Tennis: Vasisht, Arjun cruise into second round

 Ashwin S (in blue) greets Kavan Kumar after winning his first round match at the Skyway NTC AITA Talent Series Championships 2011 in Mysore on Monday. dh photo

City lads Arjun M and Vasisht Cheruku upset eighth seeded Ramakrishnan R and Rakshith M S in the under-14 and under-16 categories respectively at the Skyway NTC AITA Talent Series Championships 2011 organised by Nagaraj Tennis Centre at Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering (SJCE) here on Monday.

While Vasisht lost only game in his match against Rakshith, Arjun M had to forego three games during his win against Ramakrishna R.

In the under-14 boys category, fifth seeded Mohith Reddy, sixth seed Sai Praneet Reddy and seventh seed Rehan Kumar cruised into the second round.’

U-16 category

Fourth seed Vibhuvarsh T, seventh seed Rohan Shenoy beat unseeded Karthik Yadav and Hanivarsh T to enter the second round in the under-16 category.
In another stunning upset, Bangalorean Rashmika Rajan defeated sixth seed Nandini Gupta to make her way into the quarterfinals in the under-16 section. Earlier in the day, international tennis player Poojashri Venkatesh inaugurated the championships.

Results

Boys under-14

Siddharth Gangadkar beat Pramukh P M by 8-1; Rahul S beat Mohith Manoharan by 8-4; Mohith Reddy beat Darshan M S by 8-2; Ashwin S beat Kavan Kumar by 8-0; Rehan Kumar beat Karthik S by 8-4; Arjun M beat Ramakrishnan R by 8-3; Bharath L beat Dashrath K S by 8-1; Sai Praneet Reddy beat Bruce Adrain by 8-0; Kavin M beat Thathagat Charantimath by 8-2.

Boys under-16

Rehan Kumar beat Chirag Prashanth by 8-4; Arjun M beat Mohith Reddy by 8-5; Shri Shravan M beat Vimal Raj by 8-4; Hariharan Venkatraman beat Varun Venkat by 8-4; Sai Praneet Reddy beat Rohan Devaiah by 8-3; Ramakrishnan R beat Pranash Babu by 8-5; Vasisht Cheruku beat Rashith M S by 8-1; Bharath L beat Aakash Balachander by 8-1; Vibhuvarsh T beat Kartik Yadav by 8-2; Rohan Shenoy beat Hanivarsh T by 8-5; Samarth Nagaraj beat Mohith Narsimha by 8-2; Naithrav Srinivasan beat Rigdev Paul by 8-2.

Girls under-16

Bhandurge beat Bhoomika Srihari by 8-1; Swarupa S H Das beat Sonashree Bhatnagar by 8-5; Avanthika R Sai beat Ashika D urs by 8-0; Prajna Nagaraj beat Prachi Naidu by 8-1; Rashmika Rajan beat Nandini Gupta by 8-6; Prerna Kalwar beat Aishwarya Jagadish by 8-0; Soha S beat Nikita Lakshmi by 8-1.

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)