UVCE emerge champs

UVCE emerge champs

Aishwarya, who was 2,547 points ahead of second-placed Shashikala (1,345) and 2,609 points in front of Hemalatha (1,283) in third, managed to top Shilpa Sequera’s previous mark of 3,642 points by 250 points for the record.

Al Ameen College (66 points) and Surana College (33 points) clinched the overall title in the men’s and the women’s categories respectively. Oxford College’s Amith Yadav was declared the best athlete in the men’s section and Surana College’s MG Padmini bagged the honour in the women’s category.

Results: Men: 100M: Sanjay V (Al Ameen College, 11.1S) 1; Allen A Shinde (Al Ameen College, 11.3) 2; Pankaj Satapathy (Garden City College, 11.5) 3.
4x100M relay: Al-Ameen College (44.9S) 1; Kristu Jayanti (47.9) 2; RJS College (48.2)3.
400M hurdles: Waheed Pasha (Al Ameen College, 1:02.9); Manoj Kumar (Kristu Jayanti, 1:06.0) 2; Nagesh Babu V (GFGC, Vemgal, 1:09.5) 3.
20 km walk: Ravi T (BEL, FGC, 2::19:13.0) 1; Gopal (GFGC, Srinivasapura, 2::19:14.0) 2; Suresh S (GFGC, Mulbagal, 2::21:40.0) 3.
Half marathon: BR Nanda Gopal (SBM Jain College, 1::11:48) 1; Manjunatha N (Al Ameen College, 1::13:18) 2; HN Kiran (RFG Rajajinagar College, 1::18:26) 3.
Pole vault: Santhosha C (GFGC, KR Puram, 2.90M) 1; Sunil N Naik (National College, Jayanagar, 2.40) 2; Manikanta  A (BEL, FGC, 2.10) 3.
Javelin throw: Nagaraju (Siddaganga College, Nelamangala, 52.27M) 1; Jinto Mathew (St Joseph’s Arts Col, 46.84) 2; Tomjoy (KJC, 43.03) 3.
Overall winners: Al Ameen College (66 points).
Best athlete: Amith Yadav (Oxford College).
Women: 100M: Shalini Naik (BMS College, 12.50S) 1; GP Vishalakshi (Surana College, 13.10) 2; Sylina (MCC, 14.20) 3.
4x100M relay: BMS College (57.7S) 1; MCC (59.1) 2; MLA FGCW (1.01.6) 3.
400M hurdles: Raksha (Sheshadripuram College, 1:17.08) 1; Miriam Sam (Kristu Jayanti, 1:28.08) 2; Deepa M (Maharani Arts College, 1:43.05) 3.
Half marathon: Madhu Shree M (GWC, Kolar, 1::58:33.1) 1; Indhu Shree S (Maharani Arts, 1::58:33.6) 2; AN Prathima (GFGC, Malur, 1::58:41.4) 3.
Heptathlon: GM Aishwarya (UVCE, NMR: 3,892 points, old record: Shilpa Sequera: 3,642) 1; Shashikala (Govt RC College, 1,345) 1; Hemalatha (Maharani Arts and Commerce, 1,283).
Discus throw: Sadhana B (MCC, 30.19M) 1; Vasvdasharama (Sheshadripuram, FGC, 21.53) 2; Kavitha Sirsi (Acharya College, 20.25) 3.
High jump: Prarthana Nanaiah (SBMJC, 1.58M) 1; Padma Ramachandra (BMS College, 1.34) 2; Sneha S (MLA, FGCW, 1.31) 3.
Triple jump: Sneha S (MLA, FGCW, 8.46M) 1; Priyanka Yadgar (MLA, FGCW, 8.24) 2; SN Shashikala (RC College, 7.95).
Overall winners: Surana College (33 points).
Best athlete: MG Padmini (Surana College).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)