Amoj, Anilda champs

Amoj, Anilda champs

Siddanth sets new mark, Kerala win overall title

Amoj, Anilda champs
In the absence of top stars, Amoj Jacob and Anilda Thomas emerged champions in the 400 metres event even as Kerala emerged overall champions in the Inter-State athletics championships here on Tuesday.

Delhi youngster Amoj, who has made impressive strides this season, won the men’s race in 46.50 seconds, defeating AFI’s Kunhumohammed (46.71) and Tamil Nadu’s Mohan Kumar (46.73).

Anilda was part of the Indian relay team but took a break from the track as she got married last year. Returning to action at the Kerala state meet a couple of weeks ago, she showed she was getting back into form, timing 53.20 seconds to win the women’s 400M. Odisha’s Jauna Murmu (53.52) was second while Anu Raghavan picked up bronze in 53.68 seconds.

Siddanth Thingalaya erased his own meet record of 13.81 seconds, timing 13.76, to win the 110M hurdles.

Elakkiyadasan of Tamil Nadu won the men’s 100M in 46.50 seconds while Merlin Thomas claimed the women’s title in 11.65 seconds.

Ajay Kumar Saroj, one of the few Asian champions on view here, claimed the men’s 1500 metres. The JS Bhatia trainee timed 3:45.88 to emerge ahead of Kerala’s Jinson Johnson, who had won the 800M winner earlier.

Anu Raghavan, who won the 400M hurdles, was adjudged the best athlete in the women’s section while Davinder Singh Kang, the winner of javelin throw, was named the best male athlete.

Kerala tallied 159 points to claim the overall title.

Results:

Men: 100M: Elakkiyadasan (Tamil Nadu) 10.56 seconds, 1; Anuroop John (Kerala) 10.72, 2; Ch Sudhakar (Telangana) 10.72, 3.

400M: Amoj Jacob (Delhi) 46.50 seconds, 1; Kunhumohammed (AFI) 46.71, 2; Mohan Kumar (Tamil Nadu) 46.73, 3.

1500M: Ajay Kumar Saroj (Uttar Pradesh) 3:45.88, 1; Jinson Johnson (Kerala) 3:46.30, 2; Manjit Singh (Haryana) 3:49.30, 3.

10000M: Pradeep Singh Chaudhary (Uttarakhand) 30:19.36, 1; Ranjeet Kumar Patel (Maharashtra) 30:30.59, 2; Kalidas Hirave (Maharashtra) 30:37.94, 3.

110M hurdles: Siddanth Thingalaya (Maharashtra) 13.76 seconds (NMR. Old: 13.81, Siddanth, 2010), 1; Suresh (Tamil Nadu) 14.41, 2; Debarjan Murmu (Bengal) 14.64, 3.

Triple jump: Arpinder Singh (Haryana) 16.34 metres, 1; Abdhulla Aboobacker (Kerala) 16.30, 2; Sanal Scaria (Kerala) 15.79, 3.

Hammer throw: Bhupinder Singh (Uttar Pradesh) 64.81 metres, 1; Neeraj Kumar (Andhra Pradesh) 64.73, 2; Sukhdev Singh (Haryana) 61.41, 3.

4x400M relay: Tamil Nadu 3:11.52, 1; Kerala 3:11.65, 2; Haryana 3:12.08, 3.

Women: 100M: Merlin Joseph (Kerala) 11.65 seconds, 1; Himashree Roy (Bengal) 12.07, 2; Chandra Lekha (Tamil Nadu) 12.23, 3.

400M: Anilda Thomas (Kerala) 53.20 seconds, 1; Jauna Murmu (Odisha) 53.52, 2; Anu Raghavan (Kerala) 53.68, 3.

1500M: Lili Das (Bengal) 4:28.00, 1; Chitra PU (Kerala) 4:28.87, 2; Pramila Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 4:29.33, 3.

10000M: Sanjivani Jadhav (AFI) 35:21.33, 1; Phoolan Pal (Assam) 36:51.51, 2; Dimple Singh (Chhattisgarh) 36:51.56, 3.

100M hurdles: Purnima Hembram (Odisha) 13.72 seconds, 1; Anurupa Kumari (Jharkhand) 13.88, 2; Swapna Barman (Bengal) 14.06, 3.

Discus throw: Himani Singh (Uttar Pradesh) 46.60 metres, 1; Jhuma Basu (Bengal) 42.93, 2; Baljit Kaur (Punjab) 41.43, 3.

Heptathlon: Liksy Joseph (Kerala) 5160 points, 1; Niksy Joseph (Kerala) 4945, 2; M Sowmya (Andhra Pradesh) 4685, 3.

4x400M relay: Kerala 3:42.36, 1; Karnataka 3:44.03, 2; Tamil Nadu 3:52.06, 3.

Overall championship: Kerala (159 points) 1; Tamil Nadu (110) 2.


DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)