Covid-19: State-wise total confirmed cases on Nov 21

Coronavirus India update: State-wise total number of confirmed cases, deaths on November 21

Total number of confirmed positive cases in India reaches 90,86,342; death toll stands at 1,33,074 as of November 21

A health worker wearing protective gear waits to collect swab samples from people during a medical screening for the Covid-19 coronavirus at a garment wholesale market in Mumbai on November 20, 2020. Credit: AFP Photo

The spread of the novel coronavirus in India has quickened in the last few days with new cases of Covid-19 and deaths reported every day. The epidemic has expanded its footprint in the country and has affected over 90 lakh people since the first positive case was confirmed on January 30 in Kerala.

For latest updates and live news on coronavirus, click here

More than five crore people around the world have lived under lockdown as governments stepped up efforts to contain the pandemic, which has left over 13 lakh people dead globally.

CORONAVIRUS SPECIAL COVERAGE ONLY ON DH

Here’s the tally of Covid-19 positive cases in India and the state-wise impact:

Coronavirus in India: Total number of positive cases (including deaths): 90,86,342 as of November 21

States/UTs death toll (details are updated as we receive information): 1,33,074




StatesTotal casesDeaths
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4,61761
Arunachal Pradesh16,00149
Assam211427973
Bihar2302471,216
Chandigarh16591258
Chhattisgarh219,4042,691
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu3,3162
Goa46748675
Gujarat1959173,846
Haryana2150212,163
Himachal Pradesh33074505
Jharkhand107,157939
Karnataka87134211,641
Kerala5574422022
Lakshadweep00
Madhya Pradesh1912463,149
Maharashtra177445546,573
Manipur23018233
Meghalaya11269108
Mizoram3,6075
Nagaland1067462
Delhi517,2388,159
Puducherry36648609
Punjab1456674,595
Rajasthan2406762,146
Sikkim4,63296
Tamil Nadu76834011,586
Telangana262,6531,426
Tripura32,367366
Uttar Pradesh5242237,524
Uttarakhand707901146
West Bengal4522707976
Odisha3133231,625
Andhra Pradesh8610926,927
Jammu and Kashmir1059841,624
Ladakh786698

No. of people discharged: 84,78,124

Note: The tallies above include foreigners who have been infected with Covid-19.

While the Centre and state governments have been trying hard to check the Covid-19 spread by tracking, isolating and treating infected people, the daily rise in India cases is worrisome.