Snowdrift wins Calcutta Derby Kolkata Race Results Snowdrift, ridden by C Alford

Kolkata Race Results

Snowdrift, ridden by C Alford and trained by Vijay Singh, romped home to a comfortable victory in the Eveready Calcutta Derby Stakes, a Grade 1 race over 2400 metres, the feature event held on Sunday. 

1. Brave Dancer Cup 1600M: Fire Falcon (Suraj Narredu) 1; Haddock (S John) 2; Self Directed (Neeraj Rawal) 3; Knight Of Therealm (Melvyn) 4; WB: Lnk, 2, 1-1/2L; T: 1:42.27; TB: P Quinn; Fav: Fire Falcon. 

2. Xisca Cup (Div I) 1400M: Impressive Glory (S John) 1; Fiery Ciel (P Trevor) 2; Legends Order (Kishore Kadam) 3; Carnival Spirit (I Chisty) 4; Not run: Piaffe; WB: Dist, 2-1/2, 3-1/2L; T: 1:25.49; TB: Shafiq Khan; Fav: Impressive Glory. 

3. Xisca Cup (Div II) 1400M: Axstone (C Alford) 1; Drop The Pressure (Md Javed) 2; Tropical Blue (J Fortune) 3; Valerosa (P Trevor) 4; WB: 1-1/2, 1-1/4, 1-1/4L; T: 1:26.64; TB: Vijay Singh; Fav: Axstone. 

4. Zara Shah Cup 1100M: Mr Gorgeous (A Sandesh) 1; Triumphus (P Trevor) 2; Krishna (Md Islam) 3; Marilyn (B Sreekanth) 4; Not run: Reanna; WB: 2-3/4, 1-1/4, 1/2L; T: 1:06.19; TB: Vijay Singh; Fav: Mr Gorgeous. 

5. Red FM Cup 1100M: Gararo (Shoban Babu) 1; Lake Leader (Vikas Tamang) and Seafarer (L Beuzelin) 2; Abarth (Afzal Khan) 4; Not run: Monsieur Strauss; WB: 1-1/4, Dead heat; Lnk; T: 1:06.38; TB: Sabeel Shariff; Fav: Seafarer. 

6. Alokananda Stakes 1200M: Deserving Visit (Neeraj Rawal) 1; Sylvana (V Jaiswal) 2; Kabini (Dashrath S) 3; Pretty Woman (S John) 4; WB: 3, 3, 3/4L; T: 1:12.23; TB: Vijay Singh; Fav: Deserving Visit.

7. Eveready Calcutta Derby Stakes (Grade 1) 2400M: Snowdrift (C Alford) 1; Artesia (Neeraj Rawal) 2; Arabian Warrior (L Beuzelin) 3; Captain Courageous (B Sreekanth) 4; WB: 6-1/2, 1-3/4, 2-1/2L; T: 2:29.45; TB: Vijay Singh; Fav: Charlatan.

8. Hyderabad Race Club Cup 1600M: Arktouros (C Alford) 1; River Blitz (Suraj Narredu) 2; Su Chaliyo (P Naidu) 3; Berlusconi (S John) 4; WB: 3/4, 1-1/2, 1-1/2L; T: 1:37.70; TB: Vijay Singh; Fav: Lantana Lady.

9. Telegraph Cup 1100M: Hurricane Star (Dashrath S) 1; Macedonian (S John) 2; Conquest (Shailesh) 3; Gallop To Glory (Shezad Khan) 4; Not run: Poles Apart; WB: Nk, 2-3/4, 1; T: 1:05.59; TB: Bharath Singh; Fav: Macedonian.

Bangalore dividends

I race: Rs 20w, Rs 13, Rs 16p; Fc: Rs 50; Q: Rs 37; SHP: Rs 30; Tri: Rs 62 and Rs 32; Exp: Rs 250 and Rs 206.

II race: Rs 20w, Rs 11, Rs 13, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 33; Q: Rs 23; SHP: Rs 35; Tri: Rs 81 and Rs 44; Exp: Rs 151 and Rs 71.

III race: Rs 22w, Rs 13, Rs 74, Rs 26p; Fc: Rs 332; Q: Rs 195; SHP: Rs 290; Tri: Rs 2,978 and Rs 729; Exp: Rs 4,235 and Rs 1,361.

IV race: Rs 24w, Rs 13, Rs 27; Rs 85p; Fc: Rs 109; Q: Rs 92; SHP: Rs 98; Tri: Rs 2,319 and Rs 1,242; Exp: Rs 13,551 and Rs 3,630.

V race: Rs 40w, Rs 16, Rs 46 (Lake Leader), Rs 16 (Seafarer); Fc: 217 (Lake Leader), Rs 48 (Seafarer); Q: Rs 281 (Lake Leader), Rs 26 (Seafarer); SHP: Rs 94 (Lake Leader), Rs 22 (Seafarer); Tri: Rs 1,845; Exp: Rs 8,004 and Rs 3,002.

VI race: Rs 22w, Rs 12, Rs 30, Rs 46p; Fc: Rs 162; Q: Rs 117; SHP: Rs 92; Tri: Rs 793 and Rs 312; Exp: Rs 5,637 and Rs 1,526.

VII race: Rs 69w, Rs 22, Rs 35, Rs 23p; Fc: Rs 458; Q: Rs 256; SHP: Rs 105; Tri: Rs 1,030 and Rs 392; Exp: Rs 36,090 and Rs 15,467.

VIII race: Rs 66w, Rs 19, Rs 25, Rs 29p; Fc: Rs 395; Q: Rs 195; SHP: Rs 72; Tri: Rs 5,940 and Rs 587; Exp: Rs 6,870 and Rs 2,048.

IX race: Rs 74w, Rs 22, Rs 15, Rs 19p; Fc: Rs 206; Q: Rs 88; SHP: Rs 42; Tri: Rs 803 and Rs 370; Exp: Rs 2,474 and Rs 848.

Jackpot: Rs 20,001 (6). Runner-up: Rs 668 (77). 

Mini-jackpot: Rs 6,949 (2). 

I Treble: Rs 45 (188). 

II Treble: Rs 662 (18). III Treble: Rs 1,264 (15).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry