Dhruvaraj races to 100M gold

Sprint success for Meghana, Sandesh and Lokesh on first day

Dhruvaraj A of Jayanagar Athletic Club clinched the 100M gold in the boys under-20 section on the opening day of the Bangalore Urban District Athletic Association Junior District Championship here at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium on Thursday.

Dhruvaraj clocked 11.3 seconds, finishing ahead of Kaifur Rahaman (11.6) of Bangalore Sports Club and Manikanta (12.1) of Soundarya Club. 

Indian Athletic Academy runners dominated the girls under-20 800 metres, winning all the three medals. Shashikala M bagged the top spot in 3:01.99 seconds. Kavya S (3:12.98) and Gauthami O (3:21.55) settled for second and third positions respectively.

Mary Immaculate’s Meghana Reddy cruised to the under-16 100 metres gold in 12.4 seconds. In a stiff contest for the second place, Andrea Pinto of Bangalore Sports Club (12.8) edged Lisa Kariappa (13.00) of Army Public School.

In the girls under-12 100 metres, Unnathi Aiyappa of Baldwin Girls High School, daughter of former India heptathlete Pramila Aiyappa, clinched the top spot in 14.00 seconds. Samhitha (14.1) of St Francis Xavier School finished a close second while Trisha Sharma (14.5) of Delhi Public School (East) took the third spot. 

Results: Boys: U-20: 100M: Dhruvaraj A (JAC) 11.3, 1; Kaifur Rahaman (BSC) 11.6, 2; Manikanta (SC) 12.1, 3.
 U-18: 100M: Sandesh AR (DYSS) 11.1, 1; Aditya C (Indo German) 11.2, 2; Rahul K (BSC) 11.4, 3.   800M: Devaiah TH (DYSS) 1:59:04, 1; Dimpu Kariappa (Jain College) 1.59.90, 2; Ganesh Gowda (DYSS) 2:00:30, 3.   High jump: Pavan Bhat (DPS East) 1.80, 1; Abhiram Natarajan (BSC) 1.75, 2; Preran M (BSC) 1.70, 3.  

Shot put: Yashas Aiyappa (YSC) 13.17, 1; Naman TA Gowda (Deccan International School) 11.80, 2; Pranay Bulchandan (Vidyaniketan, Hebbal) 11.05, 3.  

U-16:100M: S Lokesh (JU) 11.1, 1; Darshana Manoj (DYSS) 11.6, 2; Bhuvan Bopanna (ASF) 11.8, 3.   1000M: Pavan Yadav SM (DYSS) 3:02:27, 1; Harshavardhan (Kengeri High School) 3:05:17, 2; Babu Seenappa (BSSF-Track & Field Academy) 3:06:24, 3.  Shot put: Nandan KN (Ashwini Sports Foundation) 11.51, 1; Tanush Robbins (Jain University) 11.20, 2; Rithwik Ranjan Shetty (SAC) 9.30, 3.  

U-14: 100M: Bhagwankripa Mehta (Vidyaniketan) 11.2, 1; Lovelyleon (CTF Presidency) 11.9, 2; Pratham B (YSC) 12.2, 3.   High jump: Harshit Kumar (SRVM) 1.44, 1; Shravya Appiah (Vidyaniketan) 1.42, 2; Sri Nanda Kishore (DPS East) 1.42, 3.   Shot put: Harshavardhana R (JPS) 9.70, 1; Naraharikripa Mehta (Vidyaniketan) 9.14, 2; Aaron Alex (DCS) 9.80, 3.

 U-12: 100M: Amogh A Gowda (YSC) 13.6, 1; Dharamush RM (CFT Presidency) 14.7, 2; Aditya Diwakar (New Horizon) 14.08, 3. Long jump: Amogh A Gowda (YSC) 4.55, 1; Prithvi H Indo (GDR) 4.15, 2; Karthik (SSRMV) 4.01, 3.   Shot put: Nishant Chowdhury (NPS) 7.66, 1; Sai Prateek S (Vidya­niketan) 7.05, 2; Sai Aravind R (Presidency) 6.71, 3.  

Girls: U-20: 800M: Shashikala M (IAA) 3:01.99, 1; Kavya S (IAA) 3:12.98, 2; Gauthami O (IAA) 3:21.55, 3. 

U-18: 100M: Medha R Kamath (MES KK) 12.8, 1; Shrvya Ravi N (Seshadripuram) 13.4, 2; Sushma S (JU) 14.7, 3.  High jump: Vibudha V (Vidyaniketan) 1.37, 1; PP Harshini (APS) 1.33, 2; Viha Atvi (CHS) 1.33, 3.  

Triple jump: PP Harshini (APS) 10.38, 1; Vina Atri (IG) 10.35, 2; Abhinjna Yaji (Vidyaniketan) 9.01, 3. Shot put: Mahima Patel (Vidyaniketan) 8.72, 1; Vaishnavi P (NHVS) 8.44, 2; Avanti Menon (IA) 7.74, 3.  

U-16: 100M: Meghana Reddy (MI) 12.4, 1; Andrea Pinto (BSC) 12.8, 2; Lisa Karippa (APS) 13.00, 3.  1000M: Yashaswini S (BSC) 3:32:24, 1; Rakshitha R (CPS) 3:33:17, 2; Rashmi TN (SS) 3:33:41, 3.  Shot put: Ashlin Mary Cherian (Bishop Cotton) 10.01, 1; Pooja Ravi Sangitha (SA) 9.21, 2; Vaishnavi CC (KALS) 8.87, 3. 

U-14: 100M: Kanya Chandra Shekar (Vidyashilp) 13.1, 1; Preethi (IG) 13.3, 2; Swastika R (NHPS) 13.6, 3. High jump: Tarunya Prasad (BSC) 1.40, 1; Rohita Chowdary (IG) 1.40, 2; Brinda Balakrishna (Vidyanikethan) 1.35, 3.  Shot put: Meghana (Vidyaniketan) 7.35, 1; Divya Murali (Vidyaniketan) 7.30, 2; Anagha (BGS) 7.07, 3.   U-12: 100M: Unnathi Aiyappa (BGS) 14.00, 1; Samhithaa V (SFX) 14.1, 2; Trisha Sharma (DPS East) 14.5, 3.  Long jump: Spoorthy KC (Vidyaniketan) 3.93, 1; Rithu Shree (BSC) 3.91, 2; Ahana Bojanna (Vidyaniketan) 3.90, 3. Shot put: Priyanka Ojas (Vidyan iketan) 6.49, 1; Niharika Reddy (Vidyaniketan) 6.49, 2; Chaithanya G (DIS) 6.26, 3. 

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry