Felix cruises to 200M victory

Olympic sprint champion Allyson Felix continued her comeback at the Oslo Diamond League meeting on Wednesday, cruising to an easy 200M victory after a hamstring injury sidelined the American for most of the past year.

Felix, a three-time gold medal winner at the London Games in 2012, was fast out of the blocks and never looked back, keeping a big lead over the pack even as she eased to cross the line.

Her time of 22.73, however, was more than a second off her personal best, highlighting her struggles. Djibouti's Ayanleh Soulei-man, the world indoor 1,500M champion, had no problems with his form as he convincingly won a star-studded mile with a time of 3:49.49. 

Middle distance great Hicham El Guerrouj of Morocco holds the 1,500 metre world record with 3:26.00, set in 1998. Souleiman, the world leader with a big win in Eugene, pulled away on the final lap and was never threatened even as several runners in the chase pack mounted a late charge.

Results:

Men: 100M: Richard Thompson (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.02, 1; Jimmy Vicaut (France) 10.04, 2; Adam Gemili (Britain) 10.11, 3. Mile: Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) 3:49.49, 1; Nicholas Willis (New Zealand) 3:49.83, 2; Homiyu Tesfaye (Germany) 3:49.86, 3. 5000M: Yenew Alamirew (Ethiopia) 13:01.57, 1; Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (Kenya) 13:02.15, 2; Galen Rupp (US) 13:03.35, 3. 110M hurdles: Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (France) 13.12, 1; Andrew Riley (Jamaica) 13.36, 2; Sergey Shubenkov (Russia) 13.37, 3. 400M hurdles: Ashton Eaton (US) 49.16, 1; Johnny Dutch (US) 49.77, 2; Rasmus Maegi (Estonia) 49.88, 3. 3000M steeplechase: Jairus Kipchoge Birech (Kenya) 8:02.37, 1; Evan Jager (US) 8:06.97, 2; Hillary Kipsang Yego (Kenya) 8:10.93, 3. Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.77 metres, 1; Malte Mohr (Germany) 5.70, 2; Konstadinos Filippidis (Greece) 5.60, 3. Triple jump: Will Claye (US) 17.41, 1; Christian Taylor (US) 17.15, 2; Ernesto Reve (Cuba) 16.96, 3. Shot put: Joe Kovacs (US) 21.14, 1; David Storl (Germany) 21.08, 2; Reese Hoffa (US) 21.07, 3. Javelin throw: Tero Pitkamaki (Finland) 84.18, 1; Julius Yego (Kenya) 84.17, 2; Vitezslav Vesely (Czech Republic) 83.53, 3.
    Women: 100M: Myriam Soumare (France) 11.18, 1; Lekeisha Lawson (US) 11.24, 2; Muna Lee (US) 11.37, 3. 200M: Allyson Felix (US) 22.73, 1; Jodie Williams (Britain) 22.97, 2; Myriam Soumare (France) 22.98, 3. 400M: Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica) 50.06, 1; Natasha Hastings (US) 50.60, 2; Amantle Montsho (Botswana) 51.05, 3. 800M: Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Kenya) 1:59.02, 1; Ajee Wilson (US) 1:59.68, 2; Jessica Judd (Britain) 1:59.77, 3.  

400M hurdles: Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica) 54.94, 1; Kemi Adekoya (Bahrain) 54.96, 2; Eilidh Child (Britain) 55.33, 3.    

High jump: Mariya Kuchina (Russia) 1.98, 1; Blanka Vlasic (Croatia) 1.98, 2; Ana Simic (Croatia) 1.95, 3.  
  Long jump: Tianna Bartoletta (US) 7.02, 1; Shara Proctor (Britain) 6.78, 2; Funmi Jimoh (US) 6.71, 3.
    Discus throw: Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) 67.17, 1; Gia Lewis-Smallwood (US) 65.77, 2; Denia Caballero (Cuba) 64.89, 3.

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)