Borsalino fancied for Calcutta Derby Stakes

Kolkata race card

Borsalino, trained by S Padmanabhan and to be ridden by David Allan, is tipped to win the 2400-metre Eveready Calcutta Derby Stakes (Grade I), the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. N Karanjawalla Cup (Div II) (rated 0-25) -- 1100M, 12.00 noon: 1. Haynestown 62.5 C Alford 12; 2. Eternal Instinct 62 Kishore Kadam 11; 3. Nine Tenors 61 Md Imran 4; 4. Ebony Princess 60 Harish 8; 5. Passport 60 V Jaiswal 1; 6. Battleaxe 59 Afzal Khan 6; 7. Pine Valley 57.5 Gajender S 10; 8. Ijlal 57 I Chisty 5; 9. Shes Like The Wind 56 Mohit Singh 3; 10. Emerald Queen 53 R Xaviers 2; 11. Tim Tam Way 53 Pintu Das 9; 12. Break The Habit 50 Md Islam 7.    
Ijlal 1; Haynesown 2.

2. Chianti Cup (terms) -- 1200M, 12.30 pm: 1. Adelino 55 C Alford 6; 2. American Pie 55 NS Parmar 2; 3. Double Do 55 V Jaiswal 8; 4. Fire Dragon 55 Md Imran 10; 5. Ambaa 53.5 Mohit Singh 1; 6. Carnival Point 53.5 Md Islam 7; 7. Fire Angel 53.5 Shezad Khan 4; 8. Rainbow Dancer 53.5 PS Chouhan 11; 9. Shamrock 53.5 P Trevor 5; 10. Sreesakhi 53.5 Vikas Tamang 9; 11. Valerosa 53.5 Suraj Narredu 3.
Adelino 1; Fire Angel 2.

3. Angels Agritech Cup (rated 40-85) -- 1400M, 1.00 pm: 1. Coppelia 60 JP O’Brien 9; 2. Ardent N Graceful 55 C Alford 4; 3. Artemisia 55 P Kamlesh 2; 4. Our Chieftain 55 JK Prasad 1; 5. Autocrat 54.5 Mohit Singh 7; 6. Royal Dance 54.5 Md Islam 5; 7. Sreedhan 52.5 I Chisty 3; 8. Glynneath 51.5 V Jaiswal 8; 9. Credit Ease 51 A Sandesh 6.
Coppelia 1; Artemisia 2.

4. Red F M Cup (rated 20-65) -- 1600M, 1.30 pm: 1. Aamar Kaku 62.5 S Domingo 3; 2. Skyway 60.5 Harish 2; 3. Catchphrase 60 P Trevor 6; 4. Secret Visit 60 C Alford 10; 5. Dancing Dame 59.5 NS Parmar 1; 6. Monreale 59.5 David Allan 9; 7. Rocket Ball 57 I Khan 8; 8. Risky Business 56 S John 5; 9. Snow Mountain 55.5 I Chisty 4; 10. Incanto Bliss 54 Sk Israil 11; 11. Noble Defender 52 Shailesh 7.
Monreale 1; Dancing Dame 2.

5. Telegraph Cup (rated 40-65) -- 1200M, 2.00 pm: 1. Silver Silver 62.5 Shezad Khan 9; 2. Ocean Sunrise 62 Afzal Khan 10; 3. Stand Apart 60.5 Md Islam 14; 4. Highly Explosive 60.5 S John 11; 5. Grand Design 59 NS Parmar 8; 6. Hurricane Star 58 Suraj Narredu 5; 7. Flying Star 57 I Chisty 1; 8. Irish Connection 56 V Jaiswal 4; 9. Skyscraper 56 G Shekhawat 6; 10. Sky Glider 55 Kishore Kadam 7; 11. Snow Ball 55 Surjeet S 3; 12. Kwan Yin 54.5 P Kamlesh 2; 13. Cee Four 53.5 P Trevor 12; 14. Secret Whispers 52 Melvyn 13.
Silver Silver 1; Kwan Yin 2.

6. Alokananda Stakes (terms) -- 1200M, 2.30 pm: 1. Adabella 57 C Alford 4; 2. In The Twilight 57 Mohit Singh 3; 3. Smooth As Silk 57 P Kamlesh 6; 4. Abrooke 53 Shailesh 1; 5. Hamdani 53 NS Parmar 2; 6. Money Maker 53 Md Islam 7; 7. Scooby Do 53 P Trevor 5.
Adabella 1; In The Twilight 2.

7. Eveready Calcutta Derby Stakes (Grade I) (terms) -- 2400M, 3.05 pm: 1. Bold Desire 57 S John 2; 2. Borsalino 57 David Allan 7; 3. Franenstein 57 I Chisty 3; 4. Hamlet 57 JP O’Brien 5; 5. Malpensa 57 A Sandesh 4; 6. Snowscape 57 C Alford 6; 7. Tintinnabulation 57 PS Chouhan 1; 8. Silverina 55.5 Suraj Narredu 8.
Borsalino 1; Hamlet 2.

8. Hyderabad Race Club Cup (rated 80 & above) -- 1100M, 3.40 pm: 1. Arrow In Auto Mode 61.5 NS Parmar 8; 2. Win Again 61.5 Vikas Tamang 7; 3. Ares 55.5 Shailesh 3; 4. Batista 55.5 Shezad Khan 4; 5. Social Network 54 C Alford 5; 6. Zillionaire 52 V Jaiswal 6; 7. Arbroath 50.5 A Sandesh 1; 8. Oriental Diana 50 Kishore Kadam 2; 9. Viva La Diva 50 Md Islam 9.
Social Network 1; Batista 2.

9. Robin Hood Cup (rated 20-45) -- 1200M, 4.10 pm: 1. Speed Angel 61 Mohit Singh 4; 2. Kayadhu 59.5 Zaffar Riaz 14; 3. Isle Of Capri 59 NS Parmar 12; 4. Rock The Stars 59 Shailesh 7; 5. Snow Princess 59 I Chisty 5; 6. Hot Iron 56 M Krishna 1; 7. I Command 55 S John 8; 8. Rewarding 54.5 I Khan 6; 9. Rithambhra 54.5 G Shekhawat 10; 10. Bernardino 54 Kishore Kadam 2; 11. Piaffe 53.5 P Kamlesh 13; 12. Storm Boy 51 Ankit Kumar 3; 13. Deccan Princess 50 Sk Israil 11; 14. Good One 50 Md Imran 9.
Isle Of Capri 1; Piaff 2.
Day’s best: Haynestown.
Double: Adelina and Adabella.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 1, 2, 3. II treble: 4, 5, 6. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 8, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry