Double delight for brilliant Samsheer

Rain-hit day witnesses meet records tumbling in a heap

On a day when a flurry of meet records tumbled before heavy rain cut into the programme, the 17-year-old won the long jump with a leap of 7.07 metres, erasing M Arshad’s mark of 6.87 set in 2008. Samsheer had won the triple jump on Friday, also breaking Arshad’s mark of 14.64, with an effort of 14.82.

Other record-breakers of the day were: Irfan Shaik (boys U-18, 100M), Jackson Fidel Pereira (boys U-14 long jump), Fusion Athletica (men’s 4x100M relay), Tippava Sannakki (women’s 5000M), Praneetha Pradeep (girls U-16 long jump), Deeksha (girls U-14 long jump) and Nivedita (girls U-14 shot put).

Results: Men: 100M: Bopanna G N (Fusion Athletica) 10.4 seconds (EMR), 1; Jagadish (Karnataka State Police) 10.6, 2; Somith Mendon  (Dakshina Kannada) 10.8, 3.
400M: Imtiaz Ahmed (Indian Athletic Academy) 49.0 seconds, 1; Junu K D (MEG) 49.3, 2; Manju M R (Dakshina Kannada) 49.6, 3.
5000M: Shanavas (MEG) 15:44.0, 1; Immanuel (MEG) 16:00.4, 2;  Channa Basappa (SAI Dharwad) 16:12.5, 3.
110M hurdles: G Pradeep (Air Force) 14.8 seconds, 1; Bhaskar S (MEG) 15.2, 2; D Dhanu Rathinan (Indian Athletic Academy)  15.3, 3.
Long jump: Arshad M (Air Force) 7.39, 1; Anish Kumar (MEG) 7.19, 2; Allen Kumar (Alvas) 7.02, 3.
Hammer: Surendar Kumar (MEG) 56.57 metres, 1; Kasim (Chalukya) 44.19, 2; Muttappa Yadav (MEG) 39.66, 3.
4x100M relay: Fusion Athletica 41.9 sec (NMR. Old 42.0 sec), 1; MEG 42.3, 2;  Air Force 42.9, 3.
20Km walk: M Shankar (MEG) 1:44:16.0, 1; Dinesh Kumar (Youngsters Sports Club) 1::48:15.0, 2; Omprakash (MEG) 1:52:33, 3.
Under-20: 400M: Unni Kuttan C D (MEG) 50.0, 1; Jeevan K S (DYSS Bangalore) 50.3, 2; Roshan (Indian Athletic Academy) 50.5, 3.
5000M: Sathyendra Kumar Patil (Karnataka Boys Club) 15:42.7, 1; Krishnappa B Santi  (SAI Dharwad) 15:48.5, 2; Sridhar Bajanthri (MEG) 16:10.4, 3.
110M hurdles: Sumanth M K (Alvas) 14.1, 1; Chethan B (Youngsters)  14.5, 2; Srikanth Madhyasta (Alvas) 14.8, 3.
Long jump: Joel Anush Cardoz (Alvas) 6.95 metres, 1; Vardaraj Shenoy (Dakshina Kannada) 6.67, 2; Prahul (MEG) 6.62, 3.
Triple jump: Prahul (MEG) 14.25 metres, 1; Joel Cardoza (Alvas) 14.14, 2; Supreeth Gopal (Dayanand Sagar College) 13.77, 3.
Hammer: Kasim (Chalukya) 51.20 metres, 1; Preetham (Dakshina Kannada) 39.41, 2; Sharath (Udupi) 34.68, 3.
10Km walk: Vinod S Hugar (SAI Dharwad) 56:00.1, 1; Vinay Chandra (Dakshina Kannada) 57:24.4, 2; Manjunath (Udupi) 1:03:6, 3.
Under-18:  100M: Irfan Shaik (SAI) 10.7 seconds (NMR. Old: 10.9) 1; Shiv Kumar (Talent Sports Academy) 11.0, 2;  Kumar R (SAI Dharwad)   11.2, 3.
400M: Madhusudan M R (Indian Athletic Academy) 50.0 seconds, 1; Yerrayya M (DYSS) 50.7, 2;  Sambhavi D Tarase (Chalukya Sports School) 52.1, 3.
110M hurdles: Fakeerappa V Bangi (SAI Dharwad) 14.5 seconds, 1; Manjunath P M (Alvas) 14.8, 2; Glen Soans (Dakshina Kannada) 15.5, 3.
Long jump: Samsheer S E (Alvas) 7.07 metres (NMR. Old: 6.87), 1; Bhimanna Gowda G (Alvas) 6.92, 2; Suraj Mandal (DYSS Bangalore) 6.83, 3.
Triple jump: Samsheer S E (Alvas) 14.82 metres (NMR. Old: 14.64), 1; Sachin B S (Alvas) 12.37, 2; Vinod Kumar S B (Raichur)    11.70, 3.
Shot put: Sairaj (Alvas) 14.21, 1; Nagaraj R A (Chalukya) 12.79, 2; Manoj Kumar (Dakshina Kannada) 12.52, 3.
Hammer: Sudhir (Alvas) 49.39 metres (NMR. Old: 46.75) 1; Arfa (Karwar) 41.83, 2; Praveen (Alvas) 35.76, 3.
Javelin: Binod Munda (Youngesters) 46.98 metres, 1;  Santhosh Bhavi (Chikodi) 43.27, 2; Venkatesh C (DYSS) 42.83, 3.
Medley relay: Indian Athletic Academy 2:06.6, 1; DYSS Bangalore 2:07.2, 2; SDM Ujire 2:08.2, 3.
10Km walk: Akshay B Talvar (SAI Dharwad) 53:42.6, 1; Charan Raj (Dakshina Kannada) 57:02.5, 2; Santosh G (Dakshina Kannada) 1:01:40, 3.
Under-16: 100M: Narayan Sharalaya (Indo-German) 11.3 seconds, 1; Rithesh Kumar Shetty (Mangala Athletics DK) 11.4, 2; Akshay Tarale  (STS Belgaum) 11.6, 3.
400M: Akshay Tarale  (STS Belgaum) 51.9, 1; Rakesh R (YUVA Bangalore) 52.5, 2; Ashok Chavan (Bijapur) 53.4, 3.
100M hurdles: Santhosh (Alvas) 14.5 seconds, 1; Manish (Dakshina Kannada) 14.8, 2; Surjeet Kamble (Chikkodi) 15.0, 3.
Shot put: Goutham G (Alvas) 12.28 metres, 1; Harsha (Karwar) 11.78, 2; Bhushan (Indo-German) 11.34, 3.
Javelin: Karthik (Udupi) 43.18, 1; Mithun (Shimoga) 40.39, 2; Siddappa Atapalakar (Bijapur) 40.39, 3.
Hammer throw: Javed Abdul Razak (Bijapur) 36.50, 1; Varun Kumar (Dakshina Kannada) 29.31, 2; Narayan Patil (Chikodi) 25.38, 3.
Medley relay: Bijapur 2:08.7, 1; Youngsters Sports Club 2:10.8, 2; DYSS Kudige 2:13.7, 3.
Under-14: Long jump: Jackson Fidel Pereira (Dakshina Kannada) 5.87 metres (NMR. old: 5.66), 1; Khaja Mainodeen (Haveri) 5.71, 2; Ashique K K (VLS Convent) 5.65, 3.
Shot put: Lakshman (Badami) 10.02, 1; Nayaz (Udupi) 9.58, 2; Basappa (Belgaum) 9.56, 3.
Triathlon: Ganesh Gowda (Sports School Vidyanagar) 1358 points, 1; 2.Marian Prinson Antony (Sports School Vidyanagar) 1261, 2; Basappa (Sports School Vidyanagar) 1234, 3.
Women: 400M: Shruthi T R (Shimoga) 58.0 seconds, 1; Anitha N  (SAI Dharwad) 59.0, 2; Poonam Y Kole (STS Belgaum) 1:02.1, 3.
5000M: Tippavva Sannakki (South Western Railway) 18:14.81 NMR (Old: 18:27.2), 1; Mamatha K C (Alvas) 19.17.86, 2; Chaitra   (Alvas) 20:17.28, 3.
100M hurdles: Shreya Deshpande (STS Belgaum) 19.3, 1; Sonam Muchandikar (Belgaum) 20.9, 2; Sheetal Kolapur (Belgaum)   23.1, 3.
4x100M relay: SAI Dharwad 51.0 seconds, 1; SAI Bangalore  51.9, 2;  STS Belgaum 52.6, 3.
Long jump: Aishwarya (UVCE Bangalore) 5.73 metres, 1; Nayana K R (Shimoga) 4.21, 2; Anitha J (Shimoga) 3.94, 3 .
Under-20: 100M: Vidya Sagar (Alvas) 10.8 seconds, 1; Chandi Basha (DYSS) 11.3, 2; Nagarth Gaurav (Bangalore Sports Club) 11.5, 3.
400M: Susmitha Devdas (Alvas) 58.6, 1; Bharani C Gowda (Fusion Athletica) 1:00.4, 2; Ompriya (Poorna Prajna Chikballapur) 1:09.8, 3. 1500M: Shradha Rani (DYSS Mysore) 4:51.4, 1; Soumya Savanth (Youngsters) 5:09.6, 2; Akshatha P L (Alvas) 5:26.9, 3.
5000M: Sujatha A S (Alvas) 19:38.2, 1; Sree Ranjani (Dakshina Kannada) 21:16.8, 2; Shubha N A (Dakshina Kannada) 21:16.8, 3.
100M hurdles: Prajna S Prakash (Indo-German) 15.7 seconds, 1; Raksha P (SAI) 17.7, 2; Sumithra P B (DYSS Mysore) 18.0, 3.
4x100M relay: DYSS Mysore 51.1 seconds, 1; SDM 52.1, 2; Alvas 52.7, 3.
Long jump: Joyline Lobo (Alvas) 5.84 metres, 1; Jolly V M (Alvas) 5.38, 2; Ramya Shree S (DYSS Mysore) 5.25, 3.
10Km walk: Asha K B (Dakshina Kannada) 1:08:1, 1; Soujanya Hegde (Dakshina Kannada) 1:11:02, 2; Divya U (Udupi) 1::14:58, 3.
Under-18: 100M: Meghana Shetty (Indo-German) 12.4, 1; Shubha B S (Alvas)  12.6, 2; Nischitha S S (DYSS Bangalore) 12.9, 3.
400M: Priyanka V (SAI Bangalore) 59.9, 1; Apsana F K (DYSS Mysore) 1:00.3, 2; Meghana K R (MNS Mysore) 1:04.1, 3.
3000M: Farheen H Shaish (STS Belgaum) 11:00.4, 1; Anusha K (Alvas) 11:29.9, 2; Archana K M (Alvas) 11:35.8, 3.
 100M hurdles: Meghana Shetty (Indo-German) 14.5 seconds, 1; Chaitra R (SAI Shimoga) 17.8, 2; Diya Chandra Poojari (Udupi) 19.5, 3.
Long jump: Manish (Alvas) 5.54 metres, 1; Chandini (Alvas) 5.43 metres, 2; Priya A (Alvas) 5.17, 3.
Under-16: 100M: Praneetha Pradeep (Indo-German) 12.5 seconds 1; Priyanka SG (DYSS Vidyanagar) 13.0, 2; Simral Dinka K  (Youngsters) 13.3, 3.
400M: Varsha R (Dakshina Kannada) 59.2, 1; Archana K A (SAI Madikeri) 1:00.5, 2; Megha (Alvas) 1:02.4, 3.
100M hurdles: Aishwarya HH (SAI Dharwad) 16.8 seconds, 1; Vaishali Somaiah (Indo-German) 17.3, 2; Priyanka S G (DYSS) 17.5, 3.
Long jump: Praneetha Pradeep (Indo-German) 5.75 metres (NMR. Old: 5.73) 1; Aishwarya H Halagali (SAI Dharwad) 5.04, 2; Abhimathi S Nathan (Indo-German) 5.04, 3.
Discus: Priyanka J S (Dakshina Kannada) 31.99 metres, 1; Ranjana (SAI Dharwad) 26.78, 2;  Sannidhi (Dakshina Kannada)  26.40, 3.
Under-14: Shot put: Nivedita (Uttara Kannada) 8.93 metres (NMR. Old: 8.67) 1;  Adishree Chengappa (Vidyanikethan School) 8.28, 2; Bhoomika (Sports School Vidyanagar) 7.85, 3.
Long jump: Deeksha (Dakshina Kannada) 5.44 metres (NMR. Old: 5.32), 1; Sahana Yenekal (Dakshina Kannada) 4.75, 2; Kavya Jacob (Indo-German) 4.69, 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)