Uma sets shot put record

Mysuru girl bags U-20 gold; Alva's men clinch 4x400M relay title

Uma sets shot put record

DYES Mysuru’s Uma PS created a new meet record in shot put with an effort of 14.88 metres in the girls’ U-20 category on the opening day of the State Junior and Senior athletics championships here at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium on Thursday.

Namitha GK from Alva’s (13.09) and Nivetha T of YSC (11.58) came second and third  respectively.

The 18-year-old surpassed her personal best of 13.92 metres which she had set at the Federation Cup Junior championship in Hyderabad earlier this month.

Speaking about the performance, Uma’s coach Basanth Kumar said: “I am still not satisfied, my expectation is 15.50 metres”.

Uma, who was a Rural Nationals champion in 2012, also received a cash award of Rs five thousand from the sports minister Abhayachandra Jain. The minister has even promised to give Rs 3000 every month to the shot putter to  encourage her to achieve further goals.     
Meanwhile, in the men’s 4x400M relay, Alvas clocked 3:15.6 to create a new meet record. Fusion Athletica (3:18.1 seconds) and Captain T&F (3:19.6) finished second and third respectively.

In the men’s 800M, Vishwambar Kolekar claimed the yellow metal, clocking 1:52.5 . Alva’s Sooraj with a timing of 1:54.6, came second and Nithin Chandran of Air Force in a time of 1:54.9, finished third.

Men: 800M: Vishwambar Kolekar (Captail T&F) 1:52.5, 1; Sooraj (Alva's) 1:54.6, 2; Nithin Chandran (Airforce) 1:54.9, 3.

4x400M relay: Alva’s (3:15.6) NMR, 1; Fusion Athletica (3:18.1) 2; Captain T&F (3:19.6) 3.  

U-20: 800M: Pruthvi GL (DYES, Bengaluru) 1:56.3, 1; Sudarshan V (Alva's) 1:56.9, 2; Sachin (NITTE Sports Club) 2:01.2, 3.

4x400M relay: DYES, Bengaluru (3:22.8) 1; Alva's (3:23.1) 2; Mandya (3:51.1) 3;  
U-18: 800M: Devaiah TH (DYES, Bengaluru) 1:58.6, 1; Ganesh Gowda N (DYES, Bengaluru) 1:59.1, 2; Prakash P (Alva's) 2:00.5, 3.

Medley relay: DYES, Bengaluru (2:03.2) 1; SAI, Bengaluru (2:03.4) 2; Alva's (2:05.1) 3.
U-16: 1000M: Tejas (BUDAA) 2:42.6, 1; Nilesh (Mysuru) 2:43.0, 2; Nuttappa Ramu (Bagalkot) 2:44.6, 3.

Discus throw: Nagendra Annappa Naik (Alva's) 38.42, 1; Md Saqlain Ahmed (Mysuru) 35.93, 2; Sanjeev B Kolavi (SP School, Chandargi) 34.80, 3.

Medley relay: DYES, Vidyanagar (2:06.2) 1; DK (2:07.8) 2; DYES, Kudige (2:14.7) 3.

Women: 800M: Vandana MC (Shim) 2:33.4, 1; Seema Rout (BUDAA) 3:28.1, 2.

High Jump: Chandana KC (Swr) 1.56M, 1; Sushmitha Devadiga (DK) 1.56M, 2; Harshitha CL (Alva’s) 1.35M, 3.

Shot Put: Namitha GK (Alva’s) 13.18M, 1; Ranjana Bhadri (SAI, Dharwad) 11.91M, 2; Suma Gopalakrishna (CB) 10.18M, 3.

Javelin Throw: Deeksha K (Alva’s) 33.80M, 1; Sujatha Naik (CB) 29.20M, 2.
U-20: 800M: Umabhagyalakshmi (DK) 2:21.8, 1; Poornima (Alva’s) 2:23.6, 2; Shrikala (SAI, Bengaluru) 2:24.5, 3.

High Jump: Babitha K (SDM, Ujire) 1.47M, 1; Nishmitha MN (Sdm, Ujire) 1.41M, 2; Chaitra RV (Alva’s) 1.38M, 3.

Javelin Throw: Sahana Y (SDM, Ujire) 34.85M, 1; Chethana AD (Alva’s) 29.31M, 2; Dharani Kalappa K (Alva’s) 29.14M.

Shot Put: Uma PS (DYES, Mysuru) 14.88M NMR, 1; Namitha GK (Alva’s) 13.09M, 2; Nivetha T (YSC) 11.58M, 3.

4x400M Relay: DYES, Mysuru (4:06.5), 1; Alvas (4:20.0), 2; SDM, Ujire (4:33.0), 3.

U-18: 800M: Manya KM (SAI, Bengaluru) 2:23.4, 1; Megha KS (Mysuru) 2:25.5, 2; Shradda Shetty (Alva’s) 2:30.4, 3.

High Jump: Abhinaya S (Alva’s) 1.53M, 1; Shalini KR (Alva’s) 1.53M, 2; PP Harshini (IG) 1.30M, 3.

Medley Relay: Dakshina Kannada Athletics Association (2:21.4), 1; Alva’s (2:22.7), 2; SAI, Bengaluru (2:25.2), 3.

U-16: 1000M: Usha R (DYES, Vidyanagar) 3:09.4, 1; Arpitha EB (DYES, Vidyanagar) 3:10.3, 2; Smitha DR (DYES, Kodagu) 3:18.4, 3.

Javelin Throw:  Karishma S Sunil (Udupi) 34.88M, 1; Rashmitha AB (DK) 30.85M, 2; Jayashree B (DK) 23.16 Mts

Medley Relay: Alva’s (2:28.7), 1; DYES, Vidyanagar (2:31.3), 2; DKAA(2:32.9). 3

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)