Bebi edges Reena for girls' U-20 200M crown

Karnataka sprinter Bebi Sumaya edged out team-mate Reena George to bag the girls’ under-20 200M title on the fourth day of the National Junior athletics championship at the Guru Gobind Singh Sports College grounds here on Tuesday.

Bebi, who clinched silver in the 100M on Saturday, powered to victory in 24.68 seconds, leaving behind Reena who timed 24.92 for silver.

Bebi also made amends for her 100M defeat to Haryana’s Pinki, who settled for a bronze after clocking 24.95.

Results: Boys: U-20: 200M: Hussandeep Singh (Pun) 22.08 seconds, 1; Mohammed Shershad P (Ker) 22.14, 2; Vikash (TN) 22.15, 3. 3000M steeplechase: M Naresh (AP) 9:18.19, 1; NMR (Old: 9:19.39, Kumber Nalawade, Mah, 2002); Dhara Yadav (Raj) 9:18.49, 2; Mahendra Singh (UP) 9:22.30, 3. Triple jump: Raja Sekar (TN) 15.52 metres, 1; Haramritpal Singh (Pun) 15.35, 2; Mohammed Salahuddin (TN) 15.24, 3. Hammer throw: Satender (Har) 56.71 metres, 1; Surender Kumar (Dli) 56, 2; Kaushindra Kumar (UP) 55.39, 3.

U-18: 200M: Augustine Yesudas (TN) 21.92 seconds, 1; Sanjeet (Har) 22.11, 2; Jeris Jose (Ker) 22.12, 3. 2000M steeplechase: Loverinder Singh (Jhd) 6:03.25, 1; Vivek (Raj) 6:04.92, 2; Sathyawan Yadav (MP) 6:06.52, 3. Triple jump: Mohd Zuber (UP) 14.62 metres, 1; Abin B (Ker) 14.60, 2; Sandeep (Har) 14.56, 3. Hammer throw: Sachin (UP) 62.72 metres, 1; Navdeep Kumar (Raj) 60.05, 2; Anand (Har) 59.37, 3. U-16: 200M: M S Arun (TN) 22.30 seconds, 1; NR (Old: 22.33, Kamberdeep Singh, Pun, 2010); Rohit (Har) 22.65, 2; Rahul Kumar (UP) 22.72, 3. Hammer throw: Vivek Singh (UP) 55.77 metres, 1; Sabeel Ahmed (UP) 55.15, 2; Sanjay Kumar (Raj) 54.12, 3.

Girls: U-20: 200M: Bebi Sumaya (Kar) 24.68 seconds, 1; Reena George (Kar) 24.92, 2; Pinki (Har) 24.95, 3. 2000M steeplechase: Aswathi C L (Ker) 7:33.87, 1; National Record (Old: 7:53.17, Meenu Nirwal, UP, 2012); Safeeda M P (Ker) 7:41.44, 2; BMR; Chinta Yadav (UP) 7:46.52, 3; BMR. Triple jump: Sheena N V (Ker) 12.67 metres, 1; Shilpa Chacko (Ker) 12.42, 2; Taranjeet Kaur (Pun) 12.22, 3. Hammer throw: Rachna Yadav (UP) 50.55 metres, 1; NMR (Old: 48.68, Anitha Abraham, Ker, 2006); Soniya Shinde (Mah) 49.05, 2; BMR; Poonam (Har) 47.13, 3. U-18: 200M: Dutee Chand (Jhd) 24.31 seconds, 1; NR (Old: 24.49, Ranjitha Mahanta, Ori, 2010); Himasree Roy (WB) 24.82, 2; Varsha R (Kar) 25.49, 3. 2000M steeplechase: Parul Chaudhary (UP) 7:06.49, 1; NR (Old: 7:27.78, Parul Chaudhary, UP, 2012); Vibitha P D (Ker) 7:32.41, 2; Akshaya A S (Ker) 7:42.76, 3. Triple jump: Athira Surendran (Ker) 12.42 metres, 1; Jenimol Joy (Ker) 12.26, 2; Bhumika Thakur (Pun) 11.99, 3. U-16: 200M: Sushmitarani Patil (Mah) 26.14 seconds, 1; Shweta Hakke (Mah) 26.36, 2; Suveitha Lakshmi (TN) 26.64, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry