Lohitt bags first K-1000 crown

Lohitt bags first K-1000 crown

Lohitt Urs (co-driver Sujith Kumar) finally managed to claim the K-1000 title after nine attempts.

The Mysore driver, driving for PGA Motorsport, held onto his comfortable overnight lead in the 2.6-km spectator-friendly Super Special Stage to win the first round of the revamped Indian National Rally Championship at the Bangalore International Exhibition Grounds on Tumkur road here on Sunday.

Urs put on a fine show for the 5,000-odd fans who had gathered at the venue as he completed the interesting course in a time of two minutes and 55.2 seconds in his stock Mitsubishi Cedia in the 2000 cc N category.

What made his performance more noteworthy was that he was a mere two second adrift Team Kajah Motorsports’ A Zuhin, who was onboard a clearly faster and more adept Subaru Impreza WRZ STi.

Zuhin and his experienced co-driver Musa Sherif cut the tape in 2:53.00 to claim the inaugural Indian Rally Championship category title.

Amittrajit Ghosh (co-driver Ashwin Naik) settled for the second spot on the podium while Karna Kadur (co-driver Somonnita Ghosh) came in third.

In the 1600cc category, Aditya S and co-driver Kariyappa KB ended the hopes of veteran Siddharth Ragnekar and Nitin Jacob as they claimed the title while Prakhyat H Shirole (co-driver SM Bharath) finished third in the class.

While the seniors continued to leave behind an impression, Dean Mascarenhas (co-driver Shruptha Padiwal) proved once again that he was the one for the future as he cruised to a classy victory in the Junior INRC category.

The second-year commerce student at the St Aloysius College finished quite some distance behind Karan AM (co-driver Shanmuga SM) in the ‘Triple S’ but he had done enough on Saturday to claim his first K-1000 title -- not the last for sure.

Final classifications (overall timings): Indian Rally Championship (IRC): Zuhin A/ Musa Sherif (Kajah Motorsports, 1 hour, 27 minutes, 27.7 seconds) 1.

Indian National Rally Championship (Group N, 2000cc): Lohitt Urs/ Sujith Kumar (PGA Motorsports, 1::25:40.6) 1; Amittrajit Ghosh/ Ashwin Naik (1::26:17.3) 2; Karna Kadur/ Somonita Ghosh (1::26:51.8) 3.

Group N, 1600cc: Aditya S/ Kariappa KB (1::36:06.2) 1; Siddharth Ranganekar/ Nitin Jacob (1::36:20.8) 2; Prakhyat H Shirole/ SM Bharath (1::38:19.1) 3.
Juniors: Dean Mascarenhas/ Shruptha Padiwal (1::30:24.8) 1; Karan AM/ Shanmuga SM (1::35:52.6) 2; Vineet Tom Vincent/ Sob George (1::39:05.8).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)