Praneetha takes home twin titles

Narayan pockets boys' 200M gold

Praneetha takes home twin titles

Praneetha took home the 200M (27.8 seconds) and Long jump (5.39 metres) titles in the High School girls’ category.

Results: Boys (High School): 200M: Narayan Sharalaya (DPS South) 24.3 seconds, 1; Deepak (Deva Matha) 24.8, 2; Nischari Leo (Lake Mont Fort) 25.0, 3.

1500M: Dhruv (LMF) 5.07, 1; Harshith MR (Carmel School) 5.19, 2; Nithan V Reddy (Cambridge School) 5.43, 3. Long jump: M Chetan Gowda (DM) 5.67 metres, 1; Rahul Kumar Gupta (Army Public School) 5.40, 2; Piush Bhuyan (APS) 5.38, 3. Shot put: Dhiraj P (Cambridge School) 9.43, 1; Pavan KK (Carmel School) 9.40, 2; Sri Ram K (SJR) 9.08, 3.

4x200M relay: ATFAA School (1:59.9) 1; DPS East (2:06.7) 2; Deva Matha (2:08.2) 3.
4x400M relay: Carmel School (4:13.9) 1; DPS East (4:17.6) 2; Cambridge School (4:22.3) 3. Middle School: 200M: Harpal Singh (APS) 29.2, 1; Sankashah D (DPS South) 29.3, 2; VR Puneeth (RIS) 29.4, 3. 4x200M relay: ATFAA School (1:59.9) 1; DPS East (2:08.7) 2; Deva Matha (2:08.2) 3. Girls (High School): 200M: Praneetha Pradeep (Bethany High School) 27.8 seconds, 1; Avitha R (Cluny Convent) 30.1, 2; Shruthi P (Baldwins) 30.5, 3. 1500M: Chandana H (Carmel School) 6:15.5, 1; Maya S (IA) 6:24.3, 2; Tejaswi PK (Baldwins) 6:34.9, 3.

Long jump: Praneetha Pradeep (Bethany) 5.39 metres, 1; Bhimathi S Nathak (India International School) 5.16, 2. 4x400M relay: Inventure Academy (5:10.3) 1; DPS East (5:23.2) 2; Carmel School (5:31.9) 3.
Middle School: 200M: Desha Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 28.4, 1; Hopamudra Thimmaiah (Bishop Cotton) 29.5, 2; Kavya Jacob (Clarence) 31.1, 3. Shot put: PR Shirani (Carmel School) 6.14, 1; LJ Shilpa  (Cluny Convent) 6.13, 2; Aishwarya (Baldwins) 6.07, 3.

4x200M relay: Baldwins (2:08.7) 1; Bishop Cotton (2:15.1) 2; Cluny Convent (2:19.6) 3.

Tennis: Boys (High School): Rohit (Jain Heritage School) bt Siddhanth (BNM PS) 8-0; Ullas (Baldwin) bt Akhil (Ryan International School) 8-7; Krutarth Pandya (RIS)  bt S Srivats (Dayanand Sagar) 8-0; Rahul BS (Sri Aurobindo, CBSE) bt Surya KR (St Miras) 8-2; Navneeth Badrinath (Sri Aurobindo, State) bt Siddarth (BNM) 8-5; Akshay Choudri (DPS East) bt Venkatesh (DSIS) 8-1.
Girls (High School): Prerana (DPS North) bt Preksha P (CSP) 6-2; Neha K (JHS) bt
Sinchana (DSIS) 6-1; Kritijhaniji (DPS East) bt Bindu (CSP) 6-3; Lakshmi Menon (DPS East) bt Sonakshi Bhatnagar (JHS) 6-4; Prerana (DPS North) bt Valerishek (IA) 6-0.

Cricket: Boys (High School): Ryan International School: 84/5 bt BNM High School: 74/4; RIS: 66 all out lt to Carmel High School: 68/4; Shama Vidyashala: 95/9 lt to Acharya Patahshaala: 96/2; Army Public School: 131/9 bt 108/9.

Basketball: Boys (High School): JHS: 16 bt Carmel HS: 5; Holy Sheppard High School: 23 bt Vibgyour High School: 4; CMR National PS: 13 bt Cambridge High School: 7; Treamis World School: 10 bt Regency PS: 6.
Girls (High School): India International School: 17 bt Mount Senario School: 8; Sri Aurobindo Memorial School (CBSE): 14 bt National Academy For Learning: 9; Sri Aurobindo Memorial: 7 Regency PS: 3; Inventure Academy: 14 bt Vibgyor HS: 4.

Kabbadi: Boys (High School): Jyothi Vidyalaya High School bt Devamatha High School 60-4; Schoenstat St Mary's High School bt Mount Senarion High School 46-6; Gurukula High School bt Holy Sheppard High School 41-30; SJP High School Hunasumaranahalli bt Sri Lakshimi Jayam High School 57-10.
Girls (High School): PVP Malathalli bt Sri Sankareshwara High School 48-9.

Volleyball: Boys (High School): Vijaya High School bt Carmel School 25-20, 25-19; Carmel HS bt Lake Montfort School 25-20, 25-15; Vijaya HS bt St Miras 25-11, 25-16.
Girls (High School): Shanthinikatan B Halli bt DPS North 25-6, 25-5.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)