Legionnaire fancied for Velvet Rope Trophy

Pune race card

CD Katrak-schooled Legionnaire, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu, is fancied to take home the Velvet Rope Trophy, a terms race over 1000 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Friday.

Star Of Killarney, to be steered by Imran Chisty and trained by A Dajee is expected to give Legionnaire stiff competition.

B Prakash-ridden Palazzo Grazioli could also be up there in the running while Titleist, to be ridden by Stephane Ladjadj is capable of winning as well.
1. Wiggles Plate (Div II) (rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 1.00 pm: 1. Pound Foolish 59 B Prakash 1; 2. Asclepieion 56 I Shaikh 3; 3. Bemisaal 55.5 AM Tograllu 5; 4. Lady Black Star 55.5 SP Ranjane 6; 5. Blush 54 L Stephane 8; 6. Houdini 52.5 S Sunil 4; 7. Ijlal 52.5 Dashrath S 7; 8. Brave Gun 50.5 R Shelar 2.
Ijlal 1; Pound Foolish 2.
2. Wiggles Plate (Div I) (rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 1.30 pm: 1. Drama Queen 60 R Shelar 4; 2. The Right Man 58 Dashrath S 5; 3. Calypso Dancer 57.5 DK Ashish 1; 4. Fluent Victory 57.5 AM Tograllu 2; 5. Secret Talk 57.5 M Narredu 7; 6. Tintisa 57.5 SS Baria 6; 7. Tomorrows Dreams 57 SP Ranjane 9; 8. Untouched 57 I Chisty 3; 9. Brilliant Moon 54.5 Suraj Narredu 8.
Secret Talk 1; Untouched 2.
3. Nectar Queen Plate (Div I) (rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 2.00 pm: 1. Bluebird 61 B Prakash 10; 2. Roman Legion 60 A Imran K 1; 3. Tequila 59.5 L Stephane 7; 4. Tyumen 59 S Sunil 6; 5. Ariane 58.5 M Narredu 2; 6. Wilna 57 C Rajendra 9; 7. Perfect Strength 55 CS Jodha 3; 8. Prime Time 55 Dashrath S 4; 9. Kimaya 54.5 S Zervan 5; 10. Insite Soul 53.5 D Akkshay 8.
Prime Time 1; Bluebird 2.
4. Sweet Memories Trophy (Div II) (rated 40-66) -- 1200M, 2.30 pm: 1. Three Of Arts 59 CS Jodha 7; 2. San Rafael 58.5 S Sunil 8; 3. Fire Streak 57.5 Dashrath S 6; 4. Sun Elegance 57.5 I Chisty 3; 5. Sunlight 57.5 Biramne 5; 6. Serenity 55.5 B Prakash 2; 7. Caramel 54.5 SP Ranjane 1; 8. Highland Warrior 53.5 S Rathore 4.
Serenity 1; Fire Streak 2.
5. Sweet Memories Trophy (Div I) (rated 40-66) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Sea Value 59 C Rajendra 6; 2. Kiss Away 58 L Prashant 3; 3. Red Dragon 57.5 Dashrath S 2; 4. Blue Thunder 55.5 NS Parmar 8; 5. Check Her Out 55.5 S Sunil 1; 6. Always Smile 55 I Chisty 7; 7. Illuminate 55 P Kamlesh 9; 8. Swept Away 54.5 Suraj Narredu 4; 9. Sea Warrior 53 Pereira 5.
Sea Value 1; Always Smile 2.
6. Atomic Prince Plate (rated 60-86) -- 1400M, 3.30 pm: 1. Moon Flower 60 I Pardeshi 8; 2. Tsesebe 58.5 D Akkshay 3; 3. Demonstrator 57.5 B Prakash 10; 4. Triunfo 57 Kishore Kadam 2; 5. Misschevious Trot 56 P Trevor 11; 6. Lyrical Lass 54 A Imran K 5; 7. Flaming Arrow 53.5 Suraj Narredu 1; 8. Strelitzia 52.5 S Zervan 4; 9. Rose Bowl 52 I Shaikh 7; 10. White Knight 50.5 Dashrath S 9; 11. Prince Lochinva 50 S Kamble 6.
Flaming Arrow 1; Lyrical Lass 2.
7. Velvet Rope Trophy (terms) -- 1000M, 4.00 pm: 1. Glides Line 56 L Prashant 11; 2. Glowing Star 56 S Sunil 13; 3. Legionnaire 56 Suraj Narredu 15; 4. Palazzo Grazioli 56 B Prakash 7; 5. Razmaden 56 Biramne 14; 6. Simple Magic 56 I Shaikh 3; 7. Star Of Killarney 56 I Chisty 8; 8. Star Of Zoltan 56 J Chinoy 4; 9. Star Vision 56 Pereira 6; 10. Titleist 56 L Stephane 10; 11. Lady Genereuse 54.5 A Sayyed 9; 12. Lunar Quest 54.5 Dashrath S 5; 13. Madame Killeen 54.5 R Shelar 12; 14. Moon Maiden 54.5 Kavraj S 2; 15. Ocean Clipper 54.5 C Rajendra 1.
Legionnaire 1; Star Of Killarney 2.
8. Nectar Queen Plate (Div II) (rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Forward Charge 59 L Stephane 10; 2. Secret Magic 57 C Rajendra 3; 3. Equality 54 J Chinoy 5; 4. Fish Pilot 54 D Akkshay 7; 5. Oriental Magic 54 Nadeem Alam 9; 6. Admirals Quest 53.5 A Imran K 8; 7. Sacred Relic 53.5 S Kamble 1; 8. Tintoretto 53.5 NS Parmar 4; 9. Gerrad 53 R Shelar 2; 10. Up North 53 CS Jodha 6.
Forward Charge 1; Secret Magic 2.
9. Orange Flame Plate (rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1. Highland Bounty 62 P Trevor 8; 2. Sepia Tone 61.5 Belose 6; 3. Hammerhead 60.5 S Zervan 2; 4. Daffodils 58.5 B Prakash 10; 5. Red Cloud 57.5 AM Tograllu 4; 6. Top Action 57.5 R Shelar 5; 7. Paper King 54.5 NS Parmar 1; 8. Marine Zone 54 Rathore 3; 9. Stud Of Gold 53.5 I Shaikh 7; 10. Solid Black 52.5 Dashrath S 9; 11. Blazing Speed 51.5 T Atul 11.
Highland Bounty 1; Daffodils 2.
Day’s best: Serenity.
I jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.
II jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.
Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9.
I treble: 2, 3, 4.
II treble: 6, 7, 8.
III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 7, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)