Dance Of A General tipped to bag Varahi Cup

Dance Of A General, to be ridden by Bhanu Pratap and trained by CD Monnappa, is fancied to land the spoils in the Varahi Cup over 1400 metres, the plum event of the races to be held here at the Mysore Race Club on Wednesday.

False rails, width of about 8.5 metres, from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. Karighatta plate (rated 00-25) 1400M, 2.00 pm
1. Spark Of Blue (Feroz M Khan)    62.5    J Paswan    6
2. Infinitethoughts (Rakesh)    60.5    Sarvan Kumar    1
3. Rich Rogue (M Bobby)    60    Santosh K    3
4. World Is Toomuch (Monnappa)    59.5    Jagadeesh    7
5. Passage Of Time (Feroz M Khan)    56.5    Madhu Babu    2
6. Admiranda (CVGK Kishore)    56    AR Pradeep    4
7. Southern Pearl (T Natraj)    54.5    Ashhad Asbar    5
8. Arc Angel (Feroz M Khan)    52    S Hussain    8        
Southern Pearl 1; Rich Rogue 2; World Is Toomuch 3.
2. Queen of the hills plate (TERMS) 1400M, 2.30 pm
1. Nasty Ryder (M Bobby)    56    Shivnath P    5
2. Rising Affairs (Monnappa)    56    S Mubarak    2
3. Speartooth (T Natraj)    56    Ashhad Asbar    4
4. Belle Etoile (Darashah)    54.5    F’DaSilva    8
5. Nayan (Darashah)    54.5    Jagadeesh    7
6. Sugadha (Monnappa)    54.5    A Vishwanath    6
7. Aglaia (Rakesh)    54.5    Sarvan Kumar    3
8. Chandini (Vishal Yadav)    54.5    Gautam Raj    1    

Chandini 1; Belle Etoile 2; Aglaia 3.
3. Diabolical plate (rated 00-25) 1200M, 3.00 pm
1. Beautiful Fin (Ranjeet)    62.5    Nassar Alam    3
2. Young Gallant (Rakesh)    62    Sarvan Kumar    4
3. Rey (Sharavanan)    61    Rajesh Babu    10
4. Count Royal (Sharavanan)    60.5    Mohd Asif    7
5. Lankan Pearl (Ranjeet)    60    H Rathod    2
6. Magnifique (PC Tejaswi)    58.5    Hashim Ali    8
7. Zamindar (Monnappa)    57.5    S Hussain    11
8. Rose Of Texas (Dinesh Pujar)    56.5    Shivnath P    1
9. Heart Of Success (Mallikarjuna)    55.5    Bhanu Pratap    9
10. Small Made (PC Tejaswi)    53.5    Jagadeesh    5
11. Red Cardinal (CVGK Kishore)    51    AR Pradeep    6        
Young Gallant 1; Small Made 2; Zamindar 3.
4. Scone stone plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Huckleberry Finn (Darashah)    60    MD Paswan    4
2. Prezzie (Vishal Yadav)    60    Rajesh Babu    7
3. It’s My Party (T Natraj)    58    Sahanawaz    8
4. Prost (PC Tejaswi)    56.5    F Da’Silva    6
5. Rising Queen (Monnappa)    56    Md Sameer    2
6. Mr Hurricane (V Appachu)    56    S Hussain    1
7. Words Of Wisdom (Santosh R)    55.5    H Rathod    3
8. The Senator (Rakesh)    55    Sarvan Kumar    5

Prost 1; It’s My Party 2; Huckleberry Finn 3.
5. Varahi Cup (rated 40-65) 1400M, 4.00 pm
1. Sicily (T Natraj)    62.5    Sahanawaz    9
2. Ben Ten (M Bobby)    61.5    Santosh K    1
3. Dance Of A General (Monnappa)    60    Bhanu Pratap    8
4. Brave Assault (Darashah)    58    Jagadeesh    11
5. Legal Knight (Sharavanan)    56.5    K Chethana    12
6. Sivanta (PC Tejaswi)    55.5    Shiva Kumar    5
7. God Is Great (CVGK Kishore)    54    CS Jodha    6
8. Six Shooter (Ranjeet)    54    Mallikarjun    10
9. Gunpowder (V Appachu)    54    S Hussain    2
10. Brigade’s Pride (Dinesh Pujar)    52    Shivnath P    7
11. Crrisp (Vishal Yadav)    52    Gautam Raj    3
12. Beautiful Green (Santosh R)    50    Nassar Alam    4        
Dance Of A General 1; God Is Great 2; Brave Assault 3.
6. abide plate (rated 60 & above) 1600M, 4.30 pm
1. Orient Glory (T Natraj)    62.5    IA Khan    7
2. Chestnut Charmer (CVGK Kishore)    61.5    Sahanawaz    11
3. Lad Lady (Darashah)    60.5    F Da’Silva    9
4. Aristocratic (M Bobby)    59.5    Santosh K    2
5. Ashkan (Darashah)    58.5    Jagadeesh    6
6. Shaka Zulu (Eshwer)    58    Ashhad Asbar    1
7. Money Bay (Rakesh)    57.5    S John    3
8. Bucethalis (Sharavanan)    57    Bhanu Pratap    5
9. Amazer (V Appachu)    54    S Hussain    4
10. Always On Top (Monnappa)    53    S Mubarak    10
11. Power Colors (T Natraj)    51    CS Jodha    8
          
Money Bay 1; Ashkan 2; Lad Lady 3.
7. Scone stone plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 5.00 pm
1. Delta Delight (PC Tejaswi)    60    F Da’Silva    8
2. Cationic (Monnappa)    59.5    A Vishwanath    2
3. Shades Of Scarlet (Santosh R)    59    H Rathod    6
4. Behram (Darashah)    58.5    Jagadeesh    5
5. Sequana (Vishal Yadav)    58    Md Akbar    3
6. Abbys Baby (T Natraj)    57    Mohd Asif    1
7. Supreme Strength (V Appachu)    56    Bhanu Pratap    4
8. Amar Prem (Ranjeet)    54.5    Mallikarjun    7
    
Supreme Strength 1; Cationic 2; Delta Delight 3.
8. Oxford blue plate (rated 20-45) 1600M, 5.30 pm
1. Pepper King (Monnappa)    60    Sarvan Kumar    2
2. Persian (T Natraj)    60    Ashhad Asbar    4
3. Euphoria (PC Tejaswi)    60    Hashim Ali    5
4. Born To Perform (PC Tejaswi)    58    Jagadeesh    3
5. Mountain Glory (PC Tejaswi)    56.5    Shiva Kumar    1
6. Napolean Dynamite (CVGK Kishore)    55    Nassar Alam    8
7. Aladdin (Monnappa)    55    MD Paswan    6
8. Truthandfaith (V Appachu)    50    Vijay Kumar    7
        
Pepper King 1; Born To Perform 2; Persian 3.

Day’s best: Money Bay.
Double: Prost and Supreme Strength.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 5, 7. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6 ,7, 8.

Comments (+)