El Paso clinches Sri Shamlal Gupta Cup

El Paso, ridden by Harish and trained by L D’Silva took home the Sri Shamlal Gupta Memorial Cup, over 1600 metres, the main event here on Monday.

1. Cabaret Plate -- 1800M: Triple Nine (Gnaneshwar) 1; Royal Bay (Shoban Babu) 2; Lalaczar (S Carson) 3; Vintage Dancer (Ravinder S) 4; Not run: Lord Nelson; WB: Hd, 3-1/2, 2L; T: 1:56.63; TB: Prasad R; Fav: Royal Bay.

2. Grace Hanover Plate -- 1000M: Da Xia (Ruzzan) 1; Alexander Square (PS Chouhan) 2; Rocking Rocket (M Mark) 3; Art Connoisseur (Harish) 4; WB: 1, 3, Nk; T: 1:01.33; TB: A Vatsalya; Fav: Da Xia.
3. Bakranangal Plate (Div I) -- 1400M: Storm Force (M Krishna) 1; Flaming Ruby (Laxman) 2; Anemometer (PS Chouhan) 3; Casablanca (Shoban Babu) 4; Not run: The Beatles Angel; WB: Nk, 1-3/4, 1/2L; T: 1:27.07; TB: Deshmukh; Fav: Strom Force.
4. C Satyanarayana Memorial Cup -- 1600M: Hussler (PS Chouhan) 1; Nano War (Ruzzan) 2; Fly By Wire (R Rupesh) 3; Copertina (S Carson) 4; WB: 3, 1-1/4L, Nk; T: 1:38.65; TB: D Netto; Fav: Hussler.
5. Time And Place Plate (Div II) -- 1100M: Light Brigade (Ashhad Asbar) 1; Superfluous (PS Chouhan) 2; English Indian (Shoban Babu) 3; Global Emperor (K Anil) 4; Not run: Phar Lap; WB: 2, Hd, 1/2L; T: 1:06.40; TB: Prasad R; Fav: English Indian.
6. Time And Place Plate (Div I) -- 1100M: Dancing Touch (Ashhad Asbar) 1; Ivory Snow (R Umesh) 2; Splendid Scot (PS Chouhan) 3; Cannon Scot (Shoban Babu) 4; WB: 3/4, 1-1/4, 1-1/4L; T: 1:06.47; TB: Prasad R; Fav: Dancing Touch.
7. Sri Shamlal Gupta Memorial Cup -- 1600M: El Paso (Harish) 1; Reconnect (A Imran K) 2; Hurricane Bay (Gnaneshwar) 3; Bold Blast (PS Chouhan) 4; WB: 1-1/4, 2, 1-1/4L; T: 1:38.26; TB: L D’Silva; Fav: El Paso.
8. Bakranangal Plate (Div II) -- 1400M: Jia Yoh Jia Yoh (A Imran K) 1; Smarty Prince (N Rawal) 2; Just Be Cool (S Sreekant) 3; Al Jameel (Sk Farokh) 4; Not run: Ted Lapidus; WB: 3-1/2, 1, 5L; T: 1:27.42; TB: Deshmukh; Fav: Jia Yoh Jia Yoh.
Bangalore dividends:
I race: 63w; Rs 21, Rs 12, Rs 18p; Fc: Rs 379; Q: Rs 85; SHP: Rs 47; Tri: Rs 408 and Rs 168.
II race: Rs 19w; Rs 11, Rs 29, Rs 45p; Fc: Rs 109; Q: Rs 57; SHP: Rs 76; Tri: Rs 1,248 and Rs 535.
III race: Rs 21w; Rs 13, Rs 249, Rs 15p; Fc: Rs 515; Q: Rs 733; SHP: Rs 983; Tri: Rs 2,678 and Rs 499.
 IV race: Rs 19w; Rs 12, Rs 33, Rs 22p; Fc: Rs 134; Q: Rs 113; SHP: Rs 99; Tri: Rs 581 and Rs 166.
V race: Rs 38w; Rs 14, Rs 57, Rs 11p; Fc: Rs 622; Q: Rs 713; SHP: Rs 184; Tri: Rs 1,583 and Rs 213.
VI race: Rs 21w; Rs 13, Rs 30, Rs 22p; Fc: Rs 174; Q: Rs 106; SHP: Rs 79; Tri: Rs 234 and Rs 83; Exp: Rs 2,603 and Rs 1,903.
VII race: Rs 25w; Rs 13, Rs 22, Rs 20p; Fc: Rs 50; Q: Rs 47; SHP: Rs 69; Tri: Rs 177 and Rs 64.
VIII race: Rs 19w; Rs 13, Rs 17, Rs 83p; Fc: Rs 31; Q: Rs 32; SHP: Rs 39; Tri: Rs 400 and Rs 320; Exp: Rs 1,976 and Rs 472.
Jackpot: Rs 560 (131). Runners: Rs 139 (226). Mini-jackpot: Rs 417 (26). I treble: Rs 428 (26). II treble: Rs 241 (53). III treble: Rs 60 (352).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry