalla Million (Grade III) (terms) -- 1200M, 4.30 pm: 1. Sharaarat 58.5 C Rajendra 6; 2. Ashwa Shakti 58 PS Chouhan 5; 3. Hachiko 58 B Prakash 3; 4. Ice Empire 54 R Hughes 2; 5. Supreme Minstrel 54 I Chisty 4; 6. Wings Of Glory 54 David Allan 7; 7. Angel’s Kiss 52.5 Suraj Narredu 8; 8. Set Ablaze 52.5 Anthony C 1.
Wings Of Glory 1; Set Ablaze 2.
8. Zoom Indian Oaks (Grade I) (terms) -- 2400M, 5.00 pm: 1. Alma Mater 57 R Hughes 8; 2. Botswana 57 S Pasquier 2; 3. Capriole 57 David Allan 10; 4. Gossip 57 M Kharadi 5; 5. Haunting Fantasy 57 I Chisty 9; 6. Neath 57 Srinath 6; 7. Romantique 57 Neeraj Rawal 1; 8. Smashing 57 Anthony C 3; 9. Swift Memories 57 Dashrath S 4; 10. Volterra 57 B Prakash 7.
Alma Mater 1; Smashing 2.
9. Satinello Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 5.30 pm: 1. Talk Of The Town 62 R Rupesh 9; 2. Martinique 61.5 B Prakash 10; 3. Silk Cut 58.5 Dashrath S 1; 4. Lake Leader 57.5 R Hughes 11; 5. Super Hero 55.5 Kavraj S 8; 6. Flying Kiss 54.5 S Kamble 3; 7. Mystic Temple 54.5 Merchant 13; 8. Titleist 53.5 Nikhil Bujbal 5; 9. Albuurz 52.5 A Agarwal 2; 10. Emerging Star 52.5 P Trevor 7; 11. Aliyana 52 PS Chouhan 4; 12. Diani 51.5 Daniel Grant 12; 13. Royal Honour 50 CS Jodha 6.
Aliyana 1; Silk Cut 2.
10. Tricumdas Dwarkadas Trophy (Div I) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 6.00 pm: 1. Charlie Cool 61 PS Chouhan 1; 2. Soneeyo 60.5 Dashrath S 6; 3. Hammerhead 59 Daniel Bast 15; 4. Mountain Warrior 58.5 Kavraj S 14; 5. Star Goddess 58.5 Akshay 16; 6. Cloud Cover 57.5 P Sandeep 3; 7. Augustus 57 C Rajendra 4; 8. Gloria 57 S Kamble 2; 9. Seen It All 56.5 Mansoor K 10; 10. Sorrento 55.5 S Pasquier 13; 11. This Ones For You 54 A Sandesh 12; 12. Golden Spurs 53.5 T Atul 8; 13. Purple Patch 53.5 P Trevor 9; 14. Arabian Eagle 52.5 Z Sayyed 11; 15. Song Of Africa 52.5 CS Jodha 7; 16. Foxtrot 52 D Naik 5.
Sorrento 1; Augustus 2.
Day’s best: Su Chaliyo.
I jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10. I treble: 4, 5, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9. III treble: 8, 9, 10. Exacta pool: 5, 8, 10.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry